Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Meletrix Zoom98 SEFull-Size vs 98% Layout

Choose the QK101 for a full-size layout and higher polling rate, or the Zoom98 SE for a more compact footprint with a split spacebar.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Qwertykeys QK101

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Higher 4000 Hz wireless polling rate for potentially lower latency.
  • Dual-mount design (gasket and top-mount) for flexible typing feel customization.
  • Larger combined 8000mAh battery capacity for extended wireless use.

Get the

Meletrix Zoom98 SE

98% Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 98% boards under $300.

If you want

  • More compact 98% layout retains numpad while saving desk space.
  • Lighter weight of 1000g and a lower 22mm front height for ergonomics.
  • Supports split spacebar and stepped Caps Lock layouts for ergonomic customization.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a full numpad, the highest possible polling rate for gaming, or want the most flexible mounting system for modding, the Qwertykeys QK101 is the clear candidate. If saving desk space, having a lighter keyboard, or using a split spacebar layout is more important, the Meletrix Zoom98 SE is the better option. Both are capable, wireless, and highly customizable barebones kits.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Qwertykeys QK101

Meletrix Zoom98 SE

  • Layout size

    100%

    98%

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    4,500 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Split Spacebar

  • Max polling rate

    4,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Copper

    Aluminum

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Qwertykeys QK101
  • Meletrix Zoom98 SE
Performance
78
79
Build quality
91
85
Productivity
82
93
Customizability
85
90
Portability
63
55

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Zoom98 SE wins for office use and travel due to its space-saving layout and lower weight. The QK101 is the stronger choice for gaming, content creation, and modding, thanks to its higher polling rate, full numpad, and extensive customization options. For programming, both are excellent and the choice depends on layout preference.

For gaming

Pick the Qwertykeys QK101

  • The QK101 has a 4000 Hz polling rate, which is higher than the Zoom98 SE's 1000 Hz rate for 2.4GHz.
  • Its full-size layout includes a dedicated numpad, which some gamers prefer for macros or in-game commands.
  • The dual-mount design (gasket and top-mount) allows for tuning the typing feel, which can be beneficial for consistent key presses.

Full specs

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Meletrix Zoom98 SE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

17 of 24 specs differ

Qwertykeys QK101

Meletrix Zoom98 SE

Typing & switches

Switch options

—
Clicky, Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Top Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
98%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Split Spacebar

Display

TFT, OLED
LCD

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

4,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAhBetter
4,500 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Copper
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, FR4
Polycarbonate

Weight

2,000 g
1,000 g

Dimensions

50 x 440 x 140 mm
22 x 450 x 150 mm

Typing angle

5°
8°

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Qwertykeys QK101

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Meletrix Zoom98 SE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Meletrix Zoom98 SE: your questions

The Qwertykeys QK101 has a larger total battery capacity. It uses two 4000mAh batteries for a combined 8000mAh. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE uses two 2250mAh batteries for a total of 4500mAh. The QK101's larger capacity should generally support longer use between charges.

The Meletrix Zoom98 SE is capable for gaming with a 1000 Hz polling rate over its 2.4GHz connection and N-key rollover. However, the Qwertykeys QK101 offers a higher 4000 Hz polling rate, which may provide a marginal latency advantage for competitive gamers who prioritize that specification.

No, both the Qwertykeys QK101 and the Meletrix Zoom98 SE are sold as barebones DIY kits. This means the kit includes the case, PCB, plate, stabilizers, and accessories, but you must purchase mechanical switches and keycaps separately to complete the build.

Yes, according to the vendor description for the Meletrix Zoom98 SE, it is listed as compatible with Mac and Linux systems in addition to Windows. Both keyboards also support programming via VIA, which is cross-platform software.

Gasket mount uses silicone or rubber gaskets to suspend the plate and PCB, aiming for a softer, more cushioned typing feel. Top mount secures the plate directly to the top of the case, typically resulting in a firmer, more consistent feel. The QK101 uniquely offers both mounting styles in one kit.

The Meletrix Zoom98 SE is more portable. It weighs 1000g, which is half the weight of the 2000g QK101. Furthermore, its 98% layout is more compact than the QK101's full-size layout, making it easier to pack. Both include a storage case.

Yes, the Qwertykeys QK101 supports both ANSI and ISO physical layouts. The vendor description confirms that both of its PCB options support these layouts. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE vendor description only mentions support for ANSI and ISO enter keys, but not a full ISO layout.

The Qwertykeys QK101 features a customizable screen that, according to the vendor, can display GIFs that sync with typing speed. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE has a programmable LCD display. Both screens allow for some level of customization and system monitoring.

Yes, stabilizers are included with both kits. The QK101 includes stabilizers, with the mounting type based on your plate selection. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE kit includes one set of Wuque Studio 3.1 screw-in stabilizers.

Yes, both keyboards are fully programmable. The Qwertykeys QK101 uses QK's custom VIA web configurator. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE is also programmable with VIA and lists QMK support, offering deep firmware customization options.

A split spacebar divides the standard spacebar into two or more separate keys. This allows you to assign different functions to each segment, such as space, backspace, or a layer toggle. The Meletrix Zoom98 SE supports a split spacebar layout, while the QK101 uses a standard spacebar.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.