Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 vs V5 MaxAluminum vs Wireless 96%

Choose the Keychron Q3 for a premium aluminum typing experience or the V5 Max for a wireless 96% layout with a 4000mAh battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3

Aluminum

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full CNC machined 6063 aluminum case with 24 manufacturing stages for a premium look and feel.
  • Double-gasket design that reduces acoustic resonance between metal parts for improved typing sound.
  • Steel plate provides a firm, responsive typing platform.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

Wireless 96%

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Tri-mode wireless with 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 support, including dual Type-A and Type-C receivers.
  • Large 4000mAh battery with up to 190 hours of use without backlight and up to 100 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.
  • 96% layout includes a dedicated numpad in a compact form factor.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron V5 Max if you need wireless flexibility, a numpad for productivity, and a lighter carry weight. Pick the Keychron Q3 if you want a premium CNC aluminum desk piece with a refined double-gasket sound signature and a firm steel plate typing feel. Your decision should be guided by whether wireless connectivity and layout size or build material and sound quality matter more for your daily use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3

Keychron V5 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3
  • Keychron V5 Max
Performance
72
83
Build quality
91
86
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
57
53

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V5 Max wins 4 out of 6 use cases, taking Gaming, Office, Travel, and Content Creation due to its wireless connectivity, lighter weight, large battery, and 96% layout with a numpad. The Q3 wins Programming and Modding, favored for its solid CNC aluminum body and double-gasket design that delivers a premium typing feel and sound profile. The only tie is avoided; the V5 Max's features better support travel and office efficiency, while the Q3's materials and build quality appeal to desk-bound enthusiasts and programmers.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Max

  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency wireless gaming.
  • Approximately half the weight of the Q3 at 925g, easier to adjust on a desk.
  • 96% layout includes a numpad, beneficial for MMOs and sim games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3

4.8

108 owner reviews

Praise
“I upgraded from the Q1 as I never really liked 75%. The weight, sound and feel of the Q3 are all amazing. Really good build quality. Money well spent.”
Tobias W.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I thought I had found exactly what I wanted and its great for what it is, but! This was advertised as an ANSI layout but what I received was an ISO layout board. The barebones board also states in the images that it comes with switch and keycap removal tools…”
Hutch J.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Max

4.8

5 owner reviews

Praise
“The keys feel smooth and easy as you type. It's probably the best keyboard I've used. I've had a number of mechanical keyboards, but, none of them can compare to the v5 max. The feel of the thing while typing, is hard to not constantly repeat.”
Chris L.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 vs V5 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3

Keychron V5 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,000 g
925 g

Dimensions

20 x 137 x 365 mm
22 x 149 x 392 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q35 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q3 vs V5 Max: your questions

The V5 Max is better for gaming overall due to its 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which matches the Q3's wired polling rate. The V5 Max also includes a 96% layout with a numpad that benefits certain game genres, while being lighter at 925g for easier desk adjustments.

No, the Keychron Q3 is a wired-only keyboard. It connects via USB-C and has 1000 Hz polling rate. It does not have Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless capabilities.

The Keychron Q3 uses an 80% TKL layout without a numpad, measuring 365mm in length. The Keychron V5 Max uses a 96% layout with a dedicated numpad in a slightly larger 392mm long frame, fitting more keys into a compact form.

The Keychron Q3 has better build quality with a full CNC machined 6063 aluminum case that undergoes 24 manufacturing stages. The V5 Max uses an ABS plastic body which is lighter but less premium in feel.

The V5 Max's 4000mAh battery lasts up to 190 hours with the backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness. Charging time is approximately 5 hours.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and custom layouts. They both work with the Keychron Launcher web app for easy customization.

Yes, both keyboards have hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

Both keyboards feature south-facing RGB LEDs. This design is described as better for illuminating the backlight from the typist's angle and avoids interference with Cherry-profile and OEM-profile keycaps.

The Keychron Q3 weighs 2000g plus or minus 10g, while the V5 Max weighs 925g plus or minus 10g. The V5 Max is under half the weight of the Q3, making it much more portable.

Yes, both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers described as providing stability and less wobble on big keys like space bar, shift, enter, and delete. They also support third-party screw-in PCB stabilizers.

The Keychron V5 Max fully assembled version comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in OSA profile. The Keychron Q3 comes with OSA profile ABS backlight shine-through keycaps in its fully assembled version, though PBT keycaps are also available in certain configurations.

The Keychron Q3 has a fixed 5 degree typing angle. The V5 Max offers adjustable typing angles of 3.5 degrees, 8 degrees, and 10 degrees via its flip-out feet.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.