Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 8, 2026

AULA M75 vs F75 UltraAluminum Build vs VIA Support

Choose the AULA M75 for its premium aluminum chassis and build weight, or the AULA F75 Ultra for its VIA software support, larger battery, and lighter weight.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

VIA Support

AULA F75 Ultra

EPOMAKER x AULA F75 Ultra

4.7 (3)

$72at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

AULA M75

Aluminum Build

Build quality in the bottom 25% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Premium build with a CNC-machined 6063 series aluminum alloy chassis, offering a high-quality feel.
  • Heavy 1735g weight provides a stable, solid typing platform that does not slide around.
  • Includes a five-layered internal padded structure for enhanced sound dampening and typing comfort.

Get the

AULA F75 Ultra

VIA Support

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Supports VIA software for full programmability of keys, macros, and layers.
  • Offers a large 10000mAh battery with a vendor-stated battery life of 320 hours with lights off.
  • Lighter 1100g weight and compact dimensions (43 x 323 x 143 mm) improve portability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For buyers who prioritize software customization, portability, and gaming features at a lower price, the AULA F75 Ultra is the clear choice with its VIA support, light weight, and 10000mAh battery. However, if a premium, heavy-duty build with a CNC aluminum chassis is your top priority, the AULA M75 offers a solid aluminum foundation that many modders and enthusiasts will appreciate. The final decision comes down to whether you value a plastic case with powerful firmware or a metal case with a classic typing feel.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

AULA M75

AULA F75 Ultra

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    10,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    1,735 g

    1,100 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • AULA M75
  • AULA F75 Ultra
Performance
48
82
Build quality
54
72
Productivity
50
89
Customizability
52
78
Portability
85
91

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The AULA F75 Ultra wins in Gaming, Office, Programming, and Travel due to its VIA programmability, 1000 Hz polling rate, lighter weight, and larger 10000mAh battery. The AULA M75 takes the lead in the Modding category because its high-quality aluminum chassis provides a more substantial base for customization. For Content Creation, the two keyboards tie, as the M75's premium feel balances the F75 Ultra's software versatility.

For gaming

Pick the AULA F75 Ultra

  • The F75 Ultra offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4Ghz modes, which is beneficial for responsive gameplay.
  • The F75 Ultra comes with pre-lubed linear switches and N-key rollover, as highlighted by the vendor for anti-ghosting performance.
  • The F75 Ultra includes a flex-cut PC plate and sound dampening, contributing to a potentially smoother gaming experience.

Full specs

AULA M75 vs F75 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 24 specs differ

AULA M75

AULA F75 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

—
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAh
10,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

No
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS

Plate material

FR4, Plastic
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT, PC

Weight

1,735 g
1,100 g

Dimensions

—
43 x 323 x 143 mm

Typing angle

—
10°

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

AULA M752 stores

FAQ

AULA M75 vs F75 Ultra: your questions

The AULA F75 Ultra has better software support because it is fully VIA programmable, allowing users to customize keymaps, macros, and layers with a JSON file. The AULA M75 does not mention VIA or any similar software support in its specifications or vendor descriptions.

The AULA F75 Ultra is better suited for gaming due to its 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4Ghz modes, N-key rollover for multiple simultaneous key presses, and pre-lubed linear switches. The M75's gaming latency is not explicitly listed in the provided data, making the F75 Ultra the more documented choice for gaming performance.

The AULA F75 Ultra has a larger 10000mAh battery, while the AULA M75 has an 8000mAh battery. The F75 Ultra also specifies a battery life of 320 hours with the backlight off, which is not stated for the M75.

The AULA M75 has a more premium build quality, featuring a 6063 series aluminum alloy chassis treated with an anodized or electrophoresis finish. In contrast, the AULA F75 Ultra uses an ABS plastic case, which is lighter but less premium in feel.

Yes, both the AULA M75 and the AULA F75 Ultra are hot-swappable. The M75 supports high-performance TTC mechanical switch options, and the F75 Ultra is compatible with 3-pin or 5-pin mechanical switches.

The AULA F75 Ultra is lighter and easier to travel with, weighing approximately 1100g compared to the M75's 1735g. The F75 Ultra also has a larger battery and a more compact design, making it more suitable for on-the-go use.

The AULA F75 Ultra explicitly supports Mac, Windows, and Android, although it does not include Mac modifier keycaps. The AULA M75 mentions multiple system support in its vendor description but does not specify which operating systems.

The AULA M75 comes with OEM height dual-tone PBT material keycaps. The AULA F75 Ultra comes with Cherry profile keycaps made from PBT (White/Blue) and PC (Transparent Black).

Both keyboards have strong sound dampening systems. The M75 uses a five-layered internal padded structure including sandwich padding and IXPE undershaft padding. The F75 Ultra also uses a five-layer sound optimizing system with foam and a PET pad to enhance switch sound.

The AULA F75 Ultra is more affordable, with a price range from $76 to $85.99. The AULA M75 is priced higher, from $99 to $109.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.