Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Epomaker G84 HE vs Yunzii RT Pro HEGasket vs Top Mount Choice

Choose the Epomaker G84 HE for a softer, gasket-mounted typing feel, or the Yunzii RT Pro HE for a knob and a more traditional top-mounted build.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER G84 HE

4.9 (30)

$72at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker G84 HE

Gasket

Build quality in the bottom 45% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Uses a gasket mount structure for a potentially softer typing feel.
  • Vendor description specifies a 5-layer sound dampening system with Poron, IXPE, silicone, and a sound enhancement pad.
  • Includes a two-stage adjustable kickstand for multiple typing angles (6, 8, and 10.5 degrees).

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Yunzii RT Pro HE

Top Mount Choice

Build quality in the bottom 35% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Includes a programmable knob for additional control and customization.
  • Features south-facing RGB LEDs, offering better compatibility with Cherry-profile keycaps.
  • Uses a combination of PBT and PC for its keycap material.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your preference for typing feel is the deciding factor. Choose the Epomaker G84 HE if you value a gasket-mounted, acoustically tuned experience with detailed sound dampening. Opt for the Yunzii RT Pro HE if you want a knob for media control or macros, prefer a top-mounted build, or need slightly more keycap compatibility from south-facing LEDs.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker G84 HE

Yunzii RT Pro HE

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Top Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    1,000 g

    1,129 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Keycaps

    PBT

    PBT, PC

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker G84 HE
  • Yunzii RT Pro HE
Performance
98
99
Build quality
60
57
Productivity
76
83
Customizability
58
66
Portability
85
91

What they share

  • Hall effect (magnetic)
  • Rapid trigger
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 8,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The keyboards are evenly matched for gaming and office use, sharing core performance specs. The Yunzii RT Pro HE gains an edge for programming and content creation due to its included knob and slightly more portable dimensions. For modding enthusiasts, the Epomaker G84 HE provides a more detailed acoustic construction and the popular gasket mount. Travelers might prefer the Yunzii's marginally smaller footprint.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both feature an 8000Hz polling rate and rapid trigger technology for competitive play.
  • Both support SOCD cleaning and DKS functions for precise input control.
  • Both have Hall effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation for customization.

Full specs

Epomaker G84 HE vs Yunzii RT Pro HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

7 of 25 specs differ

Epomaker G84 HE

Yunzii RT Pro HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Magnetic
Linear, Magnetic

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
Yes

Rapid trigger

Yes
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Top Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAh
8,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
—

Plate material

Polycarbonate
—

Keycaps

PBT
PBT, PC

Weight

1,000 g
1,129 g

Dimensions

42 x 347 x 146 mm
38 x 332 x 137 mm

Typing angle

6°
—

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2025

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker G84 HE vs Yunzii RT Pro HE: your questions

The Epomaker G84 HE uses a gasket mount. The Yunzii RT Pro HE uses a top mount structure.

No. Only the Yunzii RT Pro HE includes a programmable knob. The Epomaker G84 HE does not have a knob.

Both keyboards offer an 8000Hz polling rate in their 2.4GHz wireless and wired modes. According to Epomaker's listing, the G84 HE's Bluetooth mode operates at 125Hz.

Yes, the Epomaker G84 HE specifically mentions shine-through, double-shot PBT keycaps. The Yunzii RT Pro HE has south-facing RGB with double-shot PBT and PC keycaps, which should also allow for shine-through legends.

Yes. The Epomaker G84 HE's vendor description states trigger and release travel are adjustable from 0.1mm to 3.3mm via software. The Yunzii RT Pro HE is also a Hall effect keyboard with rapid trigger, implying similar adjustability, though specific range details are not provided in its listing.

The Yunzii RT Pro HE has slightly smaller dimensions (332 x 137 x 38 mm) and is heavier (1129g). The Epomaker G84 HE is larger (347 x 146 x 42 mm) but lighter (1000g). The difference in portability is minimal.

According to its vendor page, the Epomaker G84 HE comes with the keyboard, a multilingual manual, a detachable USB A-to-C cable, a 2.4GHz dongle, a switch puller, and three extra switches.

The Epomaker G84 HE uses plate-mounted stabilizers, as listed in its technical specifications.

Yes, both the Epomaker G84 HE and Yunzii RT Pro HE list Mac and Windows support as features.

The Epomaker G84 HE uses dedicated EPOMAKER software for Windows and Mac. The Yunzii RT Pro HE supports customization via a web driver and software for Windows and macOS.

The Epomaker G84 HE lists a 5-layer system: PORON sandwich foam, IXPE switch pad, sound enhancement pad, PORON switch socket pad, and bottom silicone. The Yunzii RT Pro HE mentions 5-layer padding including silicon sandwich, IXPE, PET, sound-absorbing cotton, and bottom silicone.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.