Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 1, 2026

AULA F108 Pro V2 vs Keychron K10 HE8K vs HE

Choose the AULA for its 8000 Hz polling and gasket-mounted build, or the Keychron for magnetic switches, adjustable actuation, and Rapid Trigger.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

AULA F108 Pro V2

8K

Build quality in the top 30% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Gasket mount with a vendor-described seven-layer sound-dampening matrix.
  • 8000 Hz polling rate over USB and 2.4 GHz, according to the vendor listing.
  • 10000mAh battery capacity.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron K10 HE

HE

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Magnetic switches support adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger.
  • QMK support and Keychron Launcher enable key remapping and macros.
  • Aluminum plate and an aluminum case, with aluminum and wood frame options described by the vendor.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

Pick the AULA F108 Pro V2 if 8000 Hz polling, a gasket mount, a 10000mAh battery, and standard 3/5-pin mechanical switch swaps matter most. Choose the Keychron K10 HE if adjustable actuation, Rapid Trigger, and QMK remapping are more useful, while keeping in mind that its hot-swap system is limited to compatible magnetic switches.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

AULA F108 Pro V2

Keychron K10 HE

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Battery

    10,000 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • AULA F108 Pro V2
  • Keychron K10 HE
Performance
88
92
Build quality
66
89
Productivity
76
94
Customizability
66
94
Portability
63
56

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K10 HE leads for gaming, programming, and content creation thanks to its magnetic switch features and remapping tools. The F108 Pro V2 is a more appealing office pick if its gasket mount, sound-dampening layers, and larger battery capacity are priorities. Travel is a close call because both are full-size and similarly heavy, with different battery advantages. Modding depends on whether you prefer standard 3/5-pin mechanical switch options or the Keychron's magnetic-switch system and software features.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K10 HE

  • The K10 HE has magnetic switches, adjustable actuation, and Rapid Trigger.
  • Its Dynamic Keystrokes feature can assign up to four actions to a key based on press depth.
  • The F108 Pro V2 has a higher listed 8000 Hz polling rate over USB and 2.4 GHz, compared with the K10 HE's 1000 Hz.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

AULA F108 Pro V2

4.3

3 owner reviews

Praise
“just received the keyboard. I am so happy with it!! I chose the Cotton Candy switches, and this is exactly what I was looking for. I had tried other mechanical keyboards before, but they were never quite what I wanted. These switches are so soft and feel…”
JennyQVerified buyer· via Epomaker
Critique
“The overall build quality and the feel is amazing but it sometimes restarts itself for no apparent reason (every 3h or so) when used wired.”
Mateusz S.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Keychron K10 HE

4.2

18 owner reviews

Praise
“Fantastically smooth design with sturdy make, elegant look and satisfying typing experience. The clicking is just right, and the keyboard feels incredible to type with.”
CarlosVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“caps lock, num lock and win/mac indicators don't work. Keychron support has no fix and a no free return policy that will cost me to return. Not worth it to send it back. One of the worst keyboards I have ever used and will wind up putting it in the trash.”
EricVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

AULA F108 Pro V2 vs Keychron K10 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

17 of 27 specs differ

AULA F108 Pro V2

Keychron K10 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear
Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Silent, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Tray Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

LCD
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

10,000 mAhBetter
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,329 g
1,320 g

Dimensions

43 x 443 x 139 mm
40 x 445 x 129 mm

Typing angle

—
11°, 4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

AULA F108 Pro V2

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K10 HE

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

AULA F108 Pro V2 vs Keychron K10 HE: your questions

The K10 HE has magnetic switches, adjustable actuation, Rapid Trigger, and Dynamic Keystrokes, making it the more feature-rich choice for gaming control. The F108 Pro V2 has a higher listed polling rate at 8000 Hz over USB and 2.4 GHz, compared with 1000 Hz for the K10 HE.

Yes. The F108 Pro V2 is listed at 8000 Hz over USB and 2.4 GHz, while the K10 HE is listed at 1000 Hz in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

The F108 Pro V2 uses linear mechanical switches and its hot-swap PCB accepts 3- and 5-pin mechanical switches. The K10 HE uses magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger, and its hot-swap support is limited to compatible magnetic switches.

No, the K10 HE's compatibility rules specify magnetic switches only, so standard MX switches will not fit. The supported magnetic switch type depends on the version: Keychron Ultra-fast Lime or Gateron Double-Rail.

The K10 HE offers QMK support and Keychron Launcher for remapping keys and setting macros. The F108 Pro V2 has a hot-swap PCB for 3- and 5-pin mechanical switches, while its vendor listing describes per-key RGB customization through Upgear.

Both keyboards support Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as wired connectivity. The F108 Pro V2 vendor description identifies Bluetooth 5.0, and the K10 HE vendor description identifies Bluetooth 5.2.

The F108 Pro V2 has a listed 10000mAh battery, compared with 4000mAh for the K10 HE. Keychron's vendor listing claims up to 120 hours of wireless working time, while the AULA vendor listing claims up to 600 hours with backlighting off.

The F108 Pro V2 is an ANSI-layout keyboard, and its compatibility rules specify that ISO variants such as ISO-DE and UK are not offered. The K10 HE is available in ANSI, ISO-UK, and ISO-DE layouts.

The F108 Pro V2 has south-facing LEDs, which its compatibility rules say avoid LED interference with Cherry-profile keycaps, though some sculpted keycaps can still clip the LED. The K10 HE has north-facing LEDs, and its compatibility rules warn that Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

The F108 Pro V2 has a gasket mount and a vendor-described seven-layer sound-optimizing matrix that includes PO foam, PET pads, IXPE, and silicone. The K10 HE uses a tray mount and its vendor description identifies EVA foam, EPDM foam, and a silicone acoustic pad.

The F108 Pro V2 has an LCD screen, which its vendor describes as displaying custom GIFs and live status. The K10 HE is listed without a screen.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.