Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5Wireless Freedom or Full Layout?

The Q3 Max wins if you need wireless freedom and portability; the Q5 wins if you want a full number pad without giving up desk space.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Tri-mode wireless: 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.1, and USB-C wired connectivity.
  • 4000mAh battery provides up to 180 hours of use with backlight off.
  • PC plate combined with double-gasket design delivers a flexier, cushioned typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q5

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 96% layout provides a full number pad in a compact footprint.
  • Steel plate contributes to a rigid, consistent typing feel.
  • Fully CNC machined aluminum body with anodized finish for durability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q3 Max if wireless capability, a flexier typing feel, and easier portability matter most to you. Pick the Keychron Q5 if you need a full number pad, prefer a stiffer typing response, and work in a fixed desk setup where a cable is no issue. Both share excellent build quality, QMK/VIA customization, and hot-swap support, so the final call depends on how much you value layout vs connectivity.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron Q5

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    2,045 g

    2,310 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Plate material

    Polycarbonate

    Steel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Max
  • Keychron Q5
Performance
80
72
Build quality
88
89
Productivity
96
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
78
46

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 Max takes the lead in gaming and travel thanks to its wireless flexibility and lighter weight, while the Q5 excels in office and content creation with its number pad and stable steel plate. Programming is a tie because both keyboards offer identical firmware-level customization. For modding enthusiasts, the Q3 Max provides more acoustic foam layers and a flexible PC plate for deeper tuning potential.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Max

  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency play.
  • Lighter 2045g weight makes it easier to reposition during sessions.
  • Bluetooth 5.1 for pairing with tablets or phones for mobile gaming.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3 Max

4.5

13 owner reviews

Praise
“I’ve never used a keychron keyboard before and am disappointed i hadnt learned about it sooner! The keys are solid and the keyboard works better than expected.”
ShaneVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Just purchased this keyboard but immediately found out that the backspace key does not work (literally just unpacked it from the box) - tried testing it on Keychron’s key tester and doesnt register at all… Did not expect such poor quality given the price”
DariusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q5

4.8

17 owner reviews

Praise
“I really like this keyboard. I have a couple of Q1s, and I like this layout better. The key caps on the silver gray model look terrific.”
k.s.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron Q5

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,045 g
2,310 g

Dimensions

33 x 137 x 365 mm
20 x 145 x 390 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q5

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q54 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5: your questions

Yes, the Q3 Max supports 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which the manufacturer states provides low-latency performance suitable for competitive gaming. It also offers Bluetooth 5.1 for casual use but note that Bluetooth polling is limited to 90 Hz per Keychron.

No, the Keychron Q5 is a wired-only keyboard with a USB-C connection. It does not include Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless. If you need wireless, consider the Q3 Max which offers both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth connectivity.

The Q3 Max uses double-shot PBT keycaps available in KSA or OSA profiles, which resist oil and fading. The Q5 uses OSA profile ABS backlight shine-through keycaps, which are smoother but may develop shine sooner. PBT is generally considered more durable for long-term typing comfort.

Yes, both the Q3 Max and Q5 include a system toggle switch and come with additional keycaps for macOS and Windows. The vendor description confirms that both are built with Mac users in mind while retaining full Windows compatibility.

Yes, both keyboards feature a programmable rotary encoder knob that can be customized using VIA software or the Keychron Launcher web app. You can map functions like volume, zoom, screen brightness, or brush size to the knob.

Both have hot-swappable PCBs supporting 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches, but the Q3 Max offers a PC plate and extra acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) for deeper sound tuning. The Q5 has a steel plate, which is stiffer. Enthusiasts may prefer the Q3 Max for its more flexible modding foundation.

The fully assembled Q3 Max weighs approximately 1770g (with a listed spec of 2045g including accessories), while the Q5 weighs 2310g fully assembled. The Q3 Max is noticeably lighter, making it easier to move or travel with.

Yes, the Keychron Q5 fully supports QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and custom layouts. You can also use the Keychron Launcher web app for easy customization according to the product description.

The Q3 Max has a 4000mAh rechargeable battery rated for up to 180 hours with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB on the lowest brightness. This should cover multiple days of typical office or gaming use between charges.

The Q3 Max measures 137 x 365 mm, while the Q5 is 145 x 390 mm. The 80% TKL layout of the Q3 Max is both narrower and shallower, making it the better choice if desk space is limited.

Yes, the Q3 Max is available in a barebone knob version that does not include keycaps or switches, as noted in the vendor options. The Q5 also offers barebone ISO and barebone ISO knob versions for custom builders.

Yes, both the Q3 Max and Q5 feature screw-in PCB stabilizers. The vendor description for both models highlights that these stabilizers reduce wobble on large keys such as space bar, shift, enter, and delete, and support third-party replacements.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.