Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron Q1 MaxGiant vs Wireless

Choose the Keychron Q1 Max for a versatile, portable daily driver, or the Mechboards Hyper7 R4 for a massive, stationary productivity powerhouse.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Giant

If you want

  • Unique 173% layout with between 179 and 213 keys for unparalleled macro and shortcut capacity.
  • Stainless steel case construction for extreme durability and a distinct aesthetic.
  • Includes a carry case with a handle and shoulder straps for transport.

Rules this board out

  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Triple-mode connectivity with 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz polling), Bluetooth 5.1, and wired operation.
  • Gasket mount design with polycarbonate plate and multiple acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a premium typing feel.
  • Compact 75% layout saves desk space while retaining function keys.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a massive, stationary command center for complex workflows with endless keys, the Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is a unique, no-compromise tool. For virtually everyone else, the Keychron Q1 Max delivers a superior blend of wireless freedom, modern typing quality, and practical size, making it a highly capable daily-use keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    Steel

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    5,150 g

    1,724 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Mechboards Hyper7 R4
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
71
82
Build quality
65
89
Productivity
71
97
Customizability
65
98
Portability
47
81

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron Q1 Max is the more versatile choice, winning for Gaming, Office, Travel, and Modding due to its wireless connectivity, compact form, and modern enthusiast features. The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is a specialized tool, excelling in Programming and Content Creation where its extreme key count and macro potential are paramount. For most users seeking a daily driver, the Q1 Max's balance of features is more practical.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Max

  • The Keychron Q1 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low latency.
  • Its 75% layout saves desk space for mouse movement.
  • South-facing RGB backlighting is included for aesthetic customization.

Full specs

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 27 specs differ

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

—
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Steel
Aluminum

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

5,150 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

20 x 220 x 596 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

None
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron Q1 Max: your questions

The Keychron Q1 Max is designed for wireless use. It supports 2.4 GHz with a 1000 Hz polling rate and Bluetooth 5.1 for connecting to three devices, and it includes a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is wired-only.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable, allowing you to change MX-style switches without soldering. The Hyper7 R4 vendor lists compatibility with switches like Gateron Jupiter and Kailh Box, while the Q1 Max is compatible with 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches.

Yes. According to Keychron, the Q1 Max includes keycaps for both Mac and Windows and has a system toggle switch, making it compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux.

The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is described as a 173% keyboard with between 179 and 213 different keys. This massive layout includes multiple clusters beyond a standard full-size keyboard.

The Keychron Q1 Max is far more portable. It weighs 1724g and measures 145x328mm. The Hyper7 R4 weighs 5150g, measures 220x596mm, and while it includes a carry case, its size and weight make it impractical for regular travel.

Yes. Both keyboards support customization via QMK and VIA firmware. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust layers directly through a web interface or firmware code.

The Hyper7 R4 uses a stainless steel case, which is exceptionally heavy and rigid. The Q1 Max uses a CNC-machined 6063 aluminum body, which is lighter but still provides a solid, premium feel and is common in high-end custom keyboards.

The Keychron Q1 Max product listing shows 'Knob Support' as a feature and offers 'Fully Assembled Knob' as a configuration option, indicating a version with a rotary knob is available.

According to its vendor page, the Hyper7 R4 operates on a group buy or pre-order basis with estimated shipping waves. For example, Wave 2 was estimated to ship in Q3 2026, so it is not an off-the-shelf product.

Keychron states the Q1 Max uses a double-gasket mount design with a flexible polycarbonate plate and multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, Latex). This combination aims to provide a cushioned, flexible typing feel with a dampened sound profile.

The Keychron Q1 Max is better for minimalism. Its 75% layout occupies significantly less desk space. The Hyper7 R4 is enormous and will dominate any desk it is placed on.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.