Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Compare Nuphy Air75 V2 vs Air75 V3 Differences Side by Side

This comparison is for users deciding between two generations of Nuphy's popular low-profile 75% keyboard. The choice is difficult because the V2 and V3 offer distinct advantages. The V2 is a proven model with extensive open-source firmware support, while the V3 introduces a new mounting style and a physical knob. Your decision hinges on whether you prioritize software customization or hardware refinement and extra controls.

92
Nuphy Air75V2 Low Profile Mechanical Keyboard Kit - Image: 3
95
Nuphy Air75 V3 (AZERTY-FR) White

Select a keyboard to compare

0.0 (0)
0.0 (0)
  • Released in 2023
  • Has Linear, Tactile, Low-profile Mechanical switch options
  • Built with the ANSI layout standard
  • Weighs about 598 g
  • Sized at 14 x 316 x 133 mm
  • Made with a Aluminum, ABS case
  • Offers Yes, Rgb, South-face, Rgb South-face RGB lighting
  • Released in 2024
  • Has Tactile, Linear, Clicky, Low-profile 3.0, Mechanical switch options
  • Built with the ANSI, ISO-FR, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, JIS layout standard
  • Comes with a knob
  • Includes screw-in stabilizers
  • Uses a Gasket Mount mounting style
  • Weighs about 750 g
  • Sized at 13 x 319 x 129 mm
  • Made with a Aluminum, ABS, Polycarbonate, Plastic case
  • Offers Yes, Rgb, North-face, Rgb North-face, South-face, Rgb South-face RGB lighting
Scores
  • Performance: 80.8
  • Build Quality: 80.1
  • Productivity: 88.7
  • Customizability: 95.1
  • Portability: 79.1
Scores
  • Performance: 81.9
  • Build Quality: 88.1
  • Productivity: 97.2
  • Customizability: 99.6
  • Portability: 81.4
Name
Nuphy Air75 V2
Name
Nuphy Air75 V3
Release year
2023
Release year
2024
Switch Options
Linear, Tactile, Low-profile Mechanical
Switch Options
Tactile, Linear, Clicky, Low-profile 3.0, Mechanical
Profile
Low Profile
Profile
Low Profile
Hot Swappable
 
Hot Swappable
 
Layout Size
75%
Layout Size
75%
Layout Standard
ANSI
Layout Standard
ANSI, ISO-FR, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, JIS
Layout Ergonomics
Normal
Layout Ergonomics
Normal
Knob Support
 
Knob Support
 
Display Support
 
Display Support
 
Mac/Win Support
 
Mac/Win Support
 
Multi-Media Keys
 
Multi-Media Keys
 
USB-C
 
USB-C
 
USB passthrough
 
USB passthrough
 
Connection
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired, Wireless
Connection
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired, Wireless
Polling Rate
1000 Hz
Polling Rate
1000 Hz
Battery capacity
4000 mAh
Battery capacity
4000 mAh
Hall Effect Support
 
Hall Effect Support
 
QMK Support
 
QMK Support
 
VIA Support
 
VIA Support
 
VIAL Support
 
VIAL Support
 
N-Key Rollover
 
N-Key Rollover
 
Rapid Trigger
 
Rapid Trigger
 
Mount Style
-
Mount Style
Gasket Mount
Screw in Stabilizers
 
Screw in Stabilizers
 
Sound Dampening
 
Sound Dampening
 
Backlight
 
Rgb, South-face
Backlight
 
Rgb, North-face, South-face
Case Colors
Case Colors
Case Material
Aluminum, ABS
Case Material
Aluminum, ABS, Polycarbonate, Plastic
Keycaps Material
PBT
Keycaps Material
PBT
Dimensions
14 x 316 x 133 mm
Dimensions
13 x 319 x 129 mm
Weight
598g
Weight
750g
*Something incorrect or missing? Please
let me know
!

Pros and Trade-offs

Select the Nuphy Air75 V2 if your priority is deep, open-source firmware customization via QMK/VIA for complex keymaps and layers. Opt for the Nuphy Air75 V3 if you value the tactile utility of a physical knob, a potentially more refined typing feel from the gasket mount, and a slimmer profile for travel. The V3 is a more polished out-of-box experience, while the V2 offers greater long-term software flexibility.

Nuphy Air75 V2

  • +Native QMK and VIA support for extensive key remapping and macro creation.
  • +Includes specific sound-dampening materials: plate poron, IXPE foam, and spacebar silicone.
  • +Offers a wider variety of low-profile switch types, including tactile options like Moss and Wisteria.
  • +Has a strong track record with many positive user reviews.
  • +Vendor page lists extensive compatibility with many laptop models.

  • Lacks a physical control knob.
  • Uses a standard mounting style instead of a gasket mount.
  • Does not support ISO-DE or ISO-FR layouts according to its metadata.

Nuphy Air75 V3

  • +Includes a dedicated, programmable control knob.
  • +Features a gasket mount design for a potentially more flexible typing feel.
  • +Incorporates sound dampening and screw-in stabilizers for improved acoustics.
  • +Supports more layout standards, including ISO-DE and ISO-FR.
  • +Vendor description highlights a new, web-based configuration software (NuPhy IO 2.0).

  • Lacks native QMK/VIA support, relying on proprietary NuPhy IO software.
  • Offers fewer switch type options (only clicky and linear per metadata).
  • Is a newer model without established user reviews.

Which Keyboard Is Better for Your Needs?

The V3 takes the lead for office use and content creation, primarily due to its included knob. For programming and modding, the V2's open-source QMK/VIA firmware is a significant advantage. Gaming is a tie based on core performance specs, while travel slightly favors the V3's thinner profile. Your primary task will guide the choice.

GamingTie
  • Both keyboards offer a 1000Hz polling rate for low latency.
  • Both support N-key rollover for simultaneous key presses.
  • Both are hot-swappable for switch experimentation.
OfficeNuphy Air75 V3
  • The V3 includes a dedicated knob for quick volume or zoom control.
  • The V3's gasket mount and sound dampening features may provide a quieter typing experience.
  • The V3 lists support for more ISO layout variants (DE, FR), useful in international offices.
ProgrammingNuphy Air75 V2
  • The V2's native QMK and VIA support allows for unlimited key remapping and macro creation.
  • VIA's browser-based configuration works across major operating systems.
  • The V2's listing includes tactile switch options like Moss and Wisteria, which some programmers prefer.
TravelNuphy Air75 V3
  • The V3 is slightly thinner at 13mm versus the V2's 14mm height.
  • The V3's vendor description emphasizes ultra-portable design language.
  • Both share the same 4000mAh battery and tri-mode connectivity.
ModdingNuphy Air75 V2
  • The V2 explicitly supports QMK and VIA for deep firmware customization.
  • The V2's vendor page details specific sound-dampening materials like plate poron and IXPE foam.
  • The V2's proven platform has extensive community reviews and accessory support.
Content CreationNuphy Air75 V3
  • The V3's physical knob is ideal for scrubbing timelines or adjusting brush size.
  • The V3's gasket mount may offer a more comfortable typing feel for long sessions.
  • The V3's vendor page mentions a rhythm light bar that can act as a typing speed indicator.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


Discover similar products

You might also like similar products in that price range:

94
$67
Keychron K3 Max QMK/VIA Wireless Custom Mechanical Keyboard - Image: 3
Keychron K3 Max
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB/ White LEDs,
VIA,
QMK,
Alu case,
Plate Mount

64
$110
Ajazz AKP815 Function Screen Low Profile Wired Mechanical Keyboard
Ajazz AKP815
75%,
Screen,
RGB,
Gasket Mount

75
$89
N80 Low-Profile Mechanical Keyboard - Image: 2
Royal Kludge N80
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB,
Knob,
Top Mount

86
$119
Keychron K3 HE Wireless Magnetic Switch Custom ISO Keyboard - Image: 5
Keychron K3 HE
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB/ White LEDs,
VIA,
QMK,
HE,
Rapid trigger,
Alu case,
Tray Mount

79
$109
Chilkey ND75 LP Aluminum Hotswap Wireless RGB Low Profile Keyboard - Image: 3
Chilkey ND75 LP
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB,
HE,
Alu case,
Plate Mount

62
$59
AJAZZ AK832 Pro Low Profile Mechanical Keyboard - Image: 3
Ajazz AK832 Pro
75%,
Wireless,
Screen,
RGB/ White LEDs,
Rapid trigger,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount

68
$119
Flow84 Low-profile Mechanical Keyboard
Lofree Flow84
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
RGB/ White LEDs,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount

-10% off
82
$77$69
Lofree Flow Lite: The Smoothest Affordable Low Profile Keyboard for All
Lofree Flow Lite
75%,
Hotswap,
Wireless,
Wired,
White LEDs,
Knob,
VIA,
QMK,
Alu case,
Gasket Mount