Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Nuphy Halo96 V2 vs Halo65 V2Full-Size vs Compact Layout Choice

Choose the Halo96 V2 if you need a dedicated number pad, or the Halo65 V2 for superior portability and desk space savings.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Nuphy Halo96 V2

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 20% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Includes a full number pad and navigation cluster in a 96% layout.
  • Offers a silent Cherry Clear-Top switch option for quiet environments.
  • Heavier aluminum and ABS construction may feel more substantial.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Nuphy Halo65 V2

Compact Layout Choice

Build quality in the top 15% of 65% boards under $150.

If you want

  • More compact and lightweight (798g) for easy portability.
  • Smaller footprint (65% layout) saves considerable desk space.
  • Features a polycarbonate bottom case, which the vendor describes as semi-transparent for enhanced lighting effects.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If your workflow relies on a number pad for data entry, finance, or content creation, the Nuphy Halo96 V2 is the logical pick despite its larger size. If you value a clean desk, need to move the keyboard frequently, or simply prefer a minimalist layout, the Nuphy Halo65 V2 delivers the same premium features in a much more portable form. Both are excellent pre-built keyboards with high customizability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Nuphy Halo96 V2

Nuphy Halo65 V2

  • Layout size

    96%

    65%

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum

    Aluminum, Polycarbonate

  • Weight

    1,150 g

    798 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Dimensions

    33 x 377 x 135 mm

    28 x 318 x 115 mm

  • Typing angle

    12°

    5°

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Nuphy Halo96 V2
  • Nuphy Halo65 V2
Performance
80
75
Build quality
81
81
Productivity
88
85
Customizability
89
89
Portability
55
89

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Mechanical
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Halo96 V2 is the clear choice for office work and content creation where a number pad is non-negotiable. For travel and minimalist desk setups, the Halo65 V2's compact form is superior. Gamers may lean toward the Halo96 V2 for its gamer-focused switch option and stable footprint, while programmers and modders will find both keyboards equally capable due to their shared firmware and hardware customizability.

For gaming

Pick the Nuphy Halo96 V2

  • The Halo96 V2 offers a 1000Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4GHz modes for low latency.
  • Its included Raspberry switch option is described by Nuphy as an early actuation linear switch designed to serve gamers.
  • The larger, heavier chassis may provide more stability during intense use.

Full specs

Nuphy Halo96 V2 vs Halo65 V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

5 of 25 specs differ

Nuphy Halo96 V2

Nuphy Halo65 V2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Mechanical
Mechanical

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Plate material

POM
POM

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,150 g
798 g

Dimensions

33 x 377 x 135 mm
28 x 318 x 115 mm

Typing angle

12°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Nuphy Halo96 V2 vs Halo65 V2: your questions

The core difference is the layout size. The Halo96 V2 is a 96% keyboard with 99 keys, including a full number pad and navigation cluster. The Halo65 V2 is a 65% keyboard with 67 keys, omitting the number pad, function row, and dedicated navigation keys for a much smaller footprint.

Yes, both the Nuphy Halo96 V2 and Halo65 V2 feature hot-swappable PCBs that support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

According to the vendor specifications, both keyboards offer tri-mode connectivity (Bluetooth, 2.4GHz, wired) with a 1000Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4GHz wireless modes. Bluetooth polling is listed at 125Hz for both models.

Both have the same 4000mAh battery capacity. The vendor-provided lab test results show different ranges for each model with lights on, but this is likely due to differing LED counts and power draw from the larger Halo96 V2. With all lights off, the Halo65 V2 is listed for up to 240 hours, while the Halo96 V2 is listed for up to 307 hours.

Yes, both keyboards are fully compatible with the open-source QMK and VIA firmware. This allows for extensive key remapping, macro creation, and lighting customization directly through a browser-based interface.

The Halo65 V2 vendor page lists NuPhy Mint (linear), Raspberry (linear), Lemon (tactile), and Blush (silent linear) switches. It highlights the Blush Max as a dedicated silent switch option.

The Halo96 V2 vendor page lists NuPhy Blush, Lemon, Mint, and Raspberry switches. It also offers a Cherry Silent Red Clear-Top switch, which is described as a silent linear switch developed in cooperation with NuPhy.

Yes, both keyboards include a combined keycap and switch puller in the box. The Halo96 V2 includes seven extra keycaps, while the Halo65 V2 includes six.

Both feature an aluminum top case and a POM plate. The Halo96 V2 uses an ABS bottom case, while the Halo65 V2 uses a polycarbonate (PC) bottom case which the vendor describes as semi-transparent. Both utilize a PCB gasket mount system with multiple internal foam layers for sound dampening.

Both are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. The vendor description for both models highlights a dedicated OS switch that provides instant access to Mac-specific function keys like Spotlight and Do Not Disturb, making them equally suitable for Mac users.

Yes, the vendor pages for both keyboards offer optional Twotone wrist rests in matching acrylic colorways as well as hardwood options like walnut and beech. These are sold separately.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.