Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron K5 Max vs K5 Ultra

Choose the K5 Ultra for its 8000 Hz polling and added knob, or the K5 Max if you want a polycarbonate plate and QMK support.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K5 Max

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 100% layout with Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.
  • QMK and VIA support, plus hot-swappable switches.
  • Polycarbonate plate and sound-dampening feature.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron K5 Ultra

Battery

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate listed for wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • 2600 mAh battery and a listed weight of 566 g.
  • Includes a rotary knob and hot-swappable switches.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Choose the K5 Ultra if 8000 Hz polling, the rotary knob, or its lower listed weight matters most. The K5 Max is the alternative if you specifically want a polycarbonate plate or prefer its QMK/VIA customization profile. Both retain the 100% layout, hot-swap support, RGB, and three connection modes.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K5 Max

Keychron K5 Ultra

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    2,600 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum

    ABS, Metal, Wood

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    720 g

    566 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K5 Max
  • Keychron K5 Ultra
Performance
81
91
Build quality
81
75
Productivity
89
93
Customizability
88
89
Portability
53
56

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K5 Ultra leads for gaming, office controls, travel weight, and knob-based creative workflows. Programming is a close match because both offer hot-swap switches and Launcher customization, though their firmware differs. For modding, both provide hot-swap capability, with different firmware and internal foam details to consider. The K5 Max remains a distinct option for buyers who prefer its polycarbonate plate.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K5 Ultra

  • The K5 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling, compared with 1000 Hz for the K5 Max.
  • Both keyboards support 2.4 GHz and wired connections, as well as N-key rollover.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K5 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“This is by far the best keyboard I've ever had. I did my research with AI defined the one I should get. I'm glad I did this first! I type about a hundred words a minute and do a lot of document creation as well as coding. This keyboard keeps up with me in the…”
MarcVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The printing quality of the Hungarian keycaps is very poor. The stroke thickness of the letters varies even within a single keycap—one letter is thick while another is thin. They look ugly. Also, on the internet the "esc" key appears orange, but in reality it…”
bncz· via Keychron

Keychron K5 Ultra

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is exactly what I was looking for. Low profile, great switches, not uber gamery. Very happy so far, hopefully it keeps working for a long time.”
StephenVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K5 Max vs K5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K5 Max

Keychron K5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
—

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

2,000 mAh
2,600 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Metal, Wood

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Aluminum

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

720 g
566 g

Dimensions

18 x 424 x 119 mm
—

Typing angle

3°
—

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K5 Max vs K5 Ultra: your questions

The K5 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling, a rotary knob, and a 2600 mAh battery. The K5 Max lists 1000 Hz polling, a 2000 mAh battery, and a polycarbonate plate.

The K5 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling, compared with 1000 Hz for the K5 Max, making it the stronger fit if polling rate is your priority. Both support wired and 2.4 GHz connections and list N-key rollover.

Yes, both product listings include Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity. Keychron's K5 Ultra description says it can pair with up to three devices.

Both models are listed as hot-swappable. The K5 Ultra vendor description specifies Keychron Milk POM switches, while the K5 Max description identifies low-profile Gateron switches.

The K5 Max metadata lists QMK and VIA support, and Keychron's vendor description discusses QMK and Launcher. The K5 Ultra vendor description identifies ZMK firmware and Keychron Launcher.

The product metadata lists the K5 Ultra at 566 g and the K5 Max at 720 g. Keychron's K5 Ultra vendor description gives a different weight, so check the current product listing if exact weight is important.

The K5 Max metadata lists a 2000 mAh battery, while the K5 Ultra lists 2600 mAh. Keychron describes up to 370 hours for the Ultra with the backlight off, but no comparable runtime is available for the Max in the product metadata.

Yes, the K5 Ultra includes a rotary knob, which Keychron says controls volume by default. Its vendor description says the knob can be configured for commands such as zooming or changing brush size.

The K5 Max metadata lists a polycarbonate plate. The K5 Ultra vendor description specifies an anodized aluminum alloy plate.

No, Keychron describes the K5 Ultra's double-shot PBT keycaps as non-shine-through. The vendor says they are designed to resist oil and prevent legends from fading.

Both product metadata entries list Mac/Win support. Keychron's descriptions also mention Mac and Windows keycaps or layouts for the respective models.

Both offer a 100% layout, hot-swappable switches, and Keychron Launcher customization. The K5 Ultra adds a rotary knob that can be assigned to commands such as zoom or brush-size control, while the K5 Max lists QMK/VIA support.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.