Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K8 V2 vs V5 MaxTKL vs 96% Layout Choice

Choose the V5 Max for its compact 96% layout with a numpad, gasket mount, and 2.4 GHz, or the K8 V2 for a lighter, more portable TKL with an aluminum frame option.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K8 V2

TKL

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lighter weight (800g) and more compact TKL layout for better portability.
  • Available with an aluminum frame option for added rigidity and build quality.
  • Includes Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps according to the vendor listing.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

96% Layout Choice

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Features a 96% layout with a numpad, saving desk space over a full-size keyboard.
  • Includes a gasket mount design with a PC plate for a softer, quieter typing feel.
  • Supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on layout and build preferences. If you need a numpad, prefer a gasket mount for a quieter typing feel, and want low-latency 2.4 GHz wireless, the Keychron V5 Max is the superior option. If you prioritize a lighter, more portable TKL with an aluminum frame option and are comfortable with Bluetooth-only wireless, the Keychron K8 V2 is a strong contender.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K8 V2

Keychron V5 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K8 V2
  • Keychron V5 Max
Performance
82
83
Build quality
81
86
Productivity
89
97
Customizability
89
98
Portability
73
53

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V5 Max wins for Gaming, Office, Modding, and Content Creation due to its 2.4 GHz wireless, numpad, gasket mount, and knob support. The K8 V2 is the better choice for Travel thanks to its lighter weight and more compact TKL design. For Programming, the decision is a tie as both offer extensive QMK/VIA customization and hot-swap sockets, leaving the layout preference to the user.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Max

  • 2.4 GHz wireless offers a 1000 Hz polling rate for low latency gaming, a spec not available on the K8 V2.
  • Gasket mount design with a PC plate can provide a softer, quieter typing experience.
  • Screw-in PCB stabilizers offer more stability on large keys during intense gameplay.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K8 V2

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Moving from previous K8 to this new K8 v2 I can say that Keychron made unbelievable improvement! This midrange keyboard performs better than my colleagues custom keyboards for more than double the price. Me and my colleagues are amazed how good this keyboard…”
VladimirVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Max

4.8

5 owner reviews

Praise
“The keys feel smooth and easy as you type. It's probably the best keyboard I've used. I've had a number of mechanical keyboards, but, none of them can compare to the v5 max. The feel of the thing while typing, is hard to not constantly repeat.”
Chris L.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K8 V2 vs V5 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K8 V2

Keychron V5 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum, Plastic
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT, PC
ABS, PBT

Weight

800 g
925 g

Dimensions

22 x 354 x 124 mm
22 x 149 x 392 mm

Typing angle

11°, 4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K8 V2

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K8 V2 vs V5 Max: your questions

The V5 Max is generally better for gaming due to its 2.4 GHz wireless connection, which provides a 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency compared to the K8 V2's Bluetooth. The V5 Max also features a gasket mount design and screw-in stabilizers for a more stable and comfortable gaming experience.

Yes, both the Keychron K8 V2 and V5 Max support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. Both can be configured using the Keychron Launcher web app, according to their vendor descriptions.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCB sockets that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, as stated in the vendor descriptions. This allows you to change switches easily without soldering.

The Keychron V5 Max has a numpad as part of its 96% compact layout. The K8 V2 is an 80% TKL design and does not include a numpad, making the V5 Max the better choice for users who need a dedicated number pad.

The K8 V2 is available with an aluminum frame and uses a PCB mount, while the V5 Max has an ABS plastic case and a gasket mount design with a PC plate. The K8 V2 also features multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for sound dampening.

The K8 V2 is more portable due to its lighter weight (800g) and more compact TKL (80%) layout. The V5 Max is heavier at 925g and has a wider 96% layout, making it less convenient for frequent travel.

The V5 Max supports a knob, as indicated by the 'Knob Support' feature in its specifications and the availability of a 'Fully Assembled Knob' version. The K8 V2 does not have knob support according to the provided data.

According to the vendor listing, the K8 V2 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The V5 Max comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are a non-shine-through type with an OEM height and SA-like shape.

Yes, both the K8 V2 and V5 Max have a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode. The V5 Max also offers 1000 Hz in 2.4 GHz wireless mode, while the K8 V2's polling rate in Bluetooth mode is not specified in the provided data.

The V5 Max is often preferred for office work because its 96% layout includes a numpad, and its gasket mount design with sound dampening foam provides a quieter typing experience. The K8 V2 is a good choice if you need a more compact TKL layout.

Yes, the V5 Max is available as a barebones kit (without switches and keycaps), allowing users to fully customize their build. The K8 V2 is sold as a pre-built keyboard, according to the provided descriptions.

The Keychron K8 V2 has dimensions of 22 x 354 x 124 mm and weighs 800g. This makes it narrower and lighter than the V5 Max, which has dimensions of 22 x 149 x 392 mm and weighs 925g.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.