Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q5 Max vs V5 Ultra96% Layout vs 8K Polling

Choose the Q5 Max for its full aluminum build and double-gasket design, or the V5 Ultra if you prioritize the fastest 8000 Hz polling rate and a lighter, more portable body.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q5 Max

96% Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full 6063 aluminum CNC-machined body for a premium, solid feel.
  • Double-gasket design with silicone pads between top and bottom cases reduces metal resonance.
  • Includes multiple foam layers: IXPE, PET, Latex, and bottom case acoustic foam for refined sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V5 Ultra

8K Polling

Build quality in the top 15% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless 2.4 GHz and wired modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, far exceeding the Q5 Max's 180 hours.
  • Lightweight 983g design with a plastic body makes it easier to carry between locations.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If you want a heavy, premium all-aluminum keyboard with a luxurious typing feel and deeper sound, choose the Keychron Q5 Max. If you prioritize the fastest possible polling rate for competitive gaming, lighter weight for portability, and a much longer battery life, the Keychron V5 Ultra is the better option. The Q5 Max excels as a desk centerpiece for modders and typists, while the V5 Ultra is a performance-focused and travel-friendly keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Metal, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    2,215 g

    983 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q5 Max
  • Keychron V5 Ultra
Performance
81
91
Build quality
91
83
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
55
56

What they share

  • Layout size: 96%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V5 Ultra wins for gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate and light weight. The Q5 Max is better for office and programming because of its all-metal build and double-gasket typing feel. For travel, the V5 Ultra's sub-1kg weight is a clear advantage. Modders will prefer the Q5 Max's complex foam layers and barebones option. Both are equally capable for content creation tasks with similar RGB and macro support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Ultra

  • The V5 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, reducing input lag compared to the Q5 Max's 1000 Hz rate.
  • The V5 Ultra is significantly lighter at 983g, making it easier to reposition during intense gaming sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q5 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“I don't like writing reviews but I do like reading them lol. What I am trying to say is that don't sleep in this keyboard. I even liked it more than my Lemokey L3. I got the one with the side printed keys and banana switches. This is my 3rd keychron keyboard.”
Raul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Ultra

3.0

1 owner reviews

Critique
“Hi Keychron team, I wanted to share some feedback regarding your new Ultra line of keyboards. While the backlighting is present, the legends on most of your keyboards are not properly illuminated. I don’t quite understand the point of this design—these…”
MirceaVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q5 Max vs V5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron V5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,215 g
983 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 408 mm
30 x 392 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q5 Max vs V5 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q5 Max has a better build quality due to its full 6063 aluminum CNC-machined body, which feels more solid and premium. The V5 Ultra uses a polymer body with some metal components, so it is lighter but does not match the Q5 Max's heft and rigidity.

Yes, both keyboards support 2.4 GHz wireless for gaming. The V5 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz mode, providing lower input lag than the Q5 Max's 1000 Hz polling rate in wireless mode, making the V5 Ultra better suited for competitive gamers.

The Q5 Max supports QMK and VIA firmware for remapping, and it also works with Keychron's Launcher web app. The V5 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for customization, but the vendor description does not mention direct QMK or VIA compatibility.

The Keychron V5 Ultra is significantly lighter at 983g, making it much easier to pack and carry. The Q5 Max weighs 2215g, which is over twice as heavy, so the V5 Ultra is the clear choice for travel.

Yes, both the Keychron Q5 Max and V5 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs that support most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. This allows easy switch changes without soldering, according to their vendor descriptions.

Both keyboards feature south-facing RGB LEDs. The Q5 Max offers 22 types of RGB backlight settings and a static white option controllable via the Keychron Launcher. The V5 Ultra adds Per-key RGB and Mix RGB modes for more individual key and zone color customization.

The V5 Ultra lasts up to 660 hours with the backlight off, while the Q5 Max lasts up to 180 hours with the backlight off. With RGB at the lowest brightness, the V5 Ultra offers up to 200 hours, compared to the Q5 Max's 100 hours.

The Keychron V5 Ultra has a faster 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Keychron Q5 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in those same modes, making the V5 Ultra better for minimal input lag.

Yes, the Keychron Q5 Max is available as a barebones knob version that does not include switches or keycaps. The vendor description for the V5 Ultra only lists a fully assembled version, so a barebones kit may not be available for it.

Yes, both keyboards include a system toggle and an additional set of keycaps for macOS and Windows compatibility. They also support saving two different layouts, one for each operating system.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.