Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K2 Max vs V1Wireless vs Budget 75% Showdown

Choose the K2 Max for wireless freedom and an aluminum frame, or the V1 for a lower price and deeper modding potential.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K2 Max

Wireless

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Wireless connectivity supports both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 for versatile device pairing.
  • Large 4000mAh battery enables extended wireless use without frequent charging.
  • Aluminum frame option provides a more premium build compared to plastic alternatives.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V1

Budget 75% Showdown

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $50.

If you want

  • Significantly lower starting price makes it accessible for budget-conscious buyers.
  • Available as a barebones kit, allowing full customization of switches and keycaps.
  • Plastic case is lighter and easier to modify, paint, or swap than aluminum.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For buyers who value wireless convenience, a premium aluminum build, and a large battery, the Keychron K2 Max is the clear choice. If your priority is a lower price, wired reliability, or building a custom keyboard from the ground up, the Keychron V1 offers more flexibility and value. Both keyboards support QMK and VIA, so firmware customization is identical between them.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K2 Max

Keychron V1

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K2 Max
  • Keychron V1
Performance
81
91
Build quality
85
89
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
91
98
Portability
79
64

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K2 Max takes the lead in wireless-centric use cases like office and travel, thanks to its 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth connectivity and large 4000mAh battery. The V1 edges ahead for gaming due to its wired-only connection and optional 8000 Hz polling rate, as well as for modding with its barebones option and plastic case. For programming and content creation, the two are tied because both offer identical software support and a programmable knob. The decision largely hinges on whether you need wireless flexibility or prefer a lower-cost, highly customizable wired platform.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1

  • Wired-only connectivity avoids wireless interference concerns for competitive play.
  • Available 8000 Hz polling rate option for potentially lower latency.
  • Higher productivity score relative to price tier indicates strong performance value.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K2 Max

4.5

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Négatif: Le temps de livraison et la clareté des infos”
EvanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1

4.8

63 owner reviews

Praise
“Even tho I live in the middle of Europe the shipping only took 11 working days. It feels and sounds great to type on. And the opening experience was also great.”
Jitka H.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Good quality of build but its actually pretty trash keyboard, 2 years and started to not register keys, double typing ect and its not problem of the switch because i changed them with working ones and still had the problem”
Martin M.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K2 Max vs V1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K2 Max

Keychron V1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate, Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

940 g
995 g

Dimensions

32 x 317 x 122 mm
18 x 149 x 329 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron V14 stores

FAQ

Keychron K2 Max vs V1: your questions

The Keychron K2 Max supports wireless connectivity with both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1, along with wired USB-C. The Keychron V1 is wired-only and does not include any wireless capabilities.

Yes, both the Keychron K2 Max and Keychron V1 support QMK open-source firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys and creating macros. They also both offer VIA support for real-time key customization.

Yes, the Keychron V1 is available in a Barebone version that does not include switches or keycaps. This makes it a good choice for users who want to choose their own components.

Yes, the Keychron K2 Max is available with an RGB Backlight Aluminum Frame. The Keychron V1 uses an ABS plastic case with no metal option.

The Keychron K2 Max has a 4000mAh battery built-in to support its wireless modes. The Keychron V1 has no battery as it is a wired-only keyboard.

Yes, both the Keychron K2 Max and Keychron V1 have hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

The Keychron K2 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate out of the box on its 2.4 GHz and wired modes. The Keychron V1 offers a 1000 Hz polling rate standard, with an optional 8000 Hz polling rate available.

The Keychron V1 is generally better for modding because it is available as a barebones kit and uses a plastic case that is easier to modify. The K2 Max is only sold as a pre-built model with an aluminum frame.

Yes, both the Keychron K2 Max and Keychron V1 come with a system toggle and an additional set of customized keycaps for both Windows and macOS systems.

The Keychron K2 Max comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile (OEM spherical angled). The V1 also uses double-shot PBT keycaps in the same OSA profile.

The Keychron V1 is available with an aluminum rotary encoder knob that can be programmed via the Keychron Launcher web app. The K2 Max does not list a knob as an option in the provided data.

The Keychron K2 Max measures 32 x 317 x 122 mm and weighs 940g. The Keychron V1 measures 18 x 149 x 329 mm and weighs approximately 970g to 995g, making the V1 slightly longer and heavier.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.