Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

AULA F75 Max vs L99Compact 75% vs Large Screen 98% Keyboard

Choose the AULA F75 Max for a portable, feature-rich compact board, or the L99 for a larger layout with a massive touchscreen and battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Compact 75%

AULA F75 Max

EPOMAKER X AULA F75 Max

4.8 (52)

$70at Epomaker

90-day low

Large Screen 98% Keyboard

AULA L99

AULA L99 Tri-mode Mechanical Keyboard with 3.98" Smart Touchscreen

No reviews

$115at WhatGeek

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

AULA F75 Max

Compact 75%

Build quality in the top 25% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More portable 75% layout with a smaller footprint and lower weight.
  • Includes a dedicated volume knob and media controls.
  • South-facing RGB lighting and support for screw-in stabilizers for modding.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

AULA L99

Large Screen 98% Keyboard

Build quality in the top 40% of 98% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Large 3.98-inch IPS touchscreen with interactive functionality like mouse simulation.
  • High 8000 Hz polling rate for potentially lower latency.
  • Massive 8000mAh battery for extended wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If a compact, ergonomic keyboard with good modding potential and a knob for daily use is the goal, the AULA F75 Max is the better value. If you require a numpad, plan to use an interactive touchscreen extensively for work or streaming, and prioritize maximum wireless battery life, the larger and more feature-focused AULA L99 justifies its higher cost.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

AULA F75 Max

AULA L99

  • Layout size

    75%

    98%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    8,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Knob

    Yes

    No

  • Display

    TFT

    IPS

    A case display rather than a typing feature

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • AULA F75 Max
  • AULA L99
Performance
78
88
Build quality
76
66
Productivity
91
78
Customizability
78
71
Portability
79
68

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Linear
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The AULA L99 wins for office work and content creation due to its numpad and large, functional touchscreen. It also has a technical edge for gaming with its higher polling rate. The AULA F75 Max is the clear choice for travel and modding, thanks to its portable size and detailed modding-friendly construction. For programming, the F75 Max's ergonomic design gives it a slight advantage, though the choice depends on a programmer's need for a numpad.

For gaming

Pick the AULA L99

  • The L99 has a higher 8000 Hz polling rate compared to the F75 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Its larger 98% layout includes a full navigation cluster, which some gamers prefer for in-game controls.
  • The vendor description states the L99's gasket structure is designed for reduced vibration and sound during gaming.

Full specs

AULA F75 Max vs L99 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 23 specs differ

AULA F75 Max

AULA L99

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

75%
98%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

TFT
IPS

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
8,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
—

Plate material

Plastic
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
—

Weight

960 g
1,500 g

Dimensions

44 x 328 x 143 mm
53 x 420 x 180 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2025

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

AULA F75 Max3 stores
AULA L992 stores

FAQ

AULA F75 Max vs L99: your questions

The AULA L99 has a significantly larger 8000mAh battery, which should provide longer use between charges compared to the F75 Max's 4000mAh battery. The vendor claims the L99 is built for extended use without frequent recharging.

The AULA F75 Max has a TFT screen, but it is not described as a touchscreen. The AULA L99, however, features a 3.98-inch IPS smart touchscreen that supports touch interaction for functions like simulating mouse movement.

The AULA F75 Max vendor emphasizes ergonomic design, citing a low 2cm front height, a 2-stage adjustable kickstand, and a gasket-mount structure with a flex-cut PC plate for a soft, strain-free typing experience. The L99's vendor focuses more on its screen and layout than specific ergonomic claims.

Yes, both the AULA F75 Max and L99 are hot-swappable, allowing you to change the mechanical switches without soldering. The F75 Max listing specifies compatibility with 3-pin and 5-pin switches.

The AULA F75 Max package includes a keycap and switch puller, according to its listed contents. The AULA L99 package contents listed do not include a puller, only the keyboard, cable, receiver, and manual.

The AULA L99 has an 8000 Hz polling rate, which is higher than the F75 Max's 1000 Hz, potentially offering lower latency for competitive gaming. Its vendor also states the gasket structure reduces vibration and sound, which can be beneficial for gaming sessions.

The AULA F75 Max is a compact 75% layout measuring 328 x 143 mm and weighing 960g. The AULA L99 is a 98% layout, much larger at 420 x 180 mm and significantly heavier at 1500g, offering a numpad in a relatively condensed form.

Yes, both the AULA F75 Max and AULA L99 list Mac and Windows support in their extra features. The L99 vendor description also mentions effortless switching between these operating systems.

Both have RGB backlighting. The AULA F75 Max specifically uses south-facing RGB LEDs, which prevent interference with cherry-profile keycaps and can provide better shine-through for side-printed legends. The L99's RGB orientation is not specified.

For the AULA F75 Max, the vendor description states the pre-lubed switches and stabilizers contribute to its sound profile. There is no specific mention of pre-lubed stabilizers for the AULA L99 in the provided information.

Both keyboards support custom display content. The AULA F75 Max's TFT screen supports GIFs and lighting control. The AULA L99's IPS touchscreen can display GIF/JPG animations and can be customized via its driver software, according to the vendor.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.