Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Compare Keychron Q5 Max vs Q3 Max Differences Side by Side

This comparison is for buyers deciding between two premium wireless mechanical keyboards from Keychron's Q Max series. Both share core features like a full CNC aluminum case, double-gasket design, 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth connectivity with a 1000 Hz polling rate, and QMK/VIA support. The decision is hard because they offer very similar typing experiences and build quality, with the main difference being their layout. The Q5 Max provides a full 96% layout with a numpad, while the Q3 Max uses a space-saving 80% TKL layout.

96
Keychron Q5 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Custom Mechanical Keyboard
97
Keychron Q3 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Custom Mechanical Keyboard

Select a keyboard to compare

5.0 (10)
4.8 (36)
  • Released in 2023
  • Available in a 96% layout
  • Built with the ANSI, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, ISO, ISO-SW layout standard
  • Weighs about 2215 g
  • Sized at 23 x 145 x 408 mm
  • Released in 2024
  • Available in a 80% layout
  • Built with the ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic layout standard
  • Weighs about 2045 g
  • Sized at 33 x 137 x 365 mm
Scores
  • Performance: 82
  • Build Quality: 91
  • Productivity: 97.3
  • Customizability: 99.8
  • Portability: 56.1
Scores
  • Performance: 81.6
  • Build Quality: 89.1
  • Productivity: 96.8
  • Customizability: 99.4
  • Portability: 76.2
Name
Keychron Q5 Max
Name
Keychron Q3 Max
Release year
2023
Release year
2024
Switch Options
Linear, Tactile, Clicky
Switch Options
Linear, Tactile, Clicky
Profile
Normal Profile
Profile
Normal Profile
Hot Swappable
 
Hot Swappable
 
Layout Size
96%
Layout Size
80%
Layout Standard
ANSI, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, ISO, ISO-SW
Layout Standard
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic
Layout Ergonomics
Normal
Layout Ergonomics
Normal
Knob Support
 
Knob Support
 
Display Support
 
Display Support
 
Mac/Win Support
 
Mac/Win Support
 
Multi-Media Keys
 
Multi-Media Keys
 
USB-C
 
USB-C
 
USB passthrough
 
USB passthrough
 
Connection
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired, Wireless
Connection
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired, Wireless
Polling Rate
1000 Hz
Polling Rate
1000 Hz
Battery capacity
4000 mAh
Battery capacity
4000 mAh
Hall Effect Support
 
Hall Effect Support
 
QMK Support
 
QMK Support
 
VIA Support
 
VIA Support
 
VIAL Support
 
VIAL Support
 
N-Key Rollover
 
N-Key Rollover
 
Rapid Trigger
 
Rapid Trigger
 
Mount Style
Gasket Mount
Mount Style
Gasket Mount
Screw in Stabilizers
 
Screw in Stabilizers
 
Sound Dampening
 
Sound Dampening
 
Backlight
 
Rgb, South-face
Backlight
 
Rgb, South-face
Case Colors
Case Colors
Case Material
Aluminum
Case Material
Aluminum
Keycaps Material
PBT
Keycaps Material
PBT
Dimensions
23 x 145 x 408 mm
Dimensions
33 x 137 x 365 mm
Weight
2215g
Weight
2045g
*Something incorrect or missing? Please
let me know
!

Pros and Trade-offs

The choice between these two keyboards comes down to layout preference. Select the Keychron Q5 Max if you require a numpad for your work or prefer the convenience of a full-size key set without the footprint of a full 100% board. Choose the Keychron Q3 Max if you value a compact, desk-space-saving TKL layout that is also easier to take on the go. Both deliver an excellent typing experience with top-tier build quality and features.

Keychron Q5 Max

  • +Full 96% layout includes a dedicated numpad, which is beneficial for data entry and accounting.
  • +Larger 2215g aluminum case provides a very stable and solid desk presence.
  • +Includes a knob as a standard feature on all assembled versions.

  • Heavier and larger than the Q3 Max, making it less suitable for travel.
  • The 96% layout can feel cramped for users accustomed to full-size spacing.

Keychron Q3 Max

  • +Compact 80% TKL layout saves desk space and is lighter at 1770g for easier travel.
  • +A more traditional layout that is familiar to many gamers and typists who don't need a numpad.
  • +Slightly higher customizability score (99.9 vs 99.8) suggests the same, if not easier, modding potential.

  • Lacks a built-in numpad, which is a must for many office and data-heavy workflows.
  • The compact TKL layout may be less suitable for content creation tasks requiring frequent numeric input.

Which Keyboard Is Better for Your Needs?

For desk space and mouse control in gaming, the Q3 Max's TKL layout gives it an edge, while the Q5 Max's numpad makes it a better fit for office and content creation tasks. For programming and modding, there is no clear winner as both offer identical software support and similar hardware architecture. The Q3 Max is the clear choice for users who travel with their keyboard due to its lower weight and smaller footprint.

GamingKeychron Q3 Max
  • The Q3 Max's 80% TKL layout frees up desk space for mouse movement, preferred by many gamers.
  • Both boards offer the same 1000 Hz polling rate and ARM Cortex-M4 chip for low latency.
OfficeKeychron Q5 Max
  • The 96% layout of the Q5 Max includes a dedicated numpad for data entry and accounting, as highlighted by its 97.5 Productivity score.
  • The larger layout matches the full-size feel many office users want.
ProgrammingTie
  • Both keyboards support QMK/VIA for extensive key remapping and macro creation.
  • Both feature a double-gasket design for a cushioned typing feel and PBT keycaps resistant to oil and fading.
  • The choice depends on personal preference for needing a numpad or preferring a more compact layout.
TravelKeychron Q3 Max
  • The Q3 Max is lighter at 1770g compared to the Q5 Max's 2215g, making it easier to transport.
  • Its 80% TKL layout is more compact (137 x 365mm) than the 96% Q5 Max (145 x 408mm).
  • Both keyboards have large 4000mAh batteries, but the Q3 Max's smaller size is a clear advantage for travel.
ModdingTie
  • Both are nearly identical for modding, with high customizability scores of 99.8 and 99.9 respectively.
  • Both feature a hot-swappable PCB, gasket mount, and easy assembly design.
  • Both use layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, Latex) that modders can further customize.
Content CreationKeychron Q5 Max
  • The Q5 Max's 96% layout includes a numpad, which can be useful for video editing timelines and numeric input.
  • The side-printed keycap option on both boards can reduce visual distraction for video work.
  • The heavy build of the Q5 Max (2215g) provides a stable platform for a desk setup.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


Discover similar products

You might also like similar products in that price range:

71
$175
FL·ESPORTS CMK98 96% Mechanical Keyboard
Fl·esports CMK98
96%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB,
Alu case

73
$199
Qwertykeys Neo80 Cu Keyboard - Image: 9
Qwertykeys Neo80
80%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount

68
$179
JAMESDONKEY R2 2.0 Aluminium Alloy Gasket Mechanical Keyboard
Jamesdonkey R2 V2
96%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB,
QMK,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount

84
$169
Evoworks Evo80 Keyboard
Evoworks Evo80
80%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB,
VIA,
Alu case,
Plate Mount

93
$170
Nuphy GEM80 Barebones Keyboard Kit
Nuphy Gem80
80%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB,
VIA,
QMK,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount

68
$169
Nubia REDMAGIC K100J Mechanical Keyboard
REDMAGIC Nubia K100J
96%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB,
Knob,
Rapid trigger,
Metal case,
Gasket Mount

79
$199
Createkeebs LuminKey80 WK 80% Keyboard
Createkeebs LuminKey80 WK
80%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
VIA,
QMK,
Alu case,
Plate Mount

77
$178
Keydous NJ98-CP V3 Rapid Trigger Three Mode HE Keyboard - Image: 5
Keydous NJ98 CP V3 HE
98%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB,
Knob,
HE,
Rapid trigger,
Alu case

90
$220
Meletrix Zoom TKL DYNA Aluminum Barebones Wireless DIY Keyboard Kit Group Buy
Meletrix Zoom DYNA
80%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB,
Knob,
VIA,
HE,
Alu case,
Plate Mount