Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron J8 HE vs Q1 MaxWired Speed vs Wireless Metal

Choose the J8 HE for uncompromising wired gaming speed and competitive pricing, choose the Q1 Max for a premium wireless aluminum build and broader modding capabilities.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J8 HE

Wired Speed

Build quality in the top 20% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz wired polling rate for industry-leading responsiveness.
  • Adjustable-actuation-point Keychron Ultra-fast Lime Magnetic switches for customizable key travel.
  • Lightweight 956g plastic construction and compact design makes it highly portable.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Wireless Metal

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full CNC aluminum body provides a premium, weighty feel and excellent acoustics.
  • Tri-mode wireless with 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 for flexible connectivity and 1000 Hz polling in wireless mode.
  • Large 4000mAh battery for long-lasting wireless use, up to 180 hours without backlighting.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For competitive gamers and users on a strict budget who prioritize raw speed and a lighter board, the Keychron J8 HE is the obvious choice with its faster performance. For users who value a premium typing experience, wireless versatility, and a robust platform for customization, the Keychron Q1 Max is the superior investment. Your decision hinges on whether you need the fastest wired connection or the flexibility of a high-quality wireless metal keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J8 HE

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J8 HE
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
90
82
Build quality
79
89
Productivity
93
97
Customizability
92
98
Portability
65
81

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The J8 HE dominates for gaming with its 8K polling rate and magnetic switches, while also being the travel-friendly choice due to its lighter weight. The Q1 Max is the clear winner for office work and content creation, offering versatile wireless options and a premium feel. For programming, both keyboards are equally capable due to shared QMK/VIA support. Modders will prefer the Q1 Max for its aluminum construction and barebones option, while the J8 HE's plastic case and wired-only nature make it less versatile for extensive customization.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron J8 HE

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate for minimal input lag compared to the Q1 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Uses adjustable-actuation-point Keychron Ultra-fast Lime Magnetic switches for faster response.
  • Wired-only connection eliminates wireless interference concerns for competitive play.

Full specs

Keychron J8 HE vs Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 28 specs differ

Keychron J8 HE

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

956 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

30 x 148 x 329 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

10°
5°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron J8 HE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron J8 HE vs Q1 Max: your questions

The Keychron J8 HE has a significantly faster polling rate of 8000 Hz, which can be switched between 1000 Hz, 4000 Hz, and 8000 Hz. The Q1 Max has a maximum polling rate of 1000 Hz in its wired and 2.4 GHz modes, and 90 Hz over Bluetooth. For competitive gaming, the J8 HE provides lower latency.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable switch sockets. However, they use different types. The J8 HE uses magnetic switches and only supports Keychron Lime and Gateron Jade magnetic switches. The Q1 Max uses mechanical switches and is compatible with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches on the market.

No, only the Keychron Q1 Max offers wireless connectivity, featuring both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1. The Keychron J8 HE is a wired-only keyboard that connects via a USB-C cable. If wireless capability is required, the Q1 Max is the necessary choice.

The primary difference is the case material. The Q1 Max has a full CNC aluminum body, giving it a premium, heavy feel that reduces vibration. The J8 HE uses a plastic body, making it significantly lighter at 956g compared to the Q1 Max's 1724g. The Q1 Max also features a double-gasket design and a PC plate, while the J8 HE uses a standard gasket mount.

Yes, the Q1 Max is built with Mac users in mind but retains full compatibility for Windows. It includes a system toggle on the keyboard and comes with an additional set of customized keycaps for both macOS and Windows. The J8 HE also supports both systems with a similar switching function.

The J8 HE comes with single-profile Cherry Profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q1 Max offers two keycap options: KSA double-shot PBT keycaps (which have an ergonomic, sculpted profile) and OSA side-printed double-shot PBT keycaps. Both use durable PBT material.

The Q1 Max is generally better for modding. It is available as a barebones kit, features screw-in PCB stabilizers, and is compatible with almost all MX-style switches and a wider range of keycaps. While the J8 HE has QMK/VIA support, its magnetic switch system and plastic case offer fewer avenues for custom modification.

The Q1 Max has a 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. Keychron states it can last up to 180 hours with the backlighting turned off and up to 100 hours with RGB lighting set to the lowest brightness. The J8 HE does not have a battery as it is wired-only.

Yes, both keyboards fully support QMK firmware and the VIA software for customization. This allows users to remap keys, create macros, adjust lighting effects, and fine-tune advanced settings using the Keychron Launcher web app or other QMK-compatible tools.

The Keychron J8 HE is much lighter and more portable, weighing in at 956g compared to the Q1 Max's 1724g. Its plastic case is also less prone to damage from bumps during travel. The J8 HE's smaller dimensions and lack of a battery make it easier to slip into a bag for carrying between locations.

The Keychron J8 HE uses plate-mounted stabilizers. The Keychron Q1 Max uses higher-quality screw-in PCB stabilizers, which are generally preferred for modding and provide a smoother, more stable feel on larger keys like the space bar and shift keys.

Both keyboards are designed with acoustic enhancement in mind. The J8 HE uses sound-absorbing foam and a PET film. The Q1 Max uses a more complex setup with multiple layers including IXPE foam, PET film, and a latex bottom pad, and its aluminum case further contributes to a deeper, more premium sound profile.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.