Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K4 Pro vs V6 Max96% vs Full-Size Wireless

Choose the V6 Max for its full-size layout and lower-latency 2.4 GHz wireless, or the K4 Pro for a more compact footprint with Bluetooth-only wireless.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K4 Pro

96%

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 96% layout saves desk space while retaining a number pad
  • Three-level adjustable typing angle (3°, 7°, 10°) for ergonomic comfort
  • Sound-absorbing foam and silicone dampening pad for quieter typing

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron V6 Max

Full-Size Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling for lower latency gaming
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate for a softer, more flexible typing feel
  • Includes a volume knob for convenient media control

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

If you need a compact wireless keyboard for travel or a tight desk, choose the Keychron K4 Pro. Its 96% layout and Bluetooth connectivity are ideal for productivity on the go. If you want full-size keys with a number pad and prefer lower-latency 2.4 GHz wireless for gaming, the Keychron V6 Max is the better pick, especially with its gasket mount and volume knob.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K4 Pro

Keychron V6 Max

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    1,280 g

    1,110 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K4 Pro
  • Keychron V6 Max
Performance
81
83
Build quality
84
86
Productivity
95
97
Customizability
96
98
Portability
54
53

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the V6 Max wins due to its 2.4 GHz wireless mode and gasket mount. In office, programming, and content creation, both keyboards are tied as they share QMK/VIA programmability, hot-swap sockets, and Mac/Win compatibility. The K4 Pro is the better travel companion thanks to its compact 96% layout and lighter weight. Modders will prefer the V6 Max for its gasket mount, PC plate, and knob support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 Max

  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection offers lower latency than Bluetooth for competitive gaming
  • 1000 Hz polling rate available over both wired and 2.4 GHz modes
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate provides a softer, quieter feel during intense sessions

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K4 Pro

4.7

7 owner reviews

Praise
“I previously had a normal K4 and i love the new one, the only thing is that the stabilizers lube work is kinda bad and the space bar was very rattly but after some lube work the K4 pro retakes the perfect productivity keyboard.”
Adrian T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V6 Max

4.7

22 owner reviews

Praise
“Best keyboard ever purchased. its quiet, great lighting, customizable and comdortable. Inhighly recommended!!!”
WilliamVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“After a couple months of using this keyboard it began doubling the space bar input. I took it apart, cleaned it, there's something wrong with the internals. The keys are nice and it works otherwise. But it has an intrinsic problem. Would not recommend.”
MartronVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K4 Pro vs V6 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K4 Pro

Keychron V6 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,280 g
1,110 g

Dimensions

31 x 391 x 139 mm
30 x 149 x 448 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K4 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K4 Pro vs V6 Max: your questions

The Keychron V6 Max supports both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1, with 2.4 GHz providing a 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency. The K4 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 only, which is adequate for typing but may introduce more latency in competitive gaming.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK open-source firmware and are compatible with the Keychron Launcher web app. You can remap keys, create macros, and adjust shortcuts using a Chrome, Opera, or Edge browser over a wired connection.

Yes, both the K4 Pro and V6 Max include a system toggle and come with additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows. They are fully compatible with both operating systems out of the box.

The Keychron K4 Pro has a 96% layout that is more compact than the full-size 100% layout of the V6 Max. The K4 Pro measures 31 x 391 x 139 mm, while the V6 Max is 30 x 149 x 448 mm, making the K4 Pro shorter in length.

Both keyboards have hot-swappable sockets that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches without soldering. The K4 Pro uses pre-lubed K Pro switches, while the V6 Max uses Gateron Jupiter switches in the fully assembled version.

Both keyboards include sound dampening features. The K4 Pro has sound-absorbing foam and a silicone bottom pad, while the V6 Max uses a gasket mount and PC plate to reduce resonance. The V6 Max is likely softer and quieter due to its gasket design.

The Keychron V6 Max includes a knob on the top right for volume control and other functions. The K4 Pro does not have a knob, but it does include dedicated multi-media keys.

Both keyboards have a 4000 mAh rechargeable battery. The V6 Max vendor states up to 190 hours with backlight off and up to 100 hours at lowest RGB brightness over Bluetooth. Battery life for the K4 Pro is not specified in the provided descriptions.

The V6 Max is better for modding due to its gasket mount design and PC plate, which are popular for custom builds. It also has a higher customizability score from vendor data and includes knob support for additional modifications.

The K4 Pro's OSA double-shot PBT keycaps are described as not shine-through, and user reviews confirm the RGB does not shine through the default caps. The V6 Max also uses non-shine-through double-shot PBT keycaps. Both have south-facing LEDs to avoid interference with custom keycaps.

The K4 Pro uses a tray mount design with a steel plate, while the V6 Max uses a gasket mount design with a polycarbonate (PC) plate. Gasket mount generally offers more flex and a softer typing feel.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.