Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Yunzii B87 vs C75 MAO80% Layout or Portability

Choose the B87 for its 80% layout and QMK/VIA support, or the C75 MAO for a lighter, more compact keyboard with a larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Yunzii B87

QMK

Build quality in the top 20% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 80% ANSI layout with an integrated wrist rest.
  • QMK and VIA support.
  • Listed 1000 Hz polling rate.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Yunzii C75 MAO

Battery

Build quality in the top 50% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% ANSI layout in a 1008 g keyboard.
  • 5500 mAh battery with Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.
  • Full-key hot-swap support for 3-pin and 5-pin switches.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the Yunzii B87 if you want an 80% layout, an included wrist rest, and explicit QMK/VIA support. Choose the Yunzii C75 MAO if lower weight, a more compact layout, and a larger battery are higher priorities. Both offer tri-mode connectivity and hot-swappable switches.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Yunzii B87

Yunzii C75 MAO

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    5,500 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear

  • Weight

    1,128 g

    1,008 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Yunzii B87
  • Yunzii C75 MAO
Performance
82
75
Build quality
77
66
Productivity
89
77
Customizability
86
74
Portability
73
92

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The B87 has the edge for gaming, office work, programming, modding, and content creation based on its listed polling rate, wrist rest, layout, and QMK/VIA support. The C75 MAO is the travel-oriented option, with lower weight, a smaller layout, and a larger battery. Both share tri-mode connectivity, hot-swappable switches, and gasket mounts. Their shared ANSI layouts do not include a numpad.

For gaming

Pick the Yunzii B87

  • The B87 lists a 1000 Hz polling rate; the C75 MAO has no polling rate listed.
  • Both support wired, 2.4 GHz, and Bluetooth connectivity and have hot-swappable switches.

Full specs

Yunzii B87 vs C75 MAO specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 22 specs differ

Yunzii B87

Yunzii C75 MAO

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
—

Battery

4,000 mAh
5,500 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
—

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,128 g
1,008 g

Dimensions

46 x 147 x 373 mm
44 x 336 x 162 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Yunzii B872 stores

FAQ

Yunzii B87 vs C75 MAO: your questions

The B87 is an 80% keyboard with QMK/VIA support and an integrated wrist rest. The C75 MAO uses a 75% layout, weighs less, and has a larger battery.

The C75 MAO has a 75% layout, compared with the B87's 80% layout. Its listed dimensions are 335.9 × 162.1 × 44 mm, while the B87 measures 373 × 147 × 46 mm.

The C75 MAO weighs 1008 g. The B87 weighs 1128 g, making the C75 MAO the lighter option.

The C75 MAO has a 5500 mAh battery, while the B87 has a 4000 mAh battery. Battery capacity alone does not establish how long either keyboard will run between charges.

Both support Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as wired USB-C connectivity. The C75 MAO vendor description specifies Bluetooth 5.0.

Yes, QMK and VIA support are listed for the B87. The C75 MAO is described as supporting customization through Windows software and online website customization for Windows and Mac.

Both keyboards are listed as full-key hot-swappable and support 3-pin and 5-pin switches. This allows compatible switches to be changed without soldering.

The B87 includes an integrated wrist rest, which the C75 MAO does not list. The B87 vendor description calls it a soft-touch wrist rest.

Neither keyboard has a numpad, according to their compatibility rules. The B87 is an 80% layout and the C75 MAO is a 75% layout.

Both use south-facing LEDs, and their compatibility notes warn that shine-through legends stay dark. Some sculpted keycaps may also clip the LEDs.

The B87 lists a 1000 Hz polling rate. A polling rate is not listed for the C75 MAO, so the available specifications do not establish a direct comparison.

Yes, both are listed as ANSI keyboards. The B87 has an 80% layout, while the C75 MAO has a 75% layout.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.