Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 HEFull-Size vs 96% Layout

Choose the V5 Max for its superior layout flexibility, high customizability score, and broad switch support, or the V6 HE if you prioritize magnetic Hall Effect switches for gaming.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Available in a wide range of ISO layouts including DE, ES, FR, Nordic, SW, UK, and ANSI.
  • Higher customizability score of 99.5/100, with hot-swap support for thousands of 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches.
  • Screw-in PCB stabilizers for a more stable feel on larger keys, as noted in the vendor description.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron V6 HE

96% Layout

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Keychron Ultra-fast Lime magnetic switches offer rapid trigger and adjustable actuation points from 0.10 to 3.35 mm.
  • Hall Effect technology provides faster feedback and dynamic keystrokes with 4-in-1 action keys, as stated in the vendor description.
  • Engineered with a powerful chip (MCU) with 256K flash for flexible firmware programming.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

For most buyers, the Keychron V5 Max is the more well-rounded choice, offering a space-saving 96% layout, broad layout support, and a higher customizability score, backed by positive user reviews. The V6 HE is purpose-built for gamers who can benefit from Hall Effect magnetic switches with rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, but its limited layout and switch compatibility make it a more specialized tool. Your decision hinges on whether the V6 HE's gaming-oriented magnetic switches justify its trade-offs in layout and flexibility.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V5 Max

Keychron V6 HE

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V5 Max
  • Keychron V6 HE
Performance
83
93
Build quality
86
76
Productivity
97
90
Customizability
98
87
Portability
53
57

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

Across six use cases, the Keychron V5 Max wins or ties in all but gaming, where the V6 HE's magnetic switches provide a clear edge. The V5 Max dominates productivity-driven and customization-focused categories, with its 96% layout, broad layout support, and higher customizability score making it the default pick for office work, programming, modding, and content creation. Its lighter weight and smaller footprint also make it better suited for travel. The V6 HE is the specialist choice for competitive gaming, but for general-purpose or mod-friendly users, the V5 Max comes out ahead.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 HE

  • Equipped with Keychron Ultra-fast Lime magnetic switches offering rapid trigger and adjustable actuation points for a competitive edge.
  • Hall Effect technology provides faster feedback and dynamic rapid triggering, as stated in the vendor description.
  • Includes Rapid Trigger and adjustable actuation points from 0.10 to 3.35 mm with 0.01 mm sensitivity.

Full specs

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 29 specs differ

Keychron V5 Max

Keychron V6 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

925 g
1,100 g

Dimensions

22 x 149 x 392 mm
23 x 139 x 450 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 HE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 HE: your questions

The Keychron V5 Max has a higher customizability score relative to its price tier and supports thousands of 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, offering far more switch options. The V6 HE is hot-swappable but is only compatible with Keychron's own magnetic switches, giving it limited flexibility for those who want to use standard mechanical switches.

No, the V6 HE is designed for Hall Effect magnetic switches and is only compatible with the Keychron ultra-fast lime magnetic switches sold on their website, as stated in the vendor description. It cannot accept standard 3-pin or 5-pin MX switches like the V5 Max can.

Both keyboards use a gasket mount design with foam padding for a softer typing feel. The V5 Max includes a PC (polycarbonate) plate and sound-absorbing foam, and user reviews describe it as highly comfortable and quiet. The V6 HE also uses a gasket mount and foam, but it uses an aluminum plate which may produce a different sound and feel.

Yes, both the Keychron V5 Max and V6 HE support open-source QMK firmware and can be configured via the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts across all operating systems.

The V5 Max uses a 96% layout (1800 compact), which is more compact and includes a numpad while saving desk space. The V6 HE uses a standard 100% full-size layout, which is larger and has dimensions of 139 x 450 mm compared to the V5 Max's 149 x 392 mm.

The Keychron V5 Max is lighter at 925 grams (fully assembled version) compared to the V6 HE at 1100 grams, making it easier to transport. The V5 Max is also shorter in both length and width, contributing to a smaller overall footprint.

Yes, both offer tri-mode connectivity including 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, and USB-C wired. Both keyboards support a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes. In Bluetooth mode, the V6 HE runs at 125 Hz (stated in specs) while the V5 Max runs at 90 Hz.

The Keychron V6 HE is specifically designed for gaming with its Hall Effect magnetic switches, rapid trigger, adjustable actuation points (0.10 to 3.35 mm), and 0.01 mm sensitivity. These features are optimized for competitive play, whereas the V5 Max uses standard Gateron Jupiter switches without these gaming-specific features.

Both keyboards come with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile, which are not shine-through. The keycaps offer excellent oil resistance and durable legends. The V5 Max also includes additional keycaps for both Windows and macOS systems.

Yes, the V5 Max supports a wide range of layout standards including ANSI, ISO-UK, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, and ISO-SW. This makes it suitable for users in many different regions. The V6 HE is only available in ANSI layout.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. The V5 Max vendor states up to 190 hours of wireless working time with backlight off and up to 100 hours at lowest brightness. The V6 HE vendor states up to 100 hours with backlight off, so the V5 Max likely offers longer battery life in typical conditions.

The V5 Max has 16 user reviews with a high average rating of 4.83/5, with users praising its durability, typing comfort, and value. The V6 HE has no user reviews available, meaning there is no verified feedback on its real-world performance or reliability.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.