Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Yunzii IF6875% vs 65%

Choose the Keychron V1 Ultra for its 75% layout and 8000 Hz polling, or the Yunzii IF68 for a 65% layout with a TFT screen and larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

75%

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% layout with ANSI and several ISO layout options.
  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • 4000mAh battery, with the vendor listing up to 660 hours with the backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Yunzii IF68

65%

Build quality in the top 25% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 65% layout with a customizable TFT screen for photos or animations.
  • 8000mAh battery and tri-mode Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.
  • 725.5g weight and listed dimensions of 327 x 117 mm.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron V1 Ultra if you want a function row, ISO layout options, or its stated 8000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes. Pick the Yunzii IF68 if its customizable TFT screen, 8000mAh battery, and smaller 65% footprint better fit your priorities. Both provide hot-swappable switches and QMK/VIA support.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1 Ultra

Yunzii IF68

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    8,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Linear

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Tray Mount

  • Display

    None

    TFT

    A case display rather than a typing feature

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
  • Yunzii IF68
Performance
91
61
Build quality
84
78
Productivity
98
89
Customizability
94
91
Portability
79
94

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V1 Ultra is the more suitable pick for gaming, office use, and programming when its 75% layout, ISO options, or stated 8000 Hz polling matter. The IF68 is more travel-oriented based on its lower weight, narrower dimensions, and larger battery. For modding, both offer hot-swap support and QMK/VIA customization, with different construction details. The IF68's TFT screen gives it a distinct advantage for buyers who want a customizable display.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • The V1 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • Its 75% layout includes a function row, while the IF68 is a 65% layout without one.
  • Both have hot-swappable switches and N-key rollover.

Full specs

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Yunzii IF68 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1 Ultra

Yunzii IF68

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Tray Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
TFT

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
—

Battery

4,000 mAh
8,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
—

Plate material

Polycarbonate
—

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

770 g
725.5 g

Dimensions

29 x 329 x 149 mm
44 x 327 x 117 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Yunzii IF68

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Yunzii IF683 stores

FAQ

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Yunzii IF68: your questions

The V1 Ultra has a 75% layout and lists 8000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The IF68 is a 65% keyboard with a customizable TFT screen and an 8000mAh battery.

Yes, the V1 Ultra is a 75% keyboard. The IF68 uses a 65% layout, which its compatibility rules identify as having no function row.

No, the IF68 is listed as ANSI-only. The V1 Ultra lists ANSI and several ISO layout options, including ISO-DE, ISO-ES, and ISO-FR.

The V1 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes. No polling rate is listed for the IF68, so a direct polling-rate comparison is not available.

The Yunzii IF68 has an 8000mAh battery, while the Keychron V1 Ultra has a 4000mAh battery. Keychron also lists up to 660 hours for the V1 Ultra with the backlight off.

Yes, both are listed as hot-swappable. Their vendor descriptions specify support for 3-pin and 5-pin switches.

Yes, Yunzii describes the TFT screen as customizable, with support for uploading photos and animations through its website. The V1 Ultra has RGB backlighting but no screen.

Both product metadata listings include QMK and VIA support. The IF68 vendor description also specifies QMK/VIA key remapping, macros, and RGB customization.

The IF68 weighs 725.5g, compared with 770g for the V1 Ultra. Its listed dimensions are also narrower, at 327 x 117 mm versus 329 x 149 mm.

Yes, both are listed with south-facing LEDs. Their compatibility notes warn that shine-through legends may stay dark and some sculpted keycaps may clip the LEDs.

Neither keyboard has a numpad. The V1 Ultra's 75% layout and the IF68's 65% layout both omit one.

The V1 Ultra is a practical choice if you want a function row or an ISO layout option, features it lists alongside ANSI. Both keyboards support QMK/VIA and hot-swappable switches.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.