Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q5 HE vs V5 UltraMagnetic vs Mechanical 96%

Choose the Q5 HE for advanced gaming features with magnetic switches or the V5 Ultra for a lower-priced wireless 8K polling option.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q5 HE

Magnetic

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches offer adjustable actuation points (0.2-3.8 mm) and rapid trigger for a competitive gaming edge.
  • All-aluminum 6063 body provides a premium, durable feel and weight.
  • Double-gasket design with multiple foam layers (acoustic foam, PET film, Latex) for enhanced sound dampening.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V5 Ultra

Mechanical 96%

Build quality in the top 15% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Lighter weight (983g) and plastic construction make it highly portable.
  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Long battery life, up to 660 hours with backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

The choice between the Keychron Q5 HE and V5 Ultra comes down to your priority between advanced features and cost. Pick the Q5 HE if you want the performance benefits of Hall Effect magnetic switches for gaming and value a premium aluminum build. Choose the V5 Ultra if you prefer a lighter, more affordable keyboard that still delivers a very high 8000 Hz polling rate and excellent battery life.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q5 HE

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Metal, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q5 HE
  • Keychron V5 Ultra
Performance
100
91
Build quality
89
83
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
95
94
Portability
55
56

What they share

  • Layout size: 96%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Q5 HE takes the clear lead due to its Hall Effect switches with rapid trigger and adjustable actuation. For travel, the V5 Ultra wins handily because it is much lighter and has a longer battery life. In office, programming, and content creation, the two are essentially tied, as both offer a similar 96% layout, wireless connectivity, and full programmability. The Q5 HE is the choice for modders who want a premium aluminum chassis and unique switch technology.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q5 HE

  • Hall Effect Gateron double-rail magnetic switches enable rapid trigger and adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm.
  • Dynamic keystrokes allow up to 4 actions per key based on press depth.
  • Features a dedicated 2.4 GHz mode for low-latency wireless gaming.
  • 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q5 HE

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is so unbelievably premium. I was extremely hesitant at first to buy a keyboard in this price range but I guarantee you, you can absolutely tell that you are using an expensive, premium, top of the line product. Definitely recommend.”
AdamVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Ultra

3.0

1 owner reviews

Critique
“Hi Keychron team, I wanted to share some feedback regarding your new Ultra line of keyboards. While the backlighting is present, the legends on most of your keyboards are not properly illuminated. I don’t quite understand the point of this design—these…”
MirceaVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q5 HE vs V5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q5 HE

Keychron V5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,301 g
983 g

Dimensions

32 x 408 x 145 mm
30 x 392 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q5 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q5 HE vs V5 Ultra: your questions

The V5 Ultra has a higher maximum polling rate, offering 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Q5 HE provides a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which is still excellent for competitive gaming but lower than the V5 Ultra's maximum.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable. However, the Q5 HE is exclusively compatible with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches. The V5 Ultra is more flexible, supporting almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches on the market.

Both are excellent for programming due to their full programmability. The Q5 HE uses QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app. The V5 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and also supports the Keychron Launcher. Both allow for extensive key remapping, macros, and custom shortcuts.

The Q5 HE features a full 6063 aluminum body and plate, offering a very premium and durable feel. The V5 Ultra uses a plastic case and a polycarbonate plate, making it lighter but less premium in feel. The Q5 HE also has a double-gasket design with multiple foam layers for sound dampening.

The Keychron V5 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life. It offers up to 660 hours of use with the backlight turned off. The Q5 HE's battery life with the backlight off is up to 100 hours. Both keyboards have a 4000 mAh battery.

The Q5 HE is much heavier, weighing 2301g and measuring 32 x 408 x 145 mm. The V5 Ultra is lighter at 983g and has dimensions of 30 x 392 x 149 mm. The V5 Ultra is more portable due to its lower weight.

Yes, both the Keychron Q5 HE and the Keychron V5 Ultra feature south-facing RGB LED lighting and a knob for easy volume or function control. The V5 Ultra also offers advanced RGB features like per-key RGB and mix RGB modes.

Yes, both keyboards are built with Mac and Windows users in mind. They come with a system toggle switch and include additional keycaps for both operating systems. Each can also save two different layouts, one for each system.

Both keyboards use OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. These are designed to be oil-resistant and prevent legends from fading over time. The Q5 HE keycaps are non-shine-through, while the V5 Ultra's are not specified as such.

The Keychron V5 Ultra is the more affordable option. It has a lower starting price point compared to the Keychron Q5 HE, which features a premium all-aluminum body and advanced Hall Effect magnetic switch technology.

The main advantage is the ability to use features like rapid trigger and adjustable actuation points. You can set actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm with 0.1 mm precision and assign up to four different actions to a single key based on how deep you press it.

The Keychron V5 Ultra uses ZMK firmware, which is described as open-source and allows for full customization via the Keychron Launcher web app. This is different from the Q5 HE, which uses QMK firmware.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.