Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Epomaker G84 Pro vs HE75 V2Screen or Hall Effect

Choose the HE75 V2 for adjustable Hall Effect input and higher polling, or the G84 Pro for its glass screen and broader switch choices.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER G84 Pro

4.0 (15)

$76at Epomaker

90-day low

Hall effect

Epomaker HE75 V2

EPOMAKER HE75 V2

4.9 (20)

$76at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker G84 Pro

Build quality in the top 45% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Interactive glass screen shows time, battery, and status, with support for custom GIFs through web software.
  • Metal knob adjusts volume, RGB, and screen settings.
  • Hot-swap PCB accepts 3/5-pin switches, including standard MX-style options.

Get the

Epomaker HE75 V2

Hall effect

Build quality in the bottom 45% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches provide adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger.
  • Listed 8000 Hz polling over USB or 2.4 GHz.
  • Gasket mount and five-layer sound-dampening system.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Pick the HE75 V2 if adjustable Hall Effect input, Rapid Trigger, and higher polling are priorities for gaming. Choose the G84 Pro if you want a glass screen and knob or plan to use standard 3/5-pin hot-swap switches. Check keycap and switch compatibility before buying the HE75 V2, since its magnetic sockets and south-facing LEDs impose specific limits.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker G84 Pro

Epomaker HE75 V2

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Silent

    Linear, Magnetic

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker G84 Pro
  • Epomaker HE75 V2
Performance
78
95
Build quality
68
62
Productivity
83
82
Customizability
73
65
Portability
91
91

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 8,000 mAh
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The HE75 V2 has the clearer edge for gaming because of its Hall Effect controls, Rapid Trigger, and higher listed polling rate. The G84 Pro’s screen and knob make it the more feature-rich choice for desk workflows and display customization. For programming, each offers a different advantage, so switch preference and the value of the screen are deciding factors. Both are wireless-capable 75% boards with the same battery capacity, making travel a close call.

For gaming

Pick the Epomaker HE75 V2

  • The HE75 V2 uses Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger.
  • Its listed polling rate is 8000 Hz over USB or 2.4 GHz, compared with the G84 Pro’s 1000 Hz.
  • The G84 Pro offers N-Key Rollover, while the HE75 V2 lists per-key RGB and a 128KHz full-board scan rate.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker G84 Pro

4.0

15 owner reviews

Praise
“It's my first actual better keyboard, i was using some redragon dragon born keyboard but switching to this keyboard is like heaven for me, perfect sound perfect feel and everything”
Muhammad H.Verified buyer· via Epomaker
Critique
“I enjoy the keyboard itself but still have yet to get the software to work. Any help?”
Siobhan I.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Epomaker HE75 V2

4.9

20 owner reviews

Praise
“white color is amazing sound is amazing love everything about this keyboard”
ahmad a.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Full specs

Epomaker G84 Pro vs HE75 V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 25 specs differ

Epomaker G84 Pro

Epomaker HE75 V2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Silent
Linear, Magnetic

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

Yes
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

8,000 mAh
8,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Polycarbonate
FR4

Keycaps

ABS, Ceramic, PBT, PC, POM, Wood
PC

Weight

970 g
1,000 g

Dimensions

42 x 347 x 147 mm
43 x 324 x 138 mm

Typing angle

6°
—

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker G84 Pro vs HE75 V2: your questions

The HE75 V2 is the stronger gaming fit if you want Hall Effect switches, adjustable actuation, and Rapid Trigger. Its listed polling rate is 8000 Hz over USB or 2.4 GHz, while the G84 Pro lists 1000 Hz.

The G84 Pro has a glass screen and supports hot-swappable 3/5-pin switches. The HE75 V2 uses Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger, but does not have a screen.

No, the HE75 V2 has magnetic switch sockets, and standard MX switches will not fit. Its hot-swap support is for select Hall Effect switches.

Yes, the G84 Pro vendor listing describes hot-swap support for 3-pin and 5-pin switches. This gives it broader switch replacement options than the HE75 V2’s Hall Effect-only sockets.

Both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz wireless, and wired connectivity. Each also has an 8,000mAh battery.

The G84 Pro has an interactive glass screen showing time, battery, and status, and its vendor description says custom GIFs can be uploaded through web software. The HE75 V2 has no screen.

The HE75 V2 has south-facing LEDs, and its compatibility rule warns that shine-through legends stay dark. Some sculpted keycaps can also clip the LEDs.

The G84 Pro accepts hot-swappable 3/5-pin switches, including standard MX-style switches. The HE75 V2 is limited to select Hall Effect switches, so it is less flexible for conventional switch swaps.

Both are listed as ANSI 75% keyboards. The G84 Pro measures 42 x 347 x 147 mm and weighs 970g, while the HE75 V2 measures 43 x 324 x 138 mm and weighs about 1kg.

The HE75 V2 has Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger. The G84 Pro is listed with linear, clicky, and silent switch types, but not these Hall Effect features.

Both product listings specify Mac and Windows support. The G84 Pro vendor description also lists Android compatibility, as does the HE75 V2 vendor description.

The G84 Pro pairs RGB with a screen and metal knob that can adjust volume, RGB, and screen settings. The HE75 V2 instead offers per-key south-facing RGB and a front light rail, but no screen.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.