Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Yunzii AL75 vs YZ98Aluminum Build vs 98% Layout Choice

Choose the AL75 for a premium, portable aluminum build, or the YZ98 for a larger, more affordable layout with a full number pad.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Yunzii AL75

Aluminum Build

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • CNC aluminum case construction for a premium feel and sound.
  • Larger 6000mAh battery capacity for extended wireless use.
  • More compact 75% layout saves desk space.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Yunzii YZ98

98% Layout Choice

Build quality in the bottom 20% of 98% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 98% layout includes a full number pad and dedicated navigation keys.
  • Often available at a more affordable price point.
  • Lighter weight (1050g) than the aluminum AL75.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If a number pad, dedicated arrow keys, and a budget-friendly price are essential, the Yunzii YZ98 is the logical pick. If you value a premium metal build, a more portable form factor, and a larger battery for wireless use, the Yunzii AL75 is worth the extra investment. Both will deliver a solid gasket-mounted typing experience with full customization potential.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Yunzii AL75

Yunzii YZ98

  • Layout size

    75%

    98%

  • Battery

    6,000 mAh

    4,600 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear

  • Weight

    1,364 g

    1,050 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Dimensions

    38 x 315 x 138 mm

    39 x 390 x 147 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Yunzii AL75
  • Yunzii YZ98
Performance
76
58
Build quality
71
47
Productivity
77
75
Customizability
61
58
Portability
92
54

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The YZ98 is the clear choice for office work, programming, and content creation due to its inclusive 98% layout with a number pad. The AL75 wins for travel and modding, thanks to its compact size, aluminum build, and larger battery. For gaming, the keyboards are evenly matched on core performance specs, leaving the decision to layout preference.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000Hz polling rate in wired mode for low latency.
  • Both feature N-key rollover for simultaneous key presses.
  • Both have south-facing RGB lighting.

Full specs

Yunzii AL75 vs YZ98 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

5 of 20 specs differ

Yunzii AL75

Yunzii YZ98

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
98%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

6,000 mAhBetter
4,600 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
—

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,364 g
1,050 g

Dimensions

38 x 315 x 138 mm
39 x 390 x 147 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Yunzii AL752 stores
Yunzii YZ983 stores

FAQ

Yunzii AL75 vs YZ98: your questions

The Yunzii AL75 features a CNC aluminum case. The YZ98's case material is not specified in the provided listings, but it is not described as aluminum, suggesting a different construction.

Yes, the Yunzii YZ98 uses a 98% layout which includes a full number pad. The AL75 uses a 75% layout and does not have a number pad.

The Yunzii AL75 has a larger 6000mAh battery, while the YZ98 has a 4600mAh battery. Based on capacity alone, the AL75 should offer longer wireless usage between charges.

Yes, both the Yunzii AL75 and YZ98 feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to change the mechanical switches without soldering.

The AL75 is a 75% layout with 80 keys, omitting the number pad and some navigation keys. The YZ98 is a 98% layout with 99 keys, compacting a full number pad and navigation cluster into a space-saving design.

Yes, both keyboards list Mac/Win support in their specifications. The vendor description for the AL75 also mentions a Win/Mac toggle switch on the top of the keyboard.

The Yunzii AL75 is better for a small desk. It is 315mm wide, which is 75mm narrower than the 390mm wide YZ98, saving significant space.

Yes, both feature south-facing RGB LEDs. The YZ98's vendor description additionally mentions it has RGB backlights on the front and side.

According to its specifications, the Yunzii YZ98 is available with YUNZII Milk Switches or YUNZII Cocoa Cream V2 Switches. The metadata indicates these are linear switch types.

Yes, the Yunzii AL75 lists 'Diy Kit/Barebones' as an extra feature, indicating it is available as a kit without pre-installed switches and keycaps.

Both keyboards support a 1000Hz polling rate. The AL75 vendor description specifies this is for USB-C wired mode, and the YZ98 description states its 2.4G wireless mode also reaches 1000Hz.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.