Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Oct 21, 2026

Lofree Flow Lite100 vs Nuphy Node 100Knob or RGB

Choose the Lofree for its built-in volume roller and lighter body, or the Nuphy for north-facing RGB and gaming-focused N-key rollover and SOCD features.

Nuphy Node 100 Low Profile (White) (ISO-DE) Keyboard

Nuphy Node 100

from$89at Input Gear

90-day low

Shop nowSee all prices

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Lofree Flow Lite100

Knob

If you want

  • Built-in roller volume control.
  • Lower listed weight at 658g.
  • White backlight with PBT and PC double-shot shine-through keycaps.

And can live with

  • The listed backlight is white, rather than the Nuphy's north-facing RGB.
  • The vendor describes the 100-key board as a 96% layout, so buyers seeking a conventional full-size layout should check its arrangement.
  • The vendor describes its prebuilt switches as linear, with no alternate switch type listed for this configuration.

Get the

Nuphy Node 100

If you want

  • North-facing RGB lighting, with the vendor listing 20 effects.
  • N-key rollover and vendor-described SOCD support for gaming.
  • Hot-swappable switches and NuPhy IO configuration with macros listed by the vendor.

And can live with

  • At 787.3g, it is heavier than the Lofree's listed 658g.
  • No built-in roller volume control is listed.
  • The metadata lists RGB, but the vendor's RGB effects and controls may matter less to buyers who prefer the Lofree's white backlight.

Bottom line

Choose the Lofree Flow Lite100 if a lighter listed weight, built-in volume roller, white backlight, and sound-dampening layers suit your desk or travel routine. Choose the Nuphy Node 100 if north-facing RGB, N-key rollover, and the vendor-described SOCD feature matter more for gaming. Both offer tri-mode connectivity and hot-swappable switches, so those features alone do not separate them.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Lofree Flow Lite100

Nuphy Node 100

  • Knob

    Yes

    No

  • Weight

    658 g

    787.3 g

  • Sound dampening

    Yes

    No

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE

  • Backlight

    White

    RGB, north-facing

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Lofree Flow Lite100
  • Nuphy Node 100
Performance
51
74
Build quality
63
57
Productivity
76
65
Customizability
61
58
Portability
57
53

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 3,000 mAh
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Nuphy has the clearer gaming-oriented feature set, while the Lofree's volume roller and sound-dampening details make it a stronger fit for office tasks and content workflows. Its lower listed weight also gives the Lofree an edge for carrying between locations. Both keyboards support hot-swapping and key configuration, so modding depends more on whether you value Lofree Key Mapper or NuPhy IO. The Lofree's work-focused extras make programming a closer call than the gaming comparison.

For gaming

Pick the Nuphy Node 100

  • The Nuphy listing specifies N-key rollover and SOCD support for gaming.
  • Its vendor description lists north-facing RGB lighting with 20 effects.
  • Both keyboards list a 1000 Hz polling rate and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

Full specs

Lofree Flow Lite100 vs Nuphy Node 100 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 24 specs differ

Lofree Flow Lite100

Nuphy Node 100

Typing & switches

Switch options

—
Clicky, Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

—
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

3,000 mAh
3,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT, PC
—

Weight

658 g
787.3 g

Dimensions

24 x 138 x 375 mm
13 x 399 x 141 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

White
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

  • LofreeHK

    In stock
    $109Visit
  • AmazonGlobal

    Check price
    ~$109Visit
  • Input GearDE

    In stock
    $89Visit
  • AmazonGlobal

    Check price
    ~$89Visit

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

FAQ

Lofree Flow Lite100 vs Nuphy Node 100: your questions

The Lofree has a built-in roller volume control, white backlight, and a listed weight of 658g. The Nuphy has north-facing RGB, N-key rollover, and vendor-described SOCD support.

The Nuphy has more explicitly gaming-focused features, including N-key rollover and vendor-described SOCD support. Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

Both list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity, as well as wired USB-C. The Lofree vendor describes switching among its three connection modes.

The Lofree Flow Lite100 is listed at 658g, while the Nuphy Node 100 is listed at 787.3g. Both have low-profile designs and wireless connectivity.

Yes, both are listed as hot-swappable. The Nuphy vendor specifies low-profile hot-swap compatibility, while the Lofree vendor lists hot-swap support.

The Lofree metadata lists white RGB, and its vendor describes a white backlight with shine-through keycaps. The Nuphy is listed with north-facing RGB lighting and 20 effects by its vendor.

The Lofree Flow Lite100 has a built-in roller volume control. A volume roller is not listed among the Nuphy Node 100's features.

The Nuphy vendor lists Red Nano, Brown Nano, and Blush Nano low-profile switch options. The product metadata also identifies clicky and linear switch types.

The Lofree vendor says Lofree Key Mapper supports key remapping and macro creation. The Nuphy vendor lists NuPhy IO for configuration and macros.

The Lofree vendor describes sound-dampening layers and prebuilt linear switches, which may suit buyers seeking a more subdued typing setup. The Nuphy listing includes multiple switch options, but does not provide comparable sound-dampening details.

Both keyboards are listed with ABS cases. The Nuphy has a polycarbonate plate, while no plate material is listed for the Lofree.

Both product metadata listings include Mac and Windows support. The Lofree vendor also lists its Key Mapper as supported on Windows and Mac.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.