Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3Wireless 65% or Wired TKL

Choose the Q2 Max if you need wireless freedom and a compact desk footprint; pick the Q3 if you want a full TKL layout at a lower price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q2 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Wireless connectivity via Bluetooth 5.1 and 2.4 GHz, plus Type-C wired mode for flexible setup.
  • Compact 65% layout with a 1528g weight, ideal for travel and small desks.
  • Built-in 4000mAh battery provides up to 180 hours of use without backlight.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • TKL 80% layout includes dedicated function keys, arrow keys, and a programmable knob.
  • Significantly lower price, with the vendor listing starting at $89.99 for the barebone version.
  • Heavy 2000g all-aluminum body with a steel plate for a stable, firm typing platform.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If wireless freedom and a compact desk footprint are your priorities, the Keychron Q2 Max is the better choice with its Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and long battery life. If you prefer a full TKL layout with dedicated keys, a programmable knob, and a lower price, the Keychron Q3 delivers solid performance and extensive customization. For pure value and key count, the Q3 wins; for portability and versatility, the Q2 Max stands out.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    1,528 g

    2,000 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q2 Max
  • Keychron Q3
Performance
77
72
Build quality
88
91
Productivity
93
98
Customizability
98
98
Portability
89
57

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q2 Max leads in office and travel scenarios thanks to its wireless connectivity and smaller footprint. The Q3 edges ahead for gaming and content creation with its TKL layout, dedicated keys, and lower price. For programming and modding, both keyboards are evenly matched due to identical QMK/VIA support, hot-swappable PCBs, and high build quality. Ultimately, the Q2 Max prioritizes portability and wireless freedom, while the Q3 delivers a full set of keys in a wired-only frame.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3

  • The Q3 offers a TKL layout with dedicated function and nav keys, useful for game shortcuts without sacrificing desk space.
  • The Q3's wired connection ensures consistent low latency, while the Q2 Max requires wired or 2.4 GHz mode for its 1000 Hz polling rate.
  • The Q3 uses a steel plate, which can feel firmer and more responsive for quick key presses compared to the Q2 Max's PC plate.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q2 Max

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“I've owned my Q2 Max for half a year now and I'm very satisfied with this keyboard. This keyboard checks off all the boxes for me and has performed excellent for the past 6-7 months.”
Eugene B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3

4.8

108 owner reviews

Praise
“I upgraded from the Q1 as I never really liked 75%. The weight, sound and feel of the Q3 are all amazing. Really good build quality. Money well spent.”
Tobias W.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I thought I had found exactly what I wanted and its great for what it is, but! This was advertised as an ANSI layout but what I received was an ISO layout board. The barebones board also states in the images that it comes with switch and keycap removal tools…”
Hutch J.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,528 g
2,000 g

Dimensions

21 x 121 x 328 mm
20 x 137 x 365 mm

Typing angle

7°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q35 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3: your questions

The Q2 Max is more portable due to its smaller 65% layout and lighter weight of 1528g, compared to the Q3's 80% TKL layout at 2000g. Additionally, the Q2 Max supports Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, eliminating the need for a wired connection during travel.

Only the Q2 Max supports wireless connectivity, offering Bluetooth 5.1 and 2.4 GHz modes. The Q3 is a wired-only keyboard that requires a Type-C cable connection for power and data.

Yes, both keyboards fully support QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys, creating macros, and adjusting layers. The Q2 Max also works with the Keychron Launcher web app for easy customization.

The Q2 Max includes multiple layers of acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, and Latex) to dampen resonance and enhance sound, resulting in a quieter, more refined typing experience. The Q3 relies on its steel plate and double-gasket design, but the exact sound profile may differ based on the included keycaps and switches.

The Q3 comes with OSA profile ABS backlight shine-through keycaps, allowing RGB light to pass through the legends. The Q2 Max uses OSA double-shot PBT keycaps that are not shine-through, so the RGB backlight is visible around the keys but not through the legends.

The Q3 is generally better for gaming due to its wired-only connection, eliminating wireless latency concerns, and its steel plate provides a firmer, more responsive feel. However, the Q2 Max can achieve 1000 Hz polling in 2.4 GHz or wired mode, making it a strong wireless option for gaming on the go.

Yes, both the Q2 Max and Q3 feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

The Q2 Max comes with a PC (polycarbonate) plate, which offers a more flexible typing feel. The Q3 comes with a steel plate, providing a stiffer and more rigid typing platform.

The Q3 offers more layout options with ANSI, ISO, JIS, DE-ISO, UK-ISO, Nordic-ISO, FR-ISO, ES-ISO, and Swiss-ISO variants. The Q2 Max supports ISO, ANSI, DE-ISO, UK-ISO, Nordic-ISO, and Swiss-ISO layouts.

The Q2 Max's 4000mAh battery offers up to 180 hours of wireless use without backlight, and up to 100 hours at the lowest RGB brightness, according to lab tests. Actual battery life will vary by usage.

Yes, the Q3 is available as a barebones kit in multiple color options (Carbon Black, Silver Grey, Navy Blue) without switches or keycaps. The Q2 Max is primarily sold as a fully assembled version, but a barebones option may be available depending on the vendor.

The Q3 is more affordable, with prices starting at $89.99 for a barebones kit from the vendor, while the Q2 Max is priced higher starting at $229.99 for a fully assembled version. The Q3 offers a lower entry point for those on a budget.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.