Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 Max vs K8 MaxFull-size vs TKL Showdown

Choose the K10 Max if you need a dedicated number pad; choose the K8 Max if you want a more compact TKL layout with a lighter weight.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 Max

Full-size

Build quality in the top 10% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 100% layout with a full number pad for data entry and spreadsheet work.
  • Vendor states it uses multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for a better sound profile.
  • Comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile, as specified on the product page.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron K8 Max

TKL Showdown

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • TKL (80%) layout saves significant desk space compared to a full-size board.
  • Lighter weight (1308g) makes it a better companion for travel or commuting.
  • The vendor mentions aluminum, ABS, and steel case material options, suggesting a potential for a sturdier build.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your choice comes down to your need for a number pad versus a smaller desk footprint. If you frequently work with spreadsheets, finance, or data entry, the K10 Max's full-size layout is the practical option. If you value a lighter, more compact keyboard that frees up mouse space and is easier to carry, the K8 Max is the better fit. Both deliver the same wireless performance and customization features.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 Max

Keychron K8 Max

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Aluminum, Steel

  • Weight

    1,530 g

    1,308 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Keycaps

    ABS, PBT

    PBT

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 Max
  • Keychron K8 Max
Performance
82
80
Build quality
81
87
Productivity
95
94
Customizability
91
91
Portability
54
77

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: PCB Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, programming, and modding, the two keyboards are effectively tied due to identical internals like the polling rate, chipset, and hot-swap support. The K10 Max pulls ahead for office and content creation where a dedicated number pad is valuable for data entry. The K8 Max wins for travel due to its lighter weight and more compact TKL footprint.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both feature a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, as specified by the manufacturer.
  • Both have N-Key Rollover for accurate keypress registration.
  • Key differences are limited to layout preference rather than gaming performance.

Full specs

Keychron K10 Max vs K8 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

7 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K10 Max

Keychron K8 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Aluminum, Steel

Plate material

Steel
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,530 g
1,308 g

Dimensions

40 x 447 x 140 mm
43 x 359 x 129 mm

Typing angle

3°, 7°
11°, 3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K8 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 Max vs K8 Max: your questions

The primary difference is the layout: the K10 Max is a 100% full-size keyboard with a number pad, while the K8 Max is an 80% TKL layout without one. The K8 Max is also lighter (1308g vs 1530g) and has a smaller footprint (359 x 129 mm vs 447 x 140 mm). The K10 Max has an ABS case, whereas the K8 Max offers options for aluminum, ABS, and steel case materials.

Both are suited for gaming. According to the manufacturer, both feature a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, N-Key Rollover, and hot-swappable switches. The choice depends on whether you prefer more desk space (K8 Max) or having a number pad (K10 Max) for non-gaming tasks between sessions.

Yes, both the Keychron K10 Max and K8 Max support QMK firmware and the VIA software, as listed in their specs. The vendor also notes they can be programmed using the Keychron Launcher web app, though it requires a wired connection for adjustments.

The K10 Max is available with Keychron Super switches (Red, Brown, Banana) or Keychron Apex switches (Red, Brown, Banana). The K8 Max accessories page lists Keychron Super switches (Red, Brown, Banana) and Keychron K Pro switches as add-ons. Both hot-swap versions support almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches.

Yes, they are well-suited for programming due to their QMK and VIA support, which allows for full key remapping and macro creation. The decision between them is purely based on whether you prefer the extra keys of a full-size board (K10 Max) or a more compact layout (K8 Max) to keep your mouse closer.

The K8 Max is more portable. It weighs 1308g compared to the K10 Max's 1530g, and its dimensions (359 x 129 mm) are smaller than the full-size model (447 x 140 mm). Both have a 4000mAh battery, but the lighter weight and smaller size make the K8 Max easier to pack.

Yes, both keyboards include keycaps for both macOS and Windows systems, as stated in their respective vendor descriptions. They also feature a system toggle switch for easy switching between operating systems.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. According to the K10 Max vendor page, wireless working time is around 190 hours with the backlight off and around 100 hours at the lowest RGB brightness. Battery life for the K8 Max is not specified in the provided text, but the battery capacity is identical.

Yes, both the K10 Max and K8 Max use PCB-mounted screw-in stabilizers, as confirmed by their vendor descriptions. This helps provide a smoother typing experience with less wobble on large keys like the space bar, shift, enter, and delete.

Based on the materials listed, the K8 Max may edge ahead in perceived build quality, as it offers options for aluminum, ABS, and steel case materials. The K10 Max uses an ABS frame. However, the K10 Max review average is 4.2/5 from 14 reviews, whereas the K8 Max has no customer reviews available for comparison.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.