Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 MaxNumpad or Full Keyboard?

Choose the Q0 Max if you need a specialized numpad for data entry, or the Q1 Max if you want a complete 75% keyboard for general use.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Specialized numpad with a macro column and rotary encoder knob for productivity.
  • Very portable at 684g and compact dimensions of 118x137mm.
  • Steel plate provides a firmer typing feel compared to the PC plate of the Q1 Max.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Battery

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full 75% layout with dedicated function row, arrow keys, and multi-media keys.
  • Larger 4000 mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • Higher performance score (82) and productivity score (96.9) relative to its price tier.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your decision hinges on whether you need a complete keyboard or a specialized numpad. For most users, the Q1 Max is the better all-rounder with a full 75% layout, larger battery, and higher performance scores. However, if you primarily work with numbers, accounting, or data entry, the Q0 Max offers a dedicated numpad with a macro column that can significantly boost productivity in those specific tasks. Both benefit from the same high build quality and customizability of the Max series.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    684 g

    1,724 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
78
82
Build quality
88
89
Productivity
95
97
Customizability
96
98
Portability
88
81

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Max wins for gaming and programming thanks to its complete 75% layout and higher performance score. For office use, the decision is tied as the Q0 Max's numpad excels at number entry while the Q1 Max offers a full set of keys. The Q0 Max is the clear winner for travel due to its light weight and small size, and it also edges out for content creation due to its macro column. Both keyboards tie for modding, as they share the same customizability features including QMK/VIA support, hot-swappable switches, and screw-in stabilizers.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Max

  • The Q1 Max is a full 75% keyboard with multi-media keys, offering a complete gaming layout.
  • The Q1 Max has a larger 4000 mAh battery for longer wireless gaming sessions.
  • The Q1 Max scores higher in the performance category (82 vs 77.9).

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Max: your questions

No, the Q0 Max is a numpad and does not have alpha keys, so it cannot serve as a primary keyboard. It is designed to be used alongside a separate keyboard for number-intensive tasks.

Both keyboards offer 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 connectivity with a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes. The Q1 Max has a larger 4000 mAh battery, while the Q0 Max has an 1800 mAh battery, giving the Q1 Max a longer wireless runtime.

Yes, both the Q0 Max and Q1 Max are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They come with a system toggle and an additional set of keycaps for both operating systems.

Yes, the macro column and rotary encoder knob on the Q0 Max can be fully customized using the Keychron Launcher web app, which supports key remapping and macro creation via QMK firmware.

The Q0 Max is significantly more portable, weighing only 684g with dimensions of 118x137mm, compared to the Q1 Max at 1724g and 145x328mm. The Q0 Max is much easier to pack in a bag.

Yes, both the Q0 Max and Q1 Max support hot-swappable switches for almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, allowing for easy customization without soldering.

The Q0 Max uses a steel plate, providing a firmer typing feel, while the Q1 Max uses a polycarbonate (PC) plate for a more flexible typing experience, as noted in the vendor descriptions.

The provided information does not mention any synchronization feature between separate keyboards. Both have south-facing RGB LEDs, but their lighting settings are independent.

Both keyboards feature enhanced acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and Latex, as well as a double-gasket design and sound-absorbing foam. The Q0 Max also includes bottom case acoustic foam and PET film per the series differences chart.

The Q0 Max can be used for gaming, especially if you need a numpad for key binds. However, the Q1 Max is better suited for gaming as it offers a full 75% layout with multi-media keys and a higher performance score.

The Fully Assembled version of the Q0 Max includes the number pad, double-shot KSA PBT keycaps, and Gateron Jupiter switches. The Q1 Max includes the keyboard PCB, case, PC plate, keycaps, and switches. Barebone versions do not include keycaps or switches.

Yes, both the Q0 Max and Q1 Max support QMK firmware and VIA software for advanced key remapping, macros, and shortcuts, as confirmed by the metadata and vendor descriptions.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.