Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Max vs V1 UltraAluminum or 8K Speed?

Choose the Q1 Max for a premium metal typing experience, or the V1 Ultra for faster wireless polling and easier portability at a lower price point.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full CNC 6063 aluminum body provides a solid, premium feel and reduces vibration.
  • Double-gasket design with multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, Latex) for refined sound.
  • Available as a barebones kit for maximum modding flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both 2.4 GHz and wired modes for lower latency gaming.
  • Lightweight 770g plastic chassis is easy to transport.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, significantly longer than the Q1 Max.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If you prioritize a premium, sturdy desktop typing experience with superior acoustic dampening, the Keychron Q1 Max's aluminum build and double-gasket design are unmatched. If you need a highly portable keyboard with ultra-fast 8000 Hz wireless polling and exceptional battery life for travel or competitive gaming, the Keychron V1 Ultra is the more practical choice. Both are excellent 75% options, but your decision should hinge on whether you value metal craftsmanship and quiet typing or speed and portability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    770 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Max
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
Performance
82
91
Build quality
89
84
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
81
79

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and travel, the Keychron V1 Ultra wins due to its 8000 Hz wireless polling, lighter weight, and much longer battery life. The Q1 Max dominates in office and modding scenarios where its solid aluminum construction, double-gasket design, and extra foam layers deliver a quieter and more premium typing experience. In programming and content creation, the keyboards are evenly matched, as both share hot-swap switches, PBT keycaps, QMK/VIA customization, and multi-system support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • The V1 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes, offering lower potential input lag.
  • The vendor specifically highlights 8K polling for competitive gaming performance.
  • At 770g, the V1 Ultra is easier to reposition during intense gaming sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Ultra

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Keychron has the best keyboard for keyboard enthusiasts. This is my 3rd and I have no notes. Exactly what I wanted, versatility, thockiness, and portability.”
CamilleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Max vs V1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron V1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
770 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
29 x 329 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Max vs V1 Ultra: your questions

Both keyboards support 2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth connections (5.1 for Q1 Max, 5.3 for V1 Ultra) and offer N-Key Rollover in wireless modes. The V1 Ultra achieves a higher 8000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz mode, while the Q1 Max tops at 1000 Hz. For competitive gaming, the V1 Ultra's faster polling may provide a slight edge.

The Keychron V1 Ultra is significantly easier to carry at 770g with a plastic ABS case, compared to the Q1 Max's 1724g aluminum chassis. The V1 Ultra also offers up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, reducing the need for frequent charging during trips.

Both keyboards are compatible with the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys, macros, and shortcuts, and both run open-source firmware (QMK for Q1 Max, ZMK for V1 Ultra). The V1 Ultra's ZMK firmware is highlighted for power efficiency and security review by the community.

The Q1 Max offers Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, Banana) in the fully assembled version, while the V1 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, Banana). Both are 3-pin and pre-lubed, and both keyboards support hot-swapping with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches.

The Q1 Max's higher cost is justified by its full CNC aluminum body, double-gasket design, and additional acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) that deliver a quieter, more refined typing sound. The V1 Ultra offers lower price, lighter weight, and faster polling, making it a better value for those prioritizing portability or gaming performance.

The V1 Ultra has a much longer battery life, rated at up to 660 hours with backlight off, compared to the Q1 Max's up to 180 hours. Both use a 4000mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. With RGB at lowest brightness, the V1 Ultra lasts up to 200 hours versus the Q1 Max's 100 hours.

Yes, both keyboards feature double-shot PBT keycaps that resist oil and fading. The Q1 Max offers both KSA and OSA profile options, while the V1 Ultra uses OSA profile keycaps. Both have a standard switch stem that is compatible with most aftermarket keycap sets.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers that are described by the vendor as providing a smoother typing experience with less wobbliness on large keys like the space bar, shift, enter, and delete. This design also makes future stabilizer upgrades easier.

The Q1 Max is better suited for quiet offices because its CNC aluminum body and double-gasket design, combined with multiple acoustic foams, significantly reduce resonance and echo. The V1 Ultra's plastic body and simpler foam layup (Sound Absorbing Foam, PET Film, EPDM Foam) still dampen sound but may not be as quiet as the Q1 Max.

Yes, both keyboards have a dedicated system toggle and come with additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows layouts. The Q1 Max and V1 Ultra can each store two different layouts, one for each system, as noted by the vendor descriptions.

Both have south-facing RGB LEDs with over 22 backlight settings and a static white option. The V1 Ultra adds per-key RGB and Mix RGB (two-zone lighting) control via the Launcher, while the Q1 Max allows fine-tuning of hue, saturation, brightness, and effect speed.

The Q1 Max is the better choice for modding from scratch because it is available as a barebones knob version (without keycaps and switches) and features a CNC aluminum case that provides a premium base. The V1 Ultra is only listed as a fully assembled knob version, limiting starting options.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.