Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron C1 vs Lemokey P1Wired Budget vs Wireless Aluminum

Choose the C1 for an affordable, no-frills wired TKL; pick the Lemokey P1 for wireless flexibility, a CNC aluminum frame, and deep programmability.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron C1

Wired Budget

Build quality in the top 50% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lightweight ABS plastic construction at only 685g makes it easy to move or transport.
  • Wired USB-C connectivity provides a simple, zero-latency connection with no battery to manage.
  • Available with RGB backlight and more than 15 preset lighting modes.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey P1

Wireless Aluminum

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Full CNC machined 6063 aluminum case provides a rigid, premium feel and weight of 1650g.
  • Triple connectivity includes Bluetooth 5.1, 2.4 GHz, and wired USB-C, with a 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • Gasket mount design with IXPE, PET, and absorbing foam layers reduces resonance and provides a cushioned typing experience.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If your priority is a lightweight, affordable wired keyboard for a stationary desk or frequent travel, the Keychron C1 delivers solid value with its TKL layout and hot-swappable PCB. However, if you want wireless flexibility, a premium aluminum build, deep programmability via QMK/VIA, and a gasket-mounted typing feel, the Lemokey P1 justifies its higher cost for gamers, programmers, and modders. The P1 is the clear choice for those who prioritize customization and build quality over budget savings.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron C1

Keychron Lemokey P1

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron C1
  • Keychron Lemokey P1
Performance
66
81
Build quality
62
88
Productivity
77
97
Customizability
75
96
Portability
59
81

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Lemokey P1 wins across gaming, programming, modding, and content creation thanks to its gasket mount, QMK/VIA support, programmable knob, and wireless 2.4 GHz connectivity. The Keychron C1 takes the travel category due to its light 685g plastic design. For office use, both boards tie: the C1 offers reliable wired simplicity, while the P1 provides a quieter, cushioned typing experience with sound-dampening foams.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey P1

  • The Lemokey P1 offers 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming, plus wired mode.
  • The P1 features a CNC aluminum frame for stability and screw-in stabilizers for consistent large key performance.
  • The P1 includes QMK support for custom keymaps and macros, beneficial for competitive gaming setups.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron C1

4.8

180 owner reviews

Praise
“This is my first mechanical keyboard. It is a fantastic keyboard and a fantastic typing experience. It seems extremely well built as well. Highly recommended.”
Eric S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Lemokey P1

5.0

10 owner reviews

Praise
“Love the keyboard, i got the red switches, i also got a silicon palm rest, feels super nice, super high quality, super heavy. No complaints It looks great with any setup, my friends were shocked when they found out the price.”
Jane d.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron C1 vs Lemokey P1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

17 of 27 specs differ

Keychron C1

Keychron Lemokey P1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS
PBT

Weight

685 g
1,650 g

Dimensions

27 x 130 x 357 mm
31 x 140 x 322 mm

Typing angle

—
6°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2020
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron C1

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Lemokey P1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron C13 stores

FAQ

Keychron C1 vs Lemokey P1: your questions

Yes, the Keychron C1 is available in hot-swappable versions (both Gateron G Pro and Keychron Mechanical varieties). The hot-swappable sockets are compatible with almost all MX-style 3-pin and 5-pin switches, including Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh, without soldering.

Yes, the Lemokey P1 is offered in a wireless version called the P1 Pro, which supports Bluetooth 5.1, 2.4 GHz, and wired USB-C connectivity. The standard P1 is wired-only. The P1 Pro includes a 4000mAh battery that provides up to 200 hours of use with backlight off.

The Keychron C1 does not support QMK or VIA firmware. Customers have reported using external tools like Karabiner Elements on macOS for basic remapping, but this does not work on Windows or Linux. The C1 lacks onboard programming for macros or custom layers.

The Lemokey P1 offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. Over Bluetooth, the polling rate drops to 90 Hz. The 1000 Hz rate ensures low latency suitable for competitive gaming.

The Lemokey P1 has a superior build quality due to its full CNC machined 6063 aluminum case, gasket mount design, and polycarbonate plate. The Keychron C1 uses an ABS plastic tray mount construction, which is lighter but less rigid and premium.

Yes, the Lemokey P1 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps that are non-shine-through but highly durable, anti-oil, and wear-resistant. This is a step up from the C1's ABS keycaps, which may develop shine over time.

The Keychron C1 is available in three backlight versions: Non-Backlight, White Backlight, and RGB Backlight. The RGB version offers 18 types of RGB lighting effects with adjustable 4-level brightness. The hot-swappable versions support SMD-LED compatible switches for best backlight performance.

The Lemokey P1 has a 75% layout with 81 keys, measuring 322 x 140 mm. It includes a function row, arrow keys, and a knob, making it more compact than a TKL but retaining important navigation keys. The fully assembled version weighs about 1650g.

Yes, the Lemokey P1 is compatible with VIA, but the VIA code is pending approval on Github. Users must download the appropriate keymap JSON file (ANSI or ISO) and drag it into VIA's Design tab for full remapping. The board also works with the Lemokey Launcher web app.

The Keychron C1 is a better choice for beginners due to its lower price, simpler wired-only operation, and lightweight plastic build. It still offers hot-swappable switches and RGB options, allowing newcomers to experiment without a large investment.

Yes, the hot-swappable version of the Keychron C1 includes a switch puller in the box. The package also includes a keycap puller, a USB Type-C to Type-C cable, and a user manual. Non-hot-swappable versions do not include a switch puller.

Yes, the Lemokey P1 supports macOS, Windows, and Linux. The fully assembled version includes extra Mac keycaps, and the board has a macOS switch on the back for proper modifier key mapping. The Lemokey Launcher web app also works on macOS.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.