Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Epomaker TH65 vs TH80 V2 Pro

Choose the TH65 for a lighter, smaller 65% board, or the TH80 V2 Pro for its 80% layout, screen, and larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER TH65

5.0 (4)

$55at Epomaker

90-day low

EPOMAKER TH80 V2 Pro

4.9 (30)

$66at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker TH65

Build quality in the bottom 50% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 65% ANSI layout with no numpad.
  • Tri-mode connectivity: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired.
  • 8000mAh battery and listed weight of 700 g.

Rules this board out

  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

Battery

Build quality in the top 35% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 80% ANSI layout with a listed 78-key count.
  • 10000mAh battery, with the vendor describing a screen-dependent battery life of around 40–200 hours.
  • LCD screen and metal knob, with the vendor describing time, battery, and status display and knob controls for volume, RGB, and screen.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the TH65 if a lighter, smaller keyboard is your priority and you are comfortable without a function row. Choose the TH80 V2 Pro if you want the larger 80% layout, an LCD screen, and a higher-capacity battery. Both offer tri-mode connectivity, hot-swap support, and a gasket mount.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker TH65

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    10,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS

  • Switch options

    Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Linear, Silent

  • Display

    None

    LCD

    A case display rather than a typing feature

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker TH65
  • Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro
Performance
58
66
Build quality
63
68
Productivity
76
82
Customizability
67
72
Portability
94
85

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The TH80 V2 Pro leads for gaming, office use, programming, modding, and content creation through its larger layout and screen-related features. The TH65 is the travel pick because it is lighter and has smaller listed dimensions. Either suits buyers who want tri-mode connectivity and a gasket-mounted design.

For gaming

Pick the Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

  • Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate, while the TH80 V2 Pro vendor description specifies 2 ms latency over wired and 2.4 GHz connections.
  • The TH80 V2 Pro has an 80% layout, and its vendor description says it supports anti-ghosting.
  • The TH65 is smaller and lighter, a reasonable alternative when desk space or carrying weight matters more.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker TH65

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“deep, refined typing sound with a soft gasket-mounted feel that makes every keystroke satisfying. For its price, it's an impressive all-rounder with excellent acoustics, tri-mode connectivity, and a huge battery that easily punches above its class.”
Diana L.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

4.9

30 owner reviews

Praise
“Very good keyboard, comfortable and high quality. The keys feel smooth, the connection works well, and the design is excellent. Very happy with the keyboard”
Juan A.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Full specs

Epomaker TH65 vs TH80 V2 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 22 specs differ

Epomaker TH65

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Silent, Tactile
Linear, Silent

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
LCD

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAh
10,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT, PC
PBT

Weight

700 g
950 g

Dimensions

41 x 298 x 102 mm
47 x 323 x 141 mm

Typing angle

6°
—

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker TH65 vs TH80 V2 Pro: your questions

The TH65 has a 65% layout, while the TH80 V2 Pro has an 80% layout with 78 keys. The TH80 V2 Pro also adds an LCD screen and has a larger listed battery capacity.

The TH65's compatibility rule says its 65% layout has no function row. The TH80 V2 Pro is listed as an 80% keyboard with 78 keys, but a function-row specification is not stated.

The TH65 is listed at 700 g, while the TH80 V2 Pro is listed at 950 g. The TH65 is also smaller according to their listed dimensions.

The TH65 has an 8000mAh battery and the TH80 V2 Pro has a 10000mAh battery. The TH80 V2 Pro vendor describes around 40–200 hours of battery life depending on screen and backlight use.

Both support Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as wired connectivity. The TH80 V2 Pro vendor also describes pairing with up to five devices.

The TH80 V2 Pro has an LCD screen; the TH65 is listed without a screen. The TH80 V2 Pro vendor says the display can show time, battery, and status, and can display uploaded GIFs.

Both keyboards are listed as hot-swappable. The TH80 V2 Pro vendor specifies compatibility with 3-pin and 5-pin switches, while the TH65 vendor describes a 5-pin hot-swappable PCB.

The TH65 is the lighter, smaller option, at 700 g compared with 950 g for the TH80 V2 Pro. Both support Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless connections.

Neither has a numpad: the TH65's 65% layout and the TH80 V2 Pro's 80% layout are both subject to a no-numpad compatibility rule. Choose another layout if a dedicated numpad is essential.

The TH80 V2 Pro has south-facing LEDs. Its compatibility rule warns that shine-through legends may stay dark and that some sculpted keycaps may clip the LED.

The TH65 lists linear, tactile, and silent switch types, while the TH80 V2 Pro lists linear and silent switches. The TH80 V2 Pro vendor specifically describes its Sea Salt Silent V2 switch as linear and quiet.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.