Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Nuphy Air96 V2 vs Hexgears Venture

Choose the Nuphy Air96 V2 for extensive firmware customization and a compact layout, or the Hexgears Venture for a basic, full-size low-profile board.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Nuphy Air96 V2

Hot-swappable

Build quality in the top 25% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Extensive firmware customization with QMK and VIA support.
  • Hot-swappable PCB for easy switch changes without soldering.
  • Compact 96% layout includes a numpad while saving desk space.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Hexgears Venture

Build quality in the bottom 50% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Standard 100% full-size layout with a dedicated numpad.
  • Includes Mac-specific keycaps and an OS mode switch for cross-platform compatibility.
  • Vendor claims a user-replaceable battery design allowing for standard AA batteries in a pinch.

Rules this board out

  • Switches are soldered. Swapping them means soldering.
  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.

Bottom line

For most users, the Nuphy Air96 V2 is the more compelling and future-proof option due to its hot-swappable design and deep QMK/VIA programmability. Its compact layout is a smart trade-off for space savings. Only choose the Hexgears Venture if you require a traditional full-size keyboard with a numpad and do not plan on any hardware or advanced software customization.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Nuphy Air96 V2

Hexgears Venture

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Hot-swappable

    Yes

    No

    Switch changes without soldering

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    Aluminum, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Low-profile Mechanical, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Nuphy Air96 V2
  • Hexgears Venture
Performance
80
73
Build quality
79
53
Productivity
88
49
Customizability
94
46
Portability
56
49

What they share

  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Nuphy Air96 V2 is the clear choice for gamers, programmers, travelers, and modders due to its compact form, high polling rate, and extensive customization via hot-swap and QMK/VIA. The Hexgears Venture wins for office use where a dedicated numpad is non-negotiable. For content creation, the choice depends on whether you value macro programmability or a full-sized layout more.

For gaming

Pick the Nuphy Air96 V2

  • The Air96 V2 offers a 1000Hz polling rate in its 2.4GHz wireless mode, which the Venture's listing only confirms for wired use.
  • Its compact 96% layout provides more mouse space without sacrificing a numpad.
  • The vendor page mentions specific gaming-optimized switches like the Cowberry with a 1.2mm pre-travel.

Full specs

Nuphy Air96 V2 vs Hexgears Venture specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 25 specs differ

Nuphy Air96 V2

Hexgears Venture

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Low-profile Mechanical, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
No

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

Plastic
—

Keycaps

PBT
—

Weight

663 g
710 g

Dimensions

14 x 373 x 133 mm
25 x 432 x 140 mm

Typing angle

9°
—

Backlight

RGB
RGB

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
No

Extras

Released

2023
2023

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Nuphy Air96 V2 vs Hexgears Venture: your questions

The Nuphy Air96 V2 is better suited for wireless gaming. Its vendor page explicitly states a 1000Hz polling rate for the 2.4GHz wireless connection. The Hexgears Venture's specifications only confirm a 1000Hz polling rate for wired use.

No, based on the provided specifications, the Hexgears Venture is not listed as hot-swappable. Switches would likely require soldering to change. The Nuphy Air96 V2 is explicitly hot-swappable.

Yes. The Nuphy Air96 V2 vendor description lists compatibility with macOS, Windows, and Linux. It also mentions dedicated shortcuts for macOS functions like Spotlight and Dictation implemented through its QMK firmware.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh battery. The Nuphy vendor page provides lab test results of up to 220 hours with lights off. The Hexgears vendor page estimates about 4 weeks of use without RGB, based on 2-3 hours per day. Actual battery life will depend on usage patterns and lighting.

Yes. The Nuphy Air96 V2 supports QMK and VIA firmware, allowing for deep customization. You can remap any key, create macros, and adjust lighting effects on a per-key basis through the VIA graphical interface.

The vendor listing for the Hexgears Venture states it includes Mac keycaps. It does not mention extra keycaps beyond that replacement set. The Nuphy Air96 V2 includes 9 extra keycaps and 4 extra switches in the box.

The Nuphy Air96 V2 is more portable. It is significantly narrower (373mm vs 432mm) and lighter (663g vs 710g) than the Hexgears Venture, making it easier to fit in a bag.

Yes. The Hexgears Venture has a USB-C port for a wired connection and charging. Its specifications note a 1000Hz polling rate and N-key rollover when used in wired mode.

According to its tech specs, the Nuphy Air96 V2 uses an aluminum frame with an ABS plastic bottom case. The vendor description also mentions a laser-textured, transparent bottom case design.

Yes. The Hexgears Venture features per-key RGB lighting and an outer ring RGB light, according to its vendor description. The Nuphy Air96 V2 also has per-key RGB and adds RGB light bars on the sides of its aluminum frame.

The Nuphy Air96 V2 has more documented engineering for its typing experience. Its vendor page details multiple sound-dampening layers including plate poron foam, PCB IXPE, a PET sound pad, and a silicone-filled spacebar. The Hexgears Venture's description focuses on its Kaihua Choc switch choices without detailing internal dampening.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.