Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad vs V1 MaxNumpad vs 75% Board

Choose the V0 Ultra if you need a dedicated numpad with ultra-low latency for gaming or data entry, or the V1 Max if you want a full compact keyboard with extensive programmability.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

Numpad

Build quality in the top 40% of Numpad boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, among the fastest available.
  • Dedicated numpad layout for efficient numeric data entry.
  • Exceptional battery life up to 360 hours with backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron V1 Max

75% Board

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full 75% layout with function row, arrow keys, and multi-media keys.
  • QMK and VIA support for unlimited key remapping and macro creation.
  • Large 4000mAh battery for extended wireless operation.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If your workflow relies heavily on a numpad for data entry, accounting, or numeric shortcuts, the V0 Ultra is a specialized tool that delivers unmatched wireless polling speed. For a daily driver that handles typing, coding, and general productivity with deep customization, the V1 Max is the more versatile choice. Consider your primary computing needs: dedicated input versus full keyboard functionality.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

Keychron V1 Max

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Plastic

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad
  • Keychron V1 Max
Performance
87
83
Build quality
72
86
Productivity
87
97
Customizability
74
98
Portability
86
79

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
  • Plate material: Polycarbonate
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and content creation, the V0 Ultra's dedicated numpad and 8000 Hz polling give it a clear edge in speed and specialized input. The V1 Max dominates in office productivity, programming, and modding due to its full layout, superior battery life, and QMK/VIA programmability. For travel, the V0 Ultra's tiny footprint and long battery life win out. Overall, these are complementary devices rather than direct competitors, excelling in different environments.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes versus 1000 Hz on V1 Max.
  • Dedicated numpad can be used for in-game macros or shortcuts.
  • Lighter weight (310g) for easy repositioning.
  • Powerful MCU with 1MB flash for responsive performance.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“The keys are a joy to type with, the back lighting is beautiful, and key mapping is incredibly customizable. The ultra series registers keystrokes very fast, and the wireless connection allows for freedom of desk placement. This is a great number pad!”
MichaelVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Max

4.1

18 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels great, haven't got a new KB since my Novatouch. Great high end features and feel, DSA caps on it feel good.”
Paul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The dongle does not work after 6 months of using it and they want me to pay to fix it. If you want to buy a keyboard that is good don’t go for keycron”
Anonymous· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad vs V1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

Keychron V1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-PT, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

310 g
770 g

Dimensions

29 x 118 x 139 mm
22 x 149 x 329 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V0 Ultra Numpad vs V1 Max: your questions

No, the V0 Ultra is a dedicated numpad, not a full keyboard. It is designed to be used alongside a separate keyboard for numeric input, macros, or gaming controls. It does not include alphanumeric keys.

Yes, the V1 Max supports both QMK and VIA firmware, according to the vendor description. This allows deep key remapping, macro creation, and customization via the Keychron Launcher web app or compatible software.

The Keychron V0 Ultra has a higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The V1 Max offers 1000 Hz polling in the same modes, making the V0 Ultra more responsive for low-latency gaming.

Yes, both keyboards have hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. The V0 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches, while the V1 Max offers Gateron Jupiter switches, and both can be replaced without soldering.

The V0 Ultra is better for travel due to its compact numpad size (29 x 118 x 139 mm) and light weight of 310g. The V1 Max is heavier at 770g and larger as a 75% keyboard, making it less portable.

The V1 Max has a larger 4000mAh battery, while the V0 Ultra has an 1800mAh battery. However, the V0 Ultra claims up to 360 hours of use with backlight off, versus the V1 Max's 190 hours. The actual battery life depends on usage and backlight settings.

The V0 Ultra comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. According to the vendor, these have a similar height to OEM profile with an SA-like shape, providing oil resistance and durable legends.

Yes, the V1 Max is available in multiple ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, Swiss, French, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese, as stated in the metadata. The V0 Ultra only supports ANSI layout.

Yes, the V0 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and can be customized via the Keychron Launcher web app, according to the vendor. This allows key remapping and macro commands, though it does not offer the full open-source flexibility of QMK.

The V0 Ultra features multiple layers of foam including Sound Absorbing Foam, IXPE Foam, EPDM Foam, PET Film, and Bottom Case Acoustic Foam. The V1 Max also includes sound dampening foam but specifications do not detail as many layers.

Yes, the V1 Max is available as a barebones version (knob option) that does not include switches or keycaps, allowing you to build your own setup. The V0 Ultra is only listed as fully assembled.

The V0 Ultra supports 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity, and it can connect via Bluetooth to three devices, but the vendor description does not state that both wireless modes can be used at the same time.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.