Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 Ultra96% vs Full-Size Layout & Polling Rate

Choose the V5 Max for a compact layout and extensive firmware customization, or the V6 Ultra for a full-size layout with ultra-high polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

96%

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Supports both QMK and VIA open-source firmware for deep customization.
  • Available as a barebones DIY kit for custom builds.
  • Lighter weight (925g) and more compact 96% layout saves desk space.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron V6 Ultra

Full-Size Layout & Polling Rate

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • High 8000 Hz polling rate for minimal input latency in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • Full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated numpad.
  • Extremely long advertised battery life, up to 660 hours with backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a numpad and prioritize ultra-low latency for competitive gaming, the Keychron V6 Ultra is the clear option. If you value a compact desk footprint, extensive firmware customization with QMK/VIA, and the option to build from a barebones kit, the Keychron V5 Max is the more flexible board. Both are well-built, wireless gasket-mount keyboards from the same brand.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V5 Max

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V5 Max
  • Keychron V6 Ultra
Performance
83
89
Build quality
86
77
Productivity
97
91
Customizability
98
79
Portability
53
56

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
  • Plate material: Polycarbonate
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V5 Max wins for programming and modding due to its QMK/VIA support and availability as a barebones kit, and for travel due to its lighter weight and smaller 96% footprint. The V6 Ultra is the stronger choice for gaming and content creation, leveraging its 8000 Hz polling rate and full-size layout with a numpad. For general office use, the choice is a tie, boiling down to a personal preference for a compact or full-sized layout.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 Ultra

  • The V6 Ultra has an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to the V5 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • The V6 Ultra's vendor description highlights per-key RGB and Mix RGB lighting control for dynamic effects.
  • Both feature N-key rollover and hot-swappable switches for personalization.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V5 Max

4.8

5 owner reviews

Praise
“The keys feel smooth and easy as you type. It's probably the best keyboard I've used. I've had a number of mechanical keyboards, but, none of them can compare to the v5 max. The feel of the thing while typing, is hard to not constantly repeat.”
Chris L.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V6 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“This thing is great the backlight is exactly how I want it and I don't got to download an app to change the light the keys are really responsive”
PaulVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V5 Max

Keychron V6 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

925 g
1,130 g

Dimensions

22 x 149 x 392 mm
31 x 448 x 149 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V5 Max vs V6 Ultra: your questions

The core differences are layout and performance. The V5 Max has a compact 96% layout, supports QMK/VIA firmware, and has a 1000 Hz polling rate. The V6 Ultra is a full-size keyboard with a numpad, uses ZMK firmware, and features an 8000 Hz polling rate for lower latency.

The Keychron V6 Ultra is better suited for competitive gaming. It has an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which is significantly higher than the V5 Max's 1000 Hz rate, resulting in lower input latency. The V6 Ultra's vendor description also highlights per-key RGB controls for gaming setups.

Yes, but they use different firmware. The V5 Max uses QMK and VIA, which are widely supported open-source platforms for deep key remapping and macro creation. The V6 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app, which also allows for key remapping and macro customization.

The Keychron V6 Ultra has a much longer advertised battery life. According to its vendor page, it can last up to 660 hours with the backlight off, compared to the V5 Max's advertised 190 hours. Both keyboards use a 4000mAh battery.

Yes. Both the Keychron V5 Max and V6 Ultra vendor descriptions confirm that the fully assembled versions include keycaps for both Mac and Windows systems. They also have a physical toggle switch to change between macOS and Windows key mappings.

Yes. The V6 Ultra weighs 1130 grams, while the V5 Max weighs 925 grams. The V6 Ultra is also larger as a full-size keyboard (149 x 448 mm) compared to the compact 96% layout of the V5 Max (149 x 392 mm).

Only the V5 Max is explicitly listed with a barebone knob option, which does not include keycaps and switches. The V6 Ultra vendor page currently lists only a fully assembled version that includes Keychron Silk POM switches and keycaps.

The fully assembled V5 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). The fully assembled V6 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both keyboards are hot-swappable, allowing you to install other 3-pin or 5-pin MX-style switches.

The V6 Ultra's vendor description lists more layers of internal foam, including sound absorbing foam, PET film, EPDM foam, and bottom case acoustic foam. The V5 Max also features sound-dampening foam and a PET film, but the V6 Ultra's marketing emphasizes a multi-foam construction for a refined typing sound.

Yes. According to the specifications listed in their respective vendor descriptions, both the Keychron V5 Max and V6 Ultra are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux operating systems.

Both keyboards feature OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The OSA profile has a similar height to OEM keycaps with an SA-like spherical shape. PBT material is oil-resistant and prevents legends from fading.

Yes, both the Keychron V5 Max and V6 Ultra include a knob for media control or other customizable functions. The V6 Ultra's marketing mentions an "all new knob design," while the V5 Max uses a classic knob design.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.