Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron V5 MaxGiant vs Wireless 96%

Choose the Keychron V5 Max for a versatile, modern daily driver, or the Mechboards Hyper7 R4 only if you require an extreme number of dedicated keys and a unique statement piece.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Giant

If you want

  • Unique 173% layout with between 179 and 213 keys for extensive direct macro and shortcut access.
  • Stainless steel case construction for exceptional durability and a distinct aesthetic.
  • Includes a carry case with a handle and shoulder straps for transport, as stated by the manufacturer.

Rules this board out

  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

Wireless 96%

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Tri-mode connectivity with 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz polling rate), Bluetooth 5.1, and wired USB-C.
  • Gasket mount design with polycarbonate plate and sound-absorbing foam for a tuned typing feel and sound.
  • Includes south-facing RGB backlighting and is compatible with a wide range of ISO and ANSI layouts.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For over 95% of users, the Keychron V5 Max is the recommended choice. It delivers modern wireless convenience, excellent customizability, and a balanced layout at a much more accessible price point. Only consider the Mechboards Hyper7 R4 if your workflow is built around an extreme number of physical keys and you value its unique, heavyweight stainless steel construction as a permanent desk centerpiece.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Keychron V5 Max

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    Steel

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    5,150 g

    925 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Mechboards Hyper7 R4
  • Keychron V5 Max
Performance
71
83
Build quality
65
86
Productivity
71
97
Customizability
65
98
Portability
47
53

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Keycaps: ABS, PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron V5 Max is the clear winner for most practical, daily-use scenarios, including gaming, office work, and travel, due to its wireless connectivity, modern features, and sensible size. The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is a highly specialized tool that wins only for content creation workflows that can leverage its enormous number of dedicated keys. For programming, both are capable due to their programmability, making it a tie that depends on whether you prefer layers or direct key access.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Max

  • The Keychron V5 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes for low latency.
  • Its 96% layout provides a full numpad while saving desk space for mouse movement.
  • The V5 Max's 925g weight is far easier to reposition than the Hyper7's 5.15kg.

Full specs

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron V5 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 27 specs differ

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

Keychron V5 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

—
96%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Steel
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

5,150 g
925 g

Dimensions

20 x 220 x 596 mm
22 x 149 x 392 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

None
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Mechboards Hyper7 R4

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Mechboards Hyper7 R4 vs Keychron V5 Max: your questions

No, the Mechboards Hyper7 R4 is a wired-only keyboard. It connects via a USB-C cable and does not offer Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity.

According to Keychron, the V5 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate when using the 2.4 GHz wireless dongle or the wired USB-C connection. In Bluetooth mode, the polling rate is 90 Hz.

Yes, both keyboards support advanced key remapping and macro programming. The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 and the Keychron V5 Max are both compatible with QMK and VIA firmware for easy software-free customization.

The Keychron V5 Max is better for a small desk. Its 96% layout measures 149mm x 392mm, which includes a numpad in a compact form. The Hyper7 R4 is 220mm x 596mm, which is exceptionally wide and long.

Both are available in different configurations. The Keychron V5 Max is sold as a fully assembled unit with Gateron Jupiter switches and OSA PBT keycaps, or as a barebones kit. The Hyper7 R4 is offered as pre-assembled, kit, or barebones, with various switch and DSA keycap options for the non-barebones versions.

The Keychron V5 Max uses a gasket mount design. This involves mounting the plate and PCB on soft gaskets to isolate typing vibrations and create a softer, more consistent typing feel compared to traditional tray mounts.

The Mechboards Hyper7 R4 features a case made entirely of stainless steel. The vendor description lists options including brushed stainless steel and several Cerakote color finishes.

Yes, the Keychron V5 Max is designed for both macOS and Windows. It includes a physical system toggle switch and comes with an extra set of keycaps tailored for Mac layout, allowing seamless switching between operating systems.

The vendor states the Hyper7 R4 has between 179 and 213 different keys, describing it as a 173% keyboard. This massive layout includes multiple function rows, macro pads, and a full numpad.

The Keychron V5 Max is generally easier and more conventional to mod. It comes with sound-dampening foam pre-installed, uses a gasket mount system, and has a polycarbonate plate, all of which are standard modding platforms. The Hyper7's steel case and PCB mount style offer a different, more rigid modding experience.

According to the manufacturer, the Hyper7 R4 includes the stainless steel keyboard with a handle. For pre-assembled and kit versions, it also includes Durock screw-in stabilizers, DSA profile keycaps, and your choice of switches. A dedicated carry case with shoulder straps is also included.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.