Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q1 UltraMagnetic vs Mechanical

Choose the Q1 HE for its magnetic switch rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, or the Q1 Ultra for its 8K wireless polling and extended battery life.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 HE

Magnetic

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Gateron double-rail magnetic switches with TMR sensors provide rapid trigger and adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm.
  • QMK open-source firmware with 256K flash enables deep key remapping, macros, and custom layouts.
  • Dual wireless options with Bluetooth 5.2 and 2.4 GHz at 1000 Hz polling rate for flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Mechanical

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Ultra-fast 8K polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for minimal latency.
  • Exceptional battery life up to 660 hours with backlight off, reducing recharge frequency.
  • Multiple layers of acoustic foam (Sound Absorbing, IXPE, PET, Latex, Bottom Case) for a refined sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

For competitive gamers who want the fastest possible key response, pick the Keychron Q1 HE with its magnetic switches and rapid trigger technology. For professionals seeking a refined typing experience with long battery life and 8K wireless performance, the Keychron Q1 Ultra is the better fit. Modding enthusiasts will prefer the Q1 HE for its QMK firmware and barebone option, while those wanting a quiet, dampened feel should choose the Q1 Ultra.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Display

    LED

    None

    A case display rather than a typing feature

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 HE
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
Performance
100
89
Build quality
92
74
Productivity
97
90
Customizability
100
77
Portability
81
83

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

In gaming, the Q1 HE wins with its magnetic switch technology and dynamic rapid trigger. For office and programming use, the Q1 Ultra takes the lead due to its longer battery life, acoustic foam layers, and ZMK firmware. The Q1 HE is better for modding due to its QMK support and barebones option, while the Q1 Ultra excels in content creation with 8K wireless performance. Both keyboards perform well for travel, but the Q1 HE's Bluetooth 5.2 and durable build edge ahead.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 HE

  • Magnetic switches with TMR sensors enable dynamic rapid trigger for faster repeated keystrokes in FPS games.
  • Adjustable actuation point from 0.2 to 3.8 mm allows per-key sensitivity tuning for different in-game actions.
  • 4-in-1 action keys let you assign multiple commands to a single key based on press depth.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 HE

4.9

21 owner reviews

Praise
“Love this keyboard. Wooting was my first choice but they don’t have wireless and with this version having TMR sensors and Wireless capability it’s my new Keyboard for work.”
SageVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I love this thing. I wish there were these changes: Cable mode was switch in position closest to the outer edge of keyboard. Extra usb-c which is another port, I'd like to plug my 2fa device in there. Sort out why the programmer doesn't work under arch linux…”
Mawlzz· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

4,000 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
32 x 328 x 145 mm

Typing angle

5°, 6°, 7°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q1 Ultra: your questions

Yes, the Q1 Ultra supports an 8K polling rate in both 2.4 GHz and wired modes, providing low latency suitable for competitive gaming. It also offers Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity for casual use. The keyboard can switch between these modes easily using the toggle on the device.

Yes, the Q1 HE features hot-swappable magnetic switches, but it is only compatible with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches. It does not support other magnetic switches like Gateron Magnetic Jade or KS-20, nor any traditional MX mechanical switches. The keyboard comes pre-installed with Gateron Double-Rail Magnetic Nebula switches.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life, offering up to 660 hours with the backlight off and up to 200 hours with RGB at lowest brightness. The Q1 HE offers up to 100 hours with backlight off. Both keyboards have a 4000mAh battery, but the Q1 Ultra's ZMK firmware optimizes power consumption.

Yes, the Q1 HE supports QMK firmware, which allows extensive key remapping, macros, and custom shortcuts. You can use the Keychron Launcher web app to configure these settings, which are saved directly to the keyboard. The 256K flash memory provides flexibility for complex macros.

The Q1 HE comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps that have a spherical shape similar to OEM height. The Q1 Ultra comes with KSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are Keychron's unique spherical-angle profile. Both are oil-resistant and durable, though the Q1 Ultra's KSA profile offers a different typing angle.

Yes, the Q1 Ultra is compatible with Linux as stated in its specifications for macOS, Windows, and Linux. The ZMK firmware and Launcher web app support Linux as well, allowing key remapping and macro customization across all major operating systems.

The Keychron Q1 HE is better for modding due to its QMK open-source firmware and availability as a barebones kit, allowing users to build from scratch. It also features a double-gasket design that can be tuned by adding or removing acoustic pads. However, its switch options are limited to Gateron double-rail magnetic switches.

The Q1 Ultra is only available in the ANSI layout standard, which may not suit users accustomed to ISO or JIS layouts. This limits compatibility with regional keycap sets. In contrast, the Q1 HE offers multiple layout options including ANSI, ISO, and JIS variants.

Yes, the Q1 HE is designed with Mac users in mind but includes a system toggle and additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows. You can save two different layouts on the keyboard, one for each system, making it easy to switch between devices.

The Q1 Ultra supports an 8K (8000 Hz) polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, with selectable options for 2000 Hz and 1000 Hz as well. This makes it one of the fastest wireless mechanical keyboards for latency-sensitive tasks, with 1MB flash memory for firmware.

Yes, the Q1 HE features south-facing RGB LED lighting that illuminates from the bottom of the switches. This placement is designed to be compatible with Cherry-profile keycaps without interference. The RGB is subtle and can be customized via the Launcher web app.

The Keychron Q1 HE is heavier at 4000g, while the Q1 Ultra weighs 1724g. The Q1 HE's extra weight comes from its aluminum plate and all-metal construction, which provides durability but reduces portability. The Q1 Ultra is lighter due to its PC plate and thinner aluminum design.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.