Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V2 Max vs Lemokey P1Plastic 65% vs Aluminum 75%

Choose the V2 Max for a compact, portable wireless board, or the P1 for a heavier, more substantial aluminum build with a dedicated function row.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V2 Max

Plastic 65%

Build quality in the top 10% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lighter weight (696g) and more compact 65% layout for easier portability.
  • Includes both Type-C and Type-A 2.4 GHz receivers with magnetic storage.
  • Comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps according to its listing.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey P1

Aluminum 75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • CNC machined aluminum case provides a premium, solid feel and high durability.
  • 75% layout includes function row and navigation cluster for greater out-of-the-box utility.
  • Available in multiple ISO layouts (e.g., UK, German, Nordic) in addition to ANSI.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on prioritizing layout and build material over size and weight. Select the Lemokey P1 if you value a solid aluminum construction, need the dedicated keys of a 75% layout, and don't mind the heft. Choose the Keychron V2 Max if you prefer a more portable, lightweight keyboard with a minimalist 65% footprint and are comfortable using layers for missing keys.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V2 Max

Keychron Lemokey P1

  • Layout size

    65%

    75%

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    696 g

    1,650 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V2 Max
  • Keychron Lemokey P1
Performance
79
81
Build quality
86
88
Productivity
95
97
Customizability
99
96
Portability
89
81

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Lemokey P1 wins for office work, programming, and content creation primarily due to its more expansive 75% layout with dedicated keys. The Keychron V2 Max is the clear choice for travel due to its lighter weight and smaller size. For gaming and modding, the keyboards are evenly matched on core performance and customization features, making the decision one of layout and material preference.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low latency.
  • Both feature south-facing RGB and N-key rollover.
  • The P1's aluminum case may provide more stability during intense use, while the V2 Max's lighter weight might be preferable for some desk setups.

Full specs

Keychron V2 Max vs Lemokey P1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V2 Max

Keychron Lemokey P1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

696 g
1,650 g

Dimensions

23 x 123 x 330 mm
31 x 140 x 322 mm

Typing angle

4°
6°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V2 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Lemokey P1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V2 Max vs Lemokey P1: your questions

The most significant difference is the case material and weight. The V2 Max uses an ABS plastic case and weighs 696g, while the Lemokey P1 features a CNC machined aluminum case and weighs 1650g. The P1 is also a larger 75% layout compared to the V2 Max's 65% layout.

Yes, both the Keychron V2 Max and the Lemokey P1 Pro (the wireless variant of the P1) offer Bluetooth 5.1 and 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity, as well as a wired USB-C connection. The standard Lemokey P1 is a wired-only model.

Both keyboards offer extensive programmability through open-source QMK firmware and VIA software. The V2 Max uses the Keychron Launcher web app, while the P1 uses the Lemokey Launcher web app for graphical key remapping and macro creation.

Yes, both are hot-swappable. Their product listings confirm compatibility with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches from brands like Gateron, Cherry MX, and Kailh, allowing for easy switch changes without soldering.

Both keyboards are listed as compatible with macOS and Windows. Each includes keycap sets for both operating systems, and they have a toggle to switch between system layouts. The P1's listing also notes extra complimentary keycaps for further Mac customization.

Yes, both the Keychron V2 Max and the Lemokey P1 include a knob. The knob is programmable and can be used for media control, volume, scrolling, or assigned to other functions via their respective configuration software.

The Keychron V2 Max comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The Lemokey P1 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are non-shine-through and made from durable PBT material.

Yes, both keyboards feature south-facing RGB LEDs. This design helps prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps and provides better backlighting from the typist's perspective, especially with the included non-shine-through keycaps.

Both the V2 Max and P1 Pro are listed with a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. Their product pages estimate up to approximately 190-200 hours of use with backlighting off, and around 100 hours with RGB on at the lowest brightness.

The Keychron V2 Max, with its 65% layout and dimensions of 330mm x 123mm, will take up less desk space than the 75% Lemokey P1, which measures 322mm x 140mm. The V2 Max's lighter weight also makes it easier to reposition.

Both keyboards come with screw-in PCB stabilizers pre-installed. The product listings state that these stabilizers support third-party replacements, making them a standard component that can be modified or lubed by the user.

Yes, for optimal performance, both keyboards offer a 1000 Hz polling rate when using their 2.4 GHz wireless dongle or in wired mode. In Bluetooth mode, the polling rate is lower, at 90 Hz according to their specifications.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.