Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Evoworks Evo75 vs Keychron Lemokey L1

Choose the Evo75 for its larger battery and included carrying case, or the Lemokey L1 for ISO layouts, a programmable roller, and extra media controls.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Evoworks Evo75

Battery

Build quality in the top 15% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 8000mAh battery, compared with the Lemokey L1's 4000mAh.
  • Vendor-listed carrying case, keyboard pouch, accessory bag, and 2.4 GHz receiver.
  • CNC 6063 aluminum case with a ball-catch quick-release design for toolless disassembly.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L1

Knob

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • ANSI and multiple ISO layout variants are offered.
  • Programmable roller and multi-media keys provide dedicated controls.
  • Double-gasket mount, two layers of sound-dampening foam, and a PC plate.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Pick the Evoworks Evo75 if a larger battery and included carrying case are priorities, and ANSI is the layout you need. Choose the Keychron Lemokey L1 if you want ISO options, a programmable roller, multi-media keys, or its stated broader MX-style switch support. Both provide aluminum construction, wireless and wired connectivity, hot-swap support, and QMK/VIA.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Evoworks Evo75

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    2,000 g

    1,887 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Evoworks Evo75
  • Keychron Lemokey L1
Performance
80
82
Build quality
82
90
Productivity
88
98
Customizability
91
99
Portability
92
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Lemokey L1 takes the edge for gaming, office work, programming, modding, and content creation, mainly through its roller, media controls, ISO choices, and stated switch support. The Evo75 is the more travel-oriented option in this matchup because of its larger battery and included case and pouch. Both offer substantial customization through hot-swap support and QMK/VIA. Choose based on whether mobility or expanded layout and physical controls matter more.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey L1

  • The Lemokey L1 has a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz mode, matching the Evo75's listed 1000 Hz rate for that mode.
  • Keychron describes the L1's average 2.4 GHz latency as less than 2 ms.
  • The L1 adds a programmable roller that is preset for volume adjustment.

Full specs

Evoworks Evo75 vs Keychron Lemokey L1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Evoworks Evo75

Keychron Lemokey L1

Typing & switches

Switch options

—
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAhBetter
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

FR4, Plastic, Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,000 g
1,887 g

Dimensions

143 x 323 mm
33 x 369 x 146 mm

Typing angle

8°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Evoworks Evo75

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • MK

    ISO

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Evoworks Evo75 vs Keychron Lemokey L1: your questions

The Evoworks Evo75 has an 8000mAh battery, while the Keychron Lemokey L1 has a 4000mAh battery. Keychron lists up to 200 hours for the L1 with Bluetooth and the backlight off.

No. The Evo75 is listed as ANSI-only, with no ISO-DE, UK, or other ISO variants. The Lemokey L1 is offered in ANSI and several ISO layouts.

Yes, the Lemokey L1 has a programmable roller in the upper-left corner. Keychron says it is preset for volume adjustment and can be customized to another key or macro.

Yes, both keyboards are listed as hot-swappable. Keychron specifies that the L1 supports most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches.

Both keyboards list QMK and VIA support. Keychron notes that VIA may require importing the appropriate ANSI or ISO keymap JSON file before the L1 is recognized.

The Evo75 is listed with an 8000mAh battery and its vendor description includes a carrying case and keyboard pouch. It weighs 2000g, compared with about 1887g for the fully assembled Lemokey L1.

Both product listings include Mac and Windows support. Vendor descriptions also list Linux compatibility for each keyboard.

The Lemokey L1's double-shot PBT keycaps are explicitly described as non-shine-through, and its south-facing RGB is intended to illuminate from the typist's perspective with those caps. The Evo75 has south-facing LEDs, which its compatibility notes say leave shine-through legends dark.

The Lemokey L1 includes a programmable roller and multi-media keys. The Evo75 listing does not include those controls among its extra features.

The Evo75 is listed with FR4, polycarbonate, and plastic plate materials, and its vendor description names FR4 and polypropylene plate options. The Lemokey L1 has a PC plate and gasket mount, with Keychron describing a double-gasket design.

Yes, both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity. The Evo75 vendor description specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, while Keychron lists 1000 Hz for those same L1 modes.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.