Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K15 Max vs K3 UltraAlice vs Ultra-Latency

Choose the K15 Max for its unique ergonomic Alice layout and deep QMK customization, or the K3 Ultra if raw polling speed and a distinctive wood frame are your priorities.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K15 Max

Alice

Build quality in the top 15% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Features an ergonomic Alice layout that rotates the keyboard halves for a more natural hand and wrist position.
  • Powered by QMK firmware, which offers deep, open-source programmability for remapping keys, layers, and macros.
  • Enhanced with IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for a quieter and more comfortable typing experience.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron K3 Ultra

Ultra-Latency

Build quality in the top 25% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Boasts an industry-leading 8000 Hz polling rate in both 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes for extremely low latency.
  • Features a unique aesthetic with a combination of natural wood and a precision metal frame.
  • Offers a very impressive battery life of up to 550 hours on a single charge.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on your primary need: ergonomic typing and deep customization versus raw performance. The Keychron K15 Max is the better choice for writers, programmers, and modders who value an ergonomic Alice layout and QMK's extensive programmability. The Keychron K3 Ultra is the superior pick for competitive gamers who need the lowest possible wireless latency with its 8000Hz polling rate, and for those who want a distinctive wood-and-metal design. If you need a fast, standard-layout board, go with the K3 Ultra; if you want a unique ergonomic experience you can tailor to your workflow, choose the K15 Max.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K15 Max

Keychron K3 Ultra

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    2,600 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Ergonomics

    Alice

    Standard

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum

    ABS, Wood

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount

    Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K15 Max
  • Keychron K3 Ultra
Performance
81
86
Build quality
80
75
Productivity
93
89
Customizability
88
86
Portability
79
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron K15 Max is the clear winner for office, programming, modding, and content creation tasks due to its QMK firmware, ergonomic Alice layout, and positive user feedback on its programmability. The K3 Ultra takes the crown for gaming with its dramatically faster 8000Hz polling rate and superior wireless performance capabilities. For travel, both keyboards are evenly matched as slim, low-profile 75% boards with versatile connectivity options. Overall, the choice comes down to prioritizing ergonomic design and customization depth over raw gaming performance.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K3 Ultra

  • The K3 Ultra features an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, significantly faster than the K15 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • The K3 Ultra uses a powerful ARM MCU with 1 MB of flash memory compared to the K15 Max's 256 KB flash.
  • The K3 Ultra is powered by ZMK firmware, which is optimized for wireless performance and low latency.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K15 Max

4.4

20 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is perfect for me. Combined with the side-scrolling mouse I purchased, it does everything I need it to do, and is extremely comfortable to use all day.”
JamesVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“My biggest issue is easily that they advertise these products as being Linux compatible, but as a recent convert, I wasn't aware how often companies will claim that, but then offer little or no support for actual functionality. When trying to flash updated…”
FrankusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K3 Ultra

2.8

6 owner reviews

Praise
“I bought this keyboard to test for work. I love how sturdy it feels, the wood aspects make it feel premium as well. I opted for the banana switches, they do not disturb my colleagues and it feels great for everyday tasks. The battery also seems to hold out…”
Miroslav C.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Meh. I dont like the wood grain and they make it difficult to return or exchange”
Magda V.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K15 Max vs K3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K15 Max

Keychron K3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount
Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Alice
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

2,000 mAh
2,600 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Wood

Plate material

—
Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

700 g
—

Dimensions

29 x 370 x 143 mm
—

Typing angle

3°
—

Backlight

RGB
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K15 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K3 Ultra

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K15 Max vs K3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron K3 Ultra has a significantly better polling rate for gaming, supporting up to 8000 Hz in both 2.4 GHz and wired modes. The Keychron K15 Max has a standard 1000 Hz polling rate. This makes the K3 Ultra a far better choice for competitive gaming where every millisecond matters.

User reviews for the K15 Max suggest that the Alice layout takes some getting used to, but many appreciate the more natural hand position it provides. However, some users have pointed out that the key placement can be slower for certain tasks, so comfort can be subjective and depends on your typing style and willingness to adapt.

The K15 Max uses QMK firmware, while the K3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware. QMK is the industry standard with a vast community, extensive documentation, and deep customization options. ZMK is a newer, more modern alternative that is particularly strong for wireless performance, offering features like high-speed polling and excellent battery life.

Both are very portable due to their low-profile 75% design. The K3 Ultra is slightly lighter at 566 grams compared to the K15 Max's 700 grams. The K3 Ultra also has a larger 2600mAh battery compared to the K15 Max's 2000mAh, potentially offering longer life between charges during travel.

Yes, both keyboards support hot-swappable switches. The K15 Max is compatible with Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches. The K3 Ultra uses Keychron Milk POM switches. This allows you to change the typing feel without any soldering.

Yes, both keyboards support full key remapping via the Keychron Launcher web app. The K15 Max uses QMK firmware for this, while the K3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware. Both allow you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust lighting, but they require using a web browser like Chrome or Edge in wired mode.

The Keychron K15 Max has an ABS and Aluminum frame, while the K3 Ultra uses a combination of ABS plastic, natural wood, and a metal frame. The K15 Max's construction is likely more conventional and durable, while the K3 Ultra prioritizes a unique aesthetic with its wood top. Reviews for the K15 Max note its build quality is 'pretty good'.

No, neither the Keychron K15 Max nor the Keychron K3 Ultra features a built-in screen. All settings and customization must be done through the Keychron Launcher software on your computer.

Both keyboards use low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The K15 Max uses LSA (low-profile spherical-angled) profile, while the K3 Ultra also uses LSA double-shot PBT keycaps. The manufacturer states that these keycaps are not shine-through and offer excellent oil resistance.

The Keychron K15 Max is likely the better choice for programming due to its QMK firmware, which provides deep customization for complex macros and layers. The ergonomic Alice layout may also reduce hand strain during long coding sessions. User reviews specifically mention its excellent programmability and useful extra macro keys for developers.

The K3 Ultra offers a significantly longer battery life, with the manufacturer claiming up to 550 hours on a single charge (backlight off). The K15 Max has a 2000mAh battery, and one review mentioned needing to recharge every few weeks. The K3 Ultra's larger 2600mAh battery and efficient ZMK firmware give it a clear advantage.

The K3 Ultra vendor description explicitly states it is compatible with Linux. For the K15 Max, its QMK firmware is open-source and can be made to work on Linux, but a user review notes that using the Launcher and flashing firmware on Linux required significant effort. Linux support is more straightforward on the K3 Ultra.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.