Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron C1 Pro vs Q1 MaxWired Speed vs Wireless Premium

The Keychron C1 Pro is for budget-focused gamers who need max wired speed, while the Keychron Q1 Max suits users wanting a premium wireless aluminum build with excellent typing acoustics.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron C1 Pro

Wired Speed

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz adjustable polling rate for competitive gaming input speed
  • 830g weight is nearly half that of the Q1 Max, improving portability
  • TKL (80%) layout conserves desk space for mouse movement

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Wireless Premium

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • CNC aluminum body with double-gasket design provides a premium typing feel
  • Tri-mode wireless (2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.1, wired) with 4000mAh battery
  • Multiple acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) enhance sound quality

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-ES, ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Buy the Keychron C1 Pro if you want a fast, lightweight wired keyboard for gaming or travel on a budget. Choose the Keychron Q1 Max if you value a premium typing experience with wireless freedom, a solid aluminum case, and extensive modding potential. The Q1 Max is better for office and programming use, while the C1 Pro offers better value for pure gaming speed.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron C1 Pro

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron C1 Pro
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
91
82
Build quality
82
89
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
91
98
Portability
57
81

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron Q1 Max wins in office, programming, content creation, and modding due to its wireless flexibility, superior typing feel, and premium aluminum build. The Keychron C1 Pro takes gaming and travel because of its lower weight and ultra-fast 8000 Hz wired polling rate. For productivity-focused users, the Q1 Max's gasket mount and stabilizers make a meaningful difference in daily comfort.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron C1 Pro

  • 8000 Hz adjustable polling rate delivers near-instant input registration
  • Wired-only connection ensures lowest possible latency
  • Lighter 830g weight makes it easier to reposition during play
  • TKL layout offers more mouse space on the desk

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron C1 Pro

4.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“My son loves it. Upgrade from an implosion cap version. Not used to the US layout but he it learning some python. Might as well use a US Keyboard”
TheodorVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Looks great and sounds amazing but keys gets stuck/don’t work or double press too often. When I remove the key caps to clean, it still doesn’t fix the problem. Example, my 7 key doesn’t work when pressed and my G key when pressed wrotes two g’s instead of one.”
Z.D.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron C1 Pro vs Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron C1 Pro

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-IT
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

Plastic
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

830 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

20 x 357 x 131 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

11°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron C1 Pro

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-IT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron C1 Pro vs Q1 Max: your questions

The C1 Pro is better for gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate and lighter 830g weight. The Q1 Max uses a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which is still good but not as fast as the C1 Pro's maximum.

Yes, the Q1 Max supports Bluetooth 5.1 for connecting up to three devices and a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate. It also supports wired USB-C connectivity.

Yes, the C1 Pro includes a system toggle and additional customized keycaps for both macOS and Windows. It also allows different keymaps for each system through the Keychron Launcher web app.

Yes, both keyboards support hot-swappable sockets for 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches from popular brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh. No soldering is required on either model.

The Q1 Max offers a better typing feel for programming thanks to its double-gasket design, PC plate, and multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex). Its screw-in stabilizers also produce less wobble on larger keys.

The Q1 Max weighs approximately 1724g in its fully assembled version, while the C1 Pro weighs about 830g. The Q1 Max is more than twice as heavy due to its CNC aluminum case.

Yes, the C1 Pro offers a polling rate adjustable from 125 Hz up to 8000 Hz. The vendor description notes you can set it via the keyboard firmware for near-instant input registration.

Both keyboards use double-shot PBT keycaps. The C1 Pro uses an OSA profile, while the Q1 Max offers either KSA double-shot PBT or OSA side-printed double-shot PBT depending on the variant.

The Q1 Max is better for modding due to its gasket mount design, PC plate, and availability as a barebone kit. The C1 Pro uses a tray mount design which limits the types of structural modifications.

The Q1 Max includes knob support as an extra feature. The C1 Pro does not have a knob or dedicated multi-media keys, so volume control requires key remapping via QMK/VIA.

The Q1 Max has a 4000mAh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery. The vendor specifies up to 180 hours of use with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness.

Yes, at 830g the C1 Pro is much lighter than the 1724g Q1 Max. The C1 Pro also has a more compact footprint (357 x 131 mm) compared to the Q1 Max (145 x 328 mm width), making it easier to pack.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.