Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Lofree Flow84 vs Varmilo Minilo75 ProLow-Profile vs Feature-Rich

Choose the Lofree Flow84 for a premium, low-profile travel companion, or the Varmilo Minilo75 Pro for deep customization and multi-language support.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Lofree Flow84

Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 50% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim, low-profile design with a 4° typing angle for a modern, flat aesthetic.
  • Aluminum-alloy case construction for a premium feel and potential durability.
  • Very portable at 594g with compact dimensions (316x126x25 mm).

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Varmilo Minilo75 Pro

Feature-Rich

Build quality in the top 30% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Extensive support for ISO layouts, including keycap sets for over a dozen European languages.
  • Full QMK and VIA support for unlimited key remapping and macro programming.
  • Larger 4000mAh battery and listed 1ms latency with 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4GHz/wired modes.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your priority should guide this choice. If you need a sleek, lightweight keyboard for a minimalist setup or frequent travel, the Lofree Flow84's low-profile aluminum design is compelling. For nearly every other scenario—especially if you value customization, need specific regional layouts, or want the lowest latency for gaming—the Varmilo Minilo75 Pro's superior feature set and software support make it the more capable and flexible long-term investment.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Lofree Flow84

Varmilo Minilo75 Pro

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    Plastic

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Lofree Flow84
  • Varmilo Minilo75 Pro
Performance
64
80
Build quality
67
75
Productivity
66
89
Customizability
69
86
Portability
82
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro is the more versatile choice for most stationary use cases, particularly gaming, office work with international layouts, and programming due to its superior software support. It also leads for modders with its detailed internal foams and open firmware. The Lofree Flow84's clear advantage is in portability, winning for travel thanks to its lighter weight and slimmer low-profile form factor. For content creation, both offer strong foundational features like hot-swap and multi-device connectivity.

For gaming

Pick the Varmilo Minilo75 Pro

  • The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro lists a 1000 Hz polling rate and 1ms latency in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes.
  • It features N-key rollover support for reliable multi-key presses.
  • The Lofree Flow84's vendor description does not specify a polling rate or latency figures for gaming.

Full specs

Lofree Flow84 vs Varmilo Minilo75 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

16 of 26 specs differ

Lofree Flow84

Varmilo Minilo75 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-BEL, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-DK, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-HU, ISO-IS, ISO-IT, ISO-NO, ISO-PT, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Plastic

Plate material

—
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

594 g
850 g

Dimensions

25 x 316 x 126 mm
37 x 388 x 140 mm

Typing angle

4°
8°

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Lofree Flow84

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Varmilo Minilo75 Pro

  • Varmilo

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Lofree Flow84 vs Varmilo Minilo75 Pro: your questions

The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro has a larger 4000mAh battery compared to the Lofree Flow84's 2000mAh. Varmilo's product listing claims over 20 days of use with lights off. Lofree claims up to 40 hours per charge. Based on battery capacity alone, the Varmilo is likely to last longer between charges.

Yes. The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro is listed as compatible with macOS. Its product description states it includes three additional keys and four Mac OS keycaps, and you can switch between Win and Mac systems by holding Fn+Tab for 5 seconds. The Lofree Flow84 also lists Mac support.

The Lofree Flow84's vendor description does not specify a polling rate or latency, which are key metrics for gaming performance. In contrast, the Varmilo Minilo75 Pro explicitly lists a 1000 Hz polling rate and 1ms latency in its 2.4GHz and wired modes, making it the more verifiable choice for gaming.

The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro is significantly more customizable. It supports QMK/VIA for firmware tweaks, has a detailed gasket mount design with Poron and IXPE foam layers, and its south-facing RGB supports Cherry profile keycaps. The Lofree Flow84 is hot-swappable but lacks the same level of documented software and internal modding support.

Yes. According to the 'In the Box' section of its tech specs, the Varmilo Minilo75 Pro includes a cable with a 2.4GHz dongle. The Lofree Flow84 connects via Bluetooth 5.0 or wired USB-C, with no mention of a dedicated 2.4GHz receiver.

The Lofree Flow84 uses an aluminum-alloy case, which gives it a premium, solid feel. The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro uses a plastic case with a soft skin-like texture but includes a 4mm thick CNC metal inlay frame on the top case for aesthetic detail.

The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro offers extensive ISO layout support, including Spanish, German, and many others via included keycap sets. The Lofree Flow84, according to its specs and a customer review, is limited to ANSI layout and does not offer alternative regional layouts.

Yes, both keyboards use PBT keycaps, which are generally more resistant to shine and wear than ABS. The Varmilo specifies Cherry profile and 1.5mm thickness, while the Lofree mentions dye-sub PBT with a textured finish.

The Lofree Flow84 is much lighter and more compact. It weighs 594g (about 1.3 lbs) with dimensions of 316x126x25 mm. The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro weighs 850g (0.9 KG net) and measures 325x142x37 mm, making the Lofree the clear choice for portability.

The Lofree Flow84 offers Kailh full POM linear or tactile switches. The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro offers a wider range including Kailh Prestige Silent (linear) and Kailh Prestige Voice (linear/clicky), among others, with options for silent, tactile, and clicky feels.

Both have RGB, but implemented differently. The Lofree Flow84 has a white backlight with RGB sidelights. The Varmilo Minilo75 Pro features south-facing RGB backlighting, which is better for avoiding interference with Cherry profile keycaps and is preferred in the custom keyboard community.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.