Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K2 V3 vs K3 MaxSlim vs Standard 75%

Choose the K2 QMK V3 for standard switch compatibility and massive battery life, or pick the K3 Max for its ultra-slim low-profile design and 2.4 GHz gaming connectivity.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K2 V3

Slim

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Massive 4000mAh battery provides significantly longer wireless life than the K3 Max.
  • Standard MX-style switch compatibility with PCB mount and hot-swap support for wide customization.
  • Multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, EPDM, PET) for enhanced sound dampening.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron K3 Max

Standard 75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim low-profile design with an aluminum body for a sleek aesthetic and easy portability.
  • Includes 2.4 GHz wireless in addition to Bluetooth, providing lower-latency gaming connectivity.
  • Achieves a 1000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for competitive performance.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

The Keychron K2 QMK V3 is ideal for users who prioritize battery life, a standard typing feel, and extensive modding potential with full MX-style switch support. The Keychron K3 Max is better suited for those who need an ultra-portable, low-profile keyboard with the flexibility of both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth for work and play. Your choice ultimately comes down to whether you value endurance and customization or slim portability and low-latency wireless.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K2 V3

Keychron K3 Max

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    No

    Yes

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount

    Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K2 V3
  • Keychron K3 Max
Performance
82
81
Build quality
85
86
Productivity
95
94
Customizability
92
91
Portability
80
77

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K3 Max edges ahead for gaming and travel thanks to its 2.4 GHz connectivity, lighter weight, and slim profile. The K2 QMK V3 is the stronger choice for office use with its vastly superior battery life and standard-profile acoustics, while also being more versatile for modification. For programming and content creation, the two keyboards are tied, as both offer excellent programmability and a 75% layout, leaving the final decision to personal preference on key switch profile.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K3 Max

  • Supports 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate for low latency.
  • The ultra-slim design and low-profile switches can be more comfortable for extended gaming sessions.
  • QMK/VIA support allows for custom keybinds and macros.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K2 V3

5.0

1 owner reviews

Keychron K3 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“Noce keyboard, i appreciate the level of customization QMK provides. One thing was little disappointing - the tactile feeling comparing to K3. Other than that its very good kb!”
SergeiVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I sold my k3 pro and got this. The one I got drops connection intermittently or doesn't type or respond right away. It sounds nice, but stiff reds are not as pleasant to type on as previous keyboards reds. I really thought I ordered hotswap RGB max but seems…”
SianiVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K2 V3 vs K3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K2 V3

Keychron K3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount
Plate Mount

Low profile

No
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

Plate material

Steel
Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT, PC
ABS, PBT

Weight

—
580 g

Dimensions

—
22 x 306 x 116 mm

Typing angle

13°
3°, 7°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K2 V3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K2 V3 vs K3 Max: your questions

Both keyboards are well-suited for programming as they feature 75% layouts, which provide dedicated function keys and arrow keys, and support QMK/VIA firmware. This allows for full customization of keymaps, layers, and macros to streamline your workflow. The choice between them comes down to personal preference for a standard switch profile (K2) versus a low-profile one (K3 Max).

Yes, the Keychron K3 Max supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection, which the manufacturer states has a 1000 Hz polling rate. This provides a low-latency connection suitable for competitive gaming, distinct from Bluetooth connectivity. The K2 QMK V3 does not have a 2.4 GHz option and relies on Bluetooth 5.2 for wireless use.

The hot-swappable version of the Keychron K2 QMK V3 features PCB-mounted sockets that support almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches. This includes popular brands like Cherry, Gateron, Kailh, and others. This gives you a very wide range of switch choices.

The K3 Max is designed exclusively for low-profile mechanical switches. According to the product information, it is currently only compatible with Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches. It does not support standard MX-style switches or low-profile optical switches.

The K2 QMK V3 has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, which provides much longer usage time between charges compared to the K3 Max's 1550mAh battery. If you want a keyboard that can go for very long periods without charging, the K2 is the clear choice.

No, they use different profiles. The K2 QMK V3 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are sculpted and standard height. The K3 Max comes with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps (LSA profile), which are shorter and flatter. They are not interchangeable between the two keyboards.

The Keychron K3 Max is far more travel-friendly. It is described as ultra-slim, weighs only 580g, and has compact dimensions (22 x 306 x 116 mm). The K2 QMK V3 is a standard-profile keyboard with a thicker aluminum frame, making it heavier and bulkier to carry around.

Yes, the K3 Max features interior acoustic foam, including advanced IXPE acoustic foam and resilient latex foam. This foam is designed to provide a quieter typing experience and better sound quality, which the manufacturer says redefines the standard for a quiet and comfortable typing experience.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK and VIA firmware, which allows you to remap any key, create macros, and adjust key functions through the Keychron Launcher web app. This provides powerful customization options on Windows, macOS, and Linux.

The Keychron K2 QMK V3 uses screw-in steel stabilizers that are mounted on the PCB. The manufacturer states these provide a smoother typing experience with less wobbliness on larger keys like the space bar, shift, enter, and backspace.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.