Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 vs V1 UltraAluminum TKL vs Wireless 75%

Choose the Keychron Q3 for a premium wired typing experience with an aluminum body, or the V1 Ultra for wireless freedom and a higher polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3

Aluminum TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full CNC-machined aluminum case provides a premium, rigid feel.
  • Double-gasket design reduces metal resonance for a cleaner typing sound.
  • 80% TKL layout includes dedicated navigation keys (Home, End, PgUp, PgDn).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

Wireless 75%

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Supports 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Wireless connectivity via 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3 for versatile setups.
  • Large 4000mAh battery delivers up to 660 hours of use with backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you want a sturdy, all-metal desk keyboard for typing and modding, the Keychron Q3 is the clear choice with its aluminum case and TKL layout. For those who need wireless flexibility, higher gaming performance from the 8K polling rate, and long battery life, the Keychron V1 Ultra is the better pick. Your decision hinges on whether build material and layout size or wireless capabilities and polling speed matters more.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Linear, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
Performance
72
91
Build quality
91
84
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
57
79

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron V1 Ultra wins for gaming, office, and travel due to its wireless connectivity, higher polling rate, and lighter weight. The Q3 is preferred for programming and modding because of its solid aluminum build and TKL layout. For content creation, both offer equal customization and a programmable knob, making it a tie. Overall, the choice comes down to whether you prioritize a premium desk experience or portable wireless performance.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • The V1 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for lower input lag.
  • It offers 2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity for flexible setups.
  • The lighter plastic design at 770g makes it easier to transport to LAN events.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3

4.8

108 owner reviews

Praise
“I upgraded from the Q1 as I never really liked 75%. The weight, sound and feel of the Q3 are all amazing. Really good build quality. Money well spent.”
Tobias W.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I thought I had found exactly what I wanted and its great for what it is, but! This was advertised as an ANSI layout but what I received was an ISO layout board. The barebones board also states in the images that it comes with switch and keycap removal tools…”
Hutch J.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Ultra

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Keychron has the best keyboard for keyboard enthusiasts. This is my 3rd and I have no notes. Exactly what I wanted, versatility, thockiness, and portability.”
CamilleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 vs V1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3

Keychron V1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile
Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

2,000 g
770 g

Dimensions

20 x 137 x 365 mm
29 x 329 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q35 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q3 vs V1 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q3 has a superior build quality due to its full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum case, which is polished, anodized, and sandblasted. The V1 Ultra uses a plastic (ABS) case, which is lighter but not as robust or premium-feeling as the Q3's metal construction.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 is hot-swappable. It supports both 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering. The PCB features south-facing RGB LED lights to avoid interference with Cherry-profile keycaps.

Yes, the Keychron V1 Ultra supports multiple wireless modes including 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3. It also has a wired Type-C connection option. The 2.4 GHz mode and wired mode both support an 8000 Hz polling rate.

The Keychron Q3 is an 80% TKL layout with dedicated navigation keys like Home, End, PgUp, and PgDn. The V1 Ultra is a more compact 75% layout that lacks those dedicated keys but includes a knob and function row. The Q3 is wider (365mm) and heavier (2000g), while the V1 Ultra is smaller (329mm) and lighter (770g).

Yes, both keyboards are fully programmable. The Q3 uses QMK firmware and VIA or Keychron Launcher for customization. The V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and Keychron Launcher. Both allow you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust lighting effects.

The Keychron V1 Ultra supports a higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Keychron Q3 has a maximum polling rate of 1000 Hz, which is still sufficient for most users but lower than the V1 Ultra's capability.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers, which provide greater stability and less wobble compared to plate-mounted stabilizers. This design makes big keys like the space bar, shift, enter, and delete keys feel more stable and smooth during typing.

Yes, the V1 Ultra is well-suited for gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which reduces input lag. Its lightweight design (770g) also makes it easier to transport for LAN events, and the wireless option reduces desk clutter.

Both are good for typing, but the Q3 offers a more solid typing feel due to its full aluminum case and double-gasket design that reduces metal resonance. The V1 Ultra uses a gasket mount with a PC plate and multiple foam layers for a softer, quieter typing experience. Your preference depends on whether you prefer a stiff or cushioned feel.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 comes with a system toggle and an additional set of customized keycaps for both Windows and macOS. It allows you to save two different layouts on the keyboard, one for each system.

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a 4000mAh battery that provides up to 660 hours of use with the backlight turned off. With RGB at the lowest brightness, it offers up to 200 hours. The keyboard can also be used while charging for uninterrupted operation.

Both use OSA profile keycaps, but they differ in material. The Q3 comes with ABS backlight shine-through keycaps, which are smoother but prone to shine over time. The V1 Ultra uses double-shot PBT keycaps, which are more durable and resistant to oil and fading legends.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.