Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Weikav Alice V2 vs Record Alice V2Battery Life vs Performance

Choose the Weikav Alice V2 for longer wireless battery life, or the Record Alice V2 for a higher polling rate and more sound-dampening features.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Weikav Alice V2

Battery Life

Build quality in the top 50% of 65% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Larger 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • Includes an FR4 plate material, which can offer a specific typing feel.
  • Features south-facing RGB LEDs, which are compatible with more keycap profiles.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Weikav Record Alice V2

Performance

Build quality in the top 30% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate for wired and 2.4GHz modes.
  • Vendor description lists multiple acoustic foam layers including Poron, IXPE, and PET pads.
  • Includes N-Key Rollover as a listed feature.

Rules this board out

  • Switches are soldered. Swapping them means soldering.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If maximizing wireless battery life is critical, the Weikav Alice V2 is the straightforward pick. For users who prioritize potential gaming responsiveness, a quieter typing experience with more pre-installed dampening, and detailed firmware options, the Weikav Record Alice V2 offers compelling advantages for a similar cost.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Weikav Alice V2

Weikav Record Alice V2

  • Hot-swappable

    Yes

    No

    Switch changes without soldering

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    3,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • Backlight

    RGB, south-facing

    RGB

    RGB for looks and low light rather than speed

  • N-key rollover

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Weikav Alice V2
  • Weikav Record Alice V2
Performance
47
73
Build quality
64
77
Productivity
85
85
Customizability
82
82
Portability
90
84

What they share

  • Layout size: 65%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Ergonomics: Alice
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Weight: 1,300 g
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Record Alice V2 takes the lead for gaming and content creation due to its specified high polling rate and detailed acoustic dampening. For travel, the original Alice V2's larger battery is a clear advantage. In office, programming, and modding scenarios, the keyboards are closely matched, sharing core ergonomic and customizable features, though the Record model offers more pre-installed foam options for modders seeking a specific sound profile.

For gaming

Pick the Weikav Record Alice V2

  • The Record Alice V2 lists a 1000 Hz polling rate for wired and 2.4GHz modes, which can offer more responsive input.
  • Its vendor description mentions multiple sound-dampening layers like Poron foam and PET noise cancellation pads for a quieter, more focused experience.
  • It includes N-Key Rollover as a listed feature, ensuring all key presses are registered simultaneously.

Full specs

Weikav Alice V2 vs Record Alice V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

6 of 20 specs differ

Weikav Alice V2

Weikav Record Alice V2

Typing & switches

Hot-swappable

Yes
No

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Alice
Alice

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
3,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

FR4
—

Weight

1,300 g
1,300 g

Dimensions

42 x 347 x 131 mm
42 x 347 x 131 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2025

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Weikav Alice V2 vs Record Alice V2: your questions

The core differences are in the battery and internal features. The Weikav Alice V2 has a larger 4000mAh battery and an FR4 plate. The Record Alice V2 has a 3000mAh battery but specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate and includes multiple sound-dampening foam layers like Poron and PET pads.

The Weikav Record Alice V2 is likely better for gaming. Its product listing specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate for reduced input latency and includes N-Key Rollover. The added sound-dampening foams can also create a quieter environment.

Yes, both the Weikav Alice V2 and Record Alice V2 support three-mode connectivity. This includes wired USB-C, wireless 2.4GHz with a receiver, and Bluetooth for pairing with multiple devices.

Yes, both keyboards are fully programmable. They support VIA software for easy remapping and macro creation without flashing firmware. The Record Alice V2 also explicitly lists QMK support for advanced customization.

The Weikav Alice V2 has a larger 4000mAh battery, while the Record Alice V2 has a 3000mAh battery. Based on capacity alone, the Alice V2 should offer longer use between charges, though actual runtime depends on usage patterns and lighting.

Both are sold as DIY barebone kits according to their metadata. This means they do not come with switches or keycaps, allowing you to choose your own components for a personalized build.

Both keyboards use a leaf-spring gasket mount structure according to their vendor descriptions. This design aims to provide a softer, more flexible typing feel compared to tray-mounted boards.

Yes. The Weikav Alice V2 vendor description confirms full-key hot-swappable sockets. The Record Alice V2 is listed as a DIY kit, which strongly implies hot-swap capability, though it is not explicitly stated in the provided snippet.

Both keyboards feature cases made from CNC-machined aluminum alloy, giving them a premium, solid feel. The Record Alice V2 vendor page also mentions a CNC-engraved and anodized aluminum alloy weight on the back.

The Weikav Record Alice V2 is designed to be quieter. Its vendor description specifically lists several pre-installed sound-dampening materials, including Poron foam, IXPE pad, and PET noise cancellation pads, which the Alice V2 description does not detail.

The Weikav Alice V2 specifically lists south-facing RGB LEDs in its metadata. The orientation of the RGB LEDs on the Record Alice V2 is not specified in the provided information.

According to its vendor page, the Weikav Record Alice V2 kit includes a USB-A to Type-C cable, a 2.4G receiver, a keycap and switch puller, and a dust cover. The included accessories for the Alice V2 are not detailed in the provided data.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.