Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Epomaker HE65 V2 vs HE75 V265% or 75% Layout

Choose the HE75 V2 for its larger 75% layout and bigger battery, or the HE65 V2 for a smaller, lighter 65% board with hybrid switch support described by its vendor.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER HE65 V2 TMR

4.8 (5)

$59at Epomaker

90-day low

EPOMAKER HE75 V2

4.9 (20)

$76at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker HE65 V2

Build quality in the bottom 45% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 65% ANSI layout with essential arrow keys, according to the vendor.
  • 745g weight and 117 mm listed depth make it the smaller, lighter option here.
  • 4000mAh battery and Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Epomaker HE75 V2

Battery

Build quality in the bottom 45% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% ANSI layout with 80 keys, according to the vendor.
  • 8000mAh battery, compared with the HE65 V2's 4000mAh.
  • Gasket mount, FR4 plate, and vendor-described five-layer sound optimization.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the HE65 V2 if reducing keyboard footprint and weight matters, or if you want the vendor-described option to hot-swap mechanical as well as magnetic switches. Choose the HE75 V2 if you prefer a 75% layout and its larger listed battery. Both provide Hall Effect switches, Rapid Trigger, gasket mounting, and tri-mode connectivity.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker HE65 V2

Epomaker HE75 V2

  • Layout size

    65%

    75%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    8,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Weight

    745 g

    1,000 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Dimensions

    43 x 324 x 117 mm

    43 x 324 x 138 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker HE65 V2
  • Epomaker HE75 V2
Performance
93
95
Build quality
62
62
Productivity
75
82
Customizability
66
65
Portability
88
91

What they share

  • Hall effect (magnetic)
  • Rapid trigger
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

Gaming is a close match because both keyboards list the same headline Hall Effect gaming features and polling rate. The HE75 V2 suits desk work and content creation when its expanded layout and larger battery are more useful. For travel, the HE65 V2 is the lighter, shallower option. Modders should note the vendor-described switch support difference: the HE65 V2 allows magnetic and mechanical options, while the HE75 V2 supports select Hall Effect switches.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both list Hall Effect magnetic switches, Rapid Trigger, and an 8000 Hz polling rate.
  • Both vendor descriptions include adjustable actuation, and each has wired and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker HE65 V2

4.8

5 owner reviews

Praise
“Looks good, sounds good, preformed good but the software is a bit slow to recognise the keyboard and one of the clips on the back is a bit broken, it is hard to click and is loud”
Leo S.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Epomaker HE75 V2

4.9

20 owner reviews

Praise
“white color is amazing sound is amazing love everything about this keyboard”
ahmad a.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Full specs

Epomaker HE65 V2 vs HE75 V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

4 of 23 specs differ

Epomaker HE65 V2

Epomaker HE75 V2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Magnetic
Linear, Magnetic

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
Yes

Rapid trigger

Yes
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
8,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS

Plate material

FR4
FR4

Keycaps

PC
PC

Weight

745 g
1,000 g

Dimensions

43 x 324 x 117 mm
43 x 324 x 138 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker HE65 V2 vs HE75 V2: your questions

The HE65 V2 is a 65% keyboard listed at 745g with a 4000mAh battery. The HE75 V2 is a 75% board listed at 1000g with an 8000mAh battery.

The HE65 V2 is smaller in depth, listed at 117 mm versus 138 mm for the HE75 V2. Their listed widths are both 324 mm.

Yes, both product specifications list Rapid Trigger. The vendor descriptions also describe adjustable actuation on both models.

Both list 8000 Hz polling. The vendor descriptions specify that this rate applies over USB or 2.4 GHz, with a lower listed rate over Bluetooth.

The compatibility rules for both keyboards say magnetic switches only and state that standard MX switches will not fit. The HE65 V2 vendor separately describes hybrid hot-swap support for mechanical switches, so check that model's specific switch compatibility before buying or swapping.

The HE65 V2 vendor says its hybrid hot-swap PCB supports magnetic and 3/5-pin mechanical switches. The HE75 V2 vendor describes compatibility with some Hall Effect switches, so do not assume broad mechanical-switch support.

The HE65 V2 is lighter at 745g and has a shorter listed depth of 117 mm. The HE75 V2 weighs 1000g and measures 138 mm deep, though it has the larger battery.

Yes. The HE75 V2 lists an 8000mAh battery, while the HE65 V2 lists 4000mAh.

Both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity. The HE75 V2 vendor description names BT 5.0, while the HE65 V2 metadata does not specify a Bluetooth version.

Neither layout includes a numpad according to the compatibility rules. The HE65 V2's 65% layout also has no function row; the HE75 V2 is a 75% layout.

Both list an ABS case and FR4 plate. Both also list PC keycaps and a gasket mount.

Both use south-facing LEDs, and the compatibility rules warn that shine-through legends stay dark. Some sculpted keycaps can also clip the LED on either keyboard.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.