Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 vs K9 ProFull-Size vs 60%

Choose the K10 for a full number pad and longer battery life, or the K9 Pro for deep QMK/VIA programmability and a slim, portable design.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 30% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full 104-key layout includes a dedicated number pad and function row.
  • Large 4000mAh battery provides extended wireless usage, up to 240 hours with backlight off.
  • Available in ANSI, ISO-UK, ISO-DE, and ISO-FR layouts for international users.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron K9 Pro

60%

Build quality in the top 15% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full QMK and VIA support via the Keychron Launcher web app allows deep customization of keymaps and macros.
  • Ultra-slim design with low-profile Gateron switches and a 3-degree typing angle for reduced wrist strain.
  • Compact 60% layout and 410g weight make it highly portable for mobile setups.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron K10 if you need a full-size layout with a number pad and long battery life for office or content creation work. Pick the Keychron K9 Pro if programmability, portability, and a slim profile are your priorities. The K9 Pro's QMK support makes it the better choice for power users who want to customize every key, while the K10 is the straightforward pick for those who want a complete typing experience out of the box.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10

Keychron K9 Pro

  • Layout size

    100%

    60%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    No

    Yes

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10
  • Keychron K9 Pro
Performance
61
76
Build quality
66
80
Productivity
65
74
Customizability
66
89
Portability
54
86

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Tray Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For office productivity and number-heavy tasks, the K10 wins with its full layout and larger battery. The K9 Pro dominates in programming and modding due to its QMK/VIA programmability and compact form factor. For gaming and content creation, the tie reflects that each layout offers distinct advantages: the K10's dedicated keys versus the K9 Pro's extra desk space. Travel clearly favors the K9 Pro for its weight and slim profile.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer 1000 Hz polling in wired mode, which is suitable for competitive gaming.
  • Both feature N-key rollover and hot-swappable switches for tailored feel.
  • The K9 Pro's 60% size frees up mouse space, while the K10 offers more keys for in-game binds.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K10

4.8

236 owner reviews

Praise
“I like this keyboard but the battery check method is awful. It's totally inaccurate so my keyboard dies out of nowhere. If they fixed that I'd love this thing.”
Brian B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K9 Pro

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is thin, light, and has a small footprint, making it suitable for carrying around a bit, such as between one's seat and a conference room. The keyswitches used on this keyboard are also compatible with nuphy models, allowing for customization. I…”
DMY235· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K10 vs K9 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 24 specs differ

Keychron K10

Keychron K9 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Tray Mount

Low profile

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Keycaps

ABS
PBT

Weight

—
410 g

Dimensions

—
20 x 287 x 98 mm

Typing angle

—
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2021
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K9 Pro

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron K103 stores

FAQ

Keychron K10 vs K9 Pro: your questions

Based on multiple customer reviews and the vendor description, the standard Keychron K10 does not support VIA or QMK firmware. Users report that Keychron has not released a JSON file for VIA, which limits key remapping beyond the pre-set function layers. The upcoming K10 Version 2 may offer QMK, but it is not yet available.

Yes, the K9 Pro includes keycaps for both macOS and Windows layouts. It supports multimedia and function keys natively on Mac and can be configured with different keymaps for each operating system using the Keychron Launcher web app. It also works with Linux.

The Keychron K10 has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, which can last up to 240 hours with the backlight turned off. The K9 Pro has a 1550mAh battery, so it requires more frequent charging, especially if used wirelessly with RGB enabled.

Both keyboards offer a hot-swappable version. The K10 supports almost all MX-style 3-pin and 5-pin switches. The K9 Pro is only compatible with Gateron low-profile mechanical switches due to QMK firmware limitations and does not support low-profile optical switches.

The Keychron K9 Pro is generally better for programming due to its QMK/VIA support, allowing custom macro layers and key remaps for coding shortcuts. Its compact 60% layout also reduces hand movement between the keyboard and mouse. The K10 lacks these programming-oriented customization features.

The K10 uses ABS keycaps, which can develop a shiny appearance over time with heavy use. The K9 Pro features double-shot PBT keycaps that are more resistant to oil and wear, maintaining a matte texture longer. The K9 Pro's keycaps are also low-profile, matching the slim switch design.

Yes, the K10 connects via Bluetooth 5.1 to up to three devices, including iPads and smartphones. The vendor description mentions compatibility with iOS and Android. Wired USB-C connection is also available for devices that support it.

The K9 Pro supports 1000 Hz polling in wired mode and N-key rollover in both wireless and wired modes, making it suitable for gaming. The 60% layout can free up desk space for mouse movement, though some players may miss dedicated function keys without using layers.

The K9 Pro weighs only 410 grams and measures 287 x 98 mm, making it very travel-friendly. Its ultra-slim aluminum frame and low-profile switches allow it to slide easily into a laptop bag. In comparison, the K10 is heavier and larger, less suited for frequent carrying.

Yes, both the Keychron K10 and K9 Pro use USB-C for wired connectivity and charging. Each keyboard includes a USB-A to USB-C cable in the package. The K10 also supports Bluetooth 5.1 wireless, while the K9 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 as well.

The Keychron K10 offers 18 types of backlight with 4-level adjustability, while the K9 Pro provides over 22 RGB backlight settings plus a static white backlight option. The K9 Pro also allows fine-tuning of hue, saturation, brightness, and effect speed via software.

Yes, the K9 Pro features three levels of adjustable typing angle for ergonomic wrist support. The keyboard's default typing angle is 3 degrees, and the adjustable feet allow you to increase the angle further. The K10 does not specify adjustable typing angle options.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.