Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 HE vs Q1 MaxNumpad or 75% Keyboard?

Choose the Q0 HE if you need a dedicated numpad with Hall Effect gaming features; choose the Q1 Max for a full keyboard experience with standard mechanical switches.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 HE

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Hall Effect switches with adjustable actuation (0.2-3.8 mm) and Dynamic Rapid Trigger for gaming.
  • Compact and lightweight at 684g, ideal for travel or as a secondary numpad.
  • Analog Mode for variable input control in compatible games or software.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Battery

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full 75% layout with function row, navigation keys, and multi-media keys for productivity.
  • Large 4000mAh battery provides extended wireless use (up to 180 hours without backlighting).
  • Hot-swappable PCB compatible with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q0 HE if you are a gamer or power user who needs a compact numpad with cutting-edge Hall Effect features like rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, and you prioritize portability. Choose the Keychron Q1 Max if you need a complete, full-featured 75% keyboard for typing, programming, and office work, with a large battery and a wide range of mechanical switch options. Your primary decision should be based on whether you need a dedicated numpad with magnetic switches or a versatile full keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 HE

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Copper

    Aluminum

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 HE
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
91
82
Build quality
90
89
Productivity
94
97
Customizability
92
98
Portability
87
81

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q0 HE wins for gaming due to its Hall Effect switches and rapid trigger features, but it is purpose-built as a numpad. The Q1 Max is the better choice for office work and programming thanks to its complete 75% layout and larger battery. For travel, the Q0 HE is more portable. Modders will prefer the Q1 Max for its wide switch compatibility and barebone option. For content creation, the choice is tied because the analog mode of the Q0 HE and the macro functionality of the Q1 Max both offer unique benefits.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q0 HE

  • Hall Effect switches with adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm provide faster response customization.
  • Features like Dynamic Rapid Trigger, Snap Click, and LKP are designed for competitive gaming.
  • Dedicated TMR sensors on each key for precise input detection.
  • 1000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 HE

4.3

6 owner reviews

Praise
“Hasn’t even arrived yet and I already know it’s going to be excellent! Have the Concrete Magnetic KB and the magnetic gaming pad and they’re such a delight to use, I figured I would just go ahead and give this a 5 star already save some time. Keychron had…”
DallasVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Kind of difficult to review this unit, both because it’s a Keychron and I love their products, and because this is a quite good product. If you are really reach, this is easily a 4 star product. But at this price I think it is a two. So I landed at 3.”
Tobias K.· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 HE vs Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q0 HE

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Copper
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

34 x 137 x 118 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 HE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 HE vs Q1 Max: your questions

No, the Q0 HE is a dedicated numpad, not a full keyboard. It is designed to be used alongside a separate keyboard for data entry, gaming macros, or controller-like input. It cannot replace a standard keyboard for typing.

The Keychron Q1 Max has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, offering up to 180 hours of use without backlighting. The Q0 HE has a 1800mAh battery with a rated life of up to 56 hours with backlighting off.

The Q0 HE is only compatible with Gateron Double-Rail Magnetic switches. The vendor specifically notes it does not support other magnetic switches like the Gateron Magnetic Jade or Gateron KS-20 Magnetic switches.

The Q1 Max is hot-swappable and compatible with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches on the market, including brands like Cherry, Gateron, Kailh, and Panda.

Yes, the Q0 HE features Dynamic Rapid Trigger, which activates or deactivates keys based on travel distance rather than predefined points, allowing for faster and more precise keystrokes.

Yes, based on user reviews, it is well-suited for programming due to its solid build, smooth typing feel, and QMK/VIA support for custom macros. Its 75% layout includes function and navigation keys helpful for coding.

The Keychron Q0 HE is much more portable at 684g with compact dimensions of 34 x 137 x 118 mm, easily fitting into a bag. The Q1 Max is heavy at 1724g and larger, making it less suitable for travel.

The Q0 HE comes with OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q1 Max offers either KSA double-shot PBT keycaps or OSA side-printed double-shot PBT keycaps, depending on the variant chosen.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 HE and Q1 Max support 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.1, and wired Type-C connectivity. Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

The metadata for the Q1 Max lists its case material only as aluminum. The copper case is a feature specific to the Q0 HE, which is noted as having a copper body option.

The Keychron Q1 Max offers more layout variety, including ANSI and multiple ISO variants (UK, German, Nordic, Swiss, etc.). The Q0 HE is only available in a standard ANSI numpad layout.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.