Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q6 Ultra96% vs Full-Size Layout Choice

Choose the Q5 Max for a compact layout and QMK/VIA firmware, or the Q6 Ultra for a full-size layout and higher 8000 Hz wireless polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q5 Max

96%

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • More compact 96% layout retains the number pad in a smaller footprint.
  • Supports QMK and VIA firmware for extensive, easy key remapping and macros.
  • Available in a barebones kit version for full customization.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron Q6 Ultra

Full-Size Layout Choice

Build quality in the top 10% of 100% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Higher 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for potentially lower latency.
  • Significantly longer advertised battery life, up to 660 hours with backlight off.
  • Full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated number pad.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you want the most compact board that still has a number pad and value deep, community-driven firmware customization with QMK/VIA, the Keychron Q5 Max is the clear winner. If you require a full-size layout, prioritize the highest possible polling rate for gaming, or need extremely long battery life, the Keychron Q6 Ultra is the better option, though you trade some firmware flexibility.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron Q6 Ultra

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    2,215 g

    2,238 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • VIA

    Yes

    No

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q5 Max
  • Keychron Q6 Ultra
Performance
81
90
Build quality
91
80
Productivity
97
93
Customizability
98
83
Portability
55
55

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q5 Max wins for programming and modding due to its QMK/VIA support and barebones kit option, and is better for travel due to its more compact 96% layout. The Q6 Ultra is the pick for gaming and content creation, leveraging its 8000 Hz polling rate and full-size number pad. For office use, the choice is a tie and comes down to personal preference for desk space versus a traditional layout.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q6 Ultra

  • The Q6 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to the Q5 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Its full-size layout includes a dedicated number pad, which some gamers prefer for macros or in-game commands.
  • Both feature N-key rollover and low-latency wireless connections.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q5 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“I don't like writing reviews but I do like reading them lol. What I am trying to say is that don't sleep in this keyboard. I even liked it more than my Lemokey L3. I got the one with the side printed keys and banana switches. This is my 3rd keychron keyboard.”
Raul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q6 Ultra

4.7

10 owner reviews

Praise
“AMAZING!! I Love it!! It lights up, battery last about 3 - 4 weeks or so. Sounds great. Its solid which is a bonus. Best investment and back it all the way”
PhillipVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“After putting up with Razer for too long, I decided to get something else, and most people seemed to be saying that keychron has great stuff. So I bought this keyboard back in January. First, the build quality seems really good. You could probably use it as a…”
RossVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q6 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron Q6 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,215 g
2,238 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 408 mm
31 x 446 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q6 Ultra: your questions

The core difference is the layout size. The Q5 Max is a 96% keyboard, which is more compact but keeps the number pad. The Q6 Ultra is a full-size 100% keyboard. They also differ in firmware, with the Q5 Max using QMK/VIA and the Q6 Ultra using ZMK, and in polling rate, with the Q6 Ultra offering 8000 Hz.

The Keychron Q6 Ultra has a higher polling rate. It supports up to 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Keychron Q5 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in its wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

Yes, both keyboards support key remapping, but through different methods. The Q5 Max uses the open-source QMK firmware and VIA/Launcher for remapping. The Q6 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app.

According to their specifications, the Q6 Ultra has a longer advertised battery life. It lists up to 660 hours of use with the backlight off, while the Q5 Max lists up to 180 hours under the same conditions. Both use a 4000mAh battery.

Yes, both the Keychron Q5 Max and Q6 Ultra feature hot-swappable sockets. This allows you to change the mechanical switches without soldering, supporting both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

Yes, both the Keychron Q5 Max and Q6 Ultra are available in configurations that include a knob for media control and other customizable functions.

Both keyboards are designed with Mac users in mind. Each includes a system toggle switch and comes with an additional set of keycaps tailored for macOS, alongside the Windows keycaps.

Yes, the Keychron Q5 Max is listed as being available in a 'Barebone Knob' version, which does not include switches or keycaps. The vendor description for the Q6 Ultra does not mention a barebones kit, listing only a fully assembled version.

Both keyboards feature multiple layers of acoustic foam. The Q5 Max listing mentions IXPE foam, PET film, and a latex bottom pad. The Q6 Ultra listing also includes sound absorbing foam, IXPE foam, PET film, latex bottom foam, and bottom case acoustic foam.

The Q5 Max fully assembled version comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). The Q6 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both sets of switches are pre-lubricated.

The Keychron Q5 Max offers more ISO layout options according to its specifications. It lists support for ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, ISO, and ISO-SW layouts. The Q6 Ultra lists support for ANSI, ISO-DE, and ISO.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.