Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

AULA HERO84 vs EA75 MaxSpeed vs Wireless

Choose the HERO84 if raw gaming speed matters most, or the EA75 Max if you want wireless freedom, a TFT screen, and a softer typing feel.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER x AULA EA75 Max

4.8 (16)

$67at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

AULA HERO84

Speed

Build quality in the bottom 35% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.01mm to 3.4mm
  • 8K polling rate and 128KHz scanning for ultra-low latency
  • RGB lightbox on the front edge adds aesthetic flair

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

AULA EA75 Max

Wireless

Build quality in the top 45% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Tri-mode wireless (Bluetooth, 2.4GHz, wired) with a 5000mAh battery for extended use
  • TFT screen can display custom GIFs, time, date, and battery level
  • Multi-function knob for volume and RGB control

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For a pure esports-focused build where every millisecond counts, the AULA HERO84's magnetic switches and 8K polling make it the clear choice. If you need a flexible, feature-rich keyboard for daily work, creative tasks, and occasional gaming, the AULA EA75 Max offers better value with its wireless connectivity, TFT screen, and gasket mount. Let your primary use case dictate which side of this trade-off you prioritize.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

AULA HERO84

AULA EA75 Max

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Switch options

    Magnetic

    Linear, Silent

  • Mount style

    Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • AULA HERO84
  • AULA EA75 Max
Performance
91
78
Build quality
57
68
Productivity
76
83
Customizability
58
73
Portability
63
79

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: ABS
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The HERO84 wins decisively for competitive gaming thanks to its Hall Effect switches and 8K polling rate. The EA75 Max takes the lead for office work, travel, modding, and content creation due to its wireless options, gasket mount, TFT screen, and knob. For programming, both boards are evenly matched because they share a 75% layout and hot-swap capability. In short, the HERO84 is a specialized gaming tool, while the EA75 Max is a more versatile daily driver.

For gaming

Pick the AULA HERO84

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches allow adjustable actuation from 0.01mm to 3.4mm for rapid inputs
  • 8K polling rate (8000Hz) provides lower latency than the EA75 Max's 1000Hz
  • 128KHz scanning rate further reduces input lag according to the vendor

Full specs

AULA HERO84 vs EA75 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 24 specs differ

AULA HERO84

AULA EA75 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Magnetic
Linear, Silent

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
TFT

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
5,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

—
PBT

Weight

910 g
958.5 g

Dimensions

43 x 322 x 138 mm
43 x 333 x 147 mm

Typing angle

—
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

AULA HERO842 stores

FAQ

AULA HERO84 vs EA75 Max: your questions

The AULA HERO84 offers an 8000Hz polling rate and a 128KHz scanning rate, which allows it to register inputs faster than the EA75 Max's 1000Hz. This makes the HERO84 better suited for competitive gaming where minimal latency matters.

Yes, the EA75 Max supports tri-mode connectivity including Bluetooth 5.0, 2.4GHz wireless via a dongle, and wired USB-C. It has a 5000mAh battery for extended wireless use, while the HERO84 is wired only.

Yes, both the AULA HERO84 and the EA75 Max are hot-swappable. The HERO84 uses magnetic Hall Effect switches, and the EA75 Max supports 3/5-pin mechanical switches, so you can customize each board without soldering.

The EA75 Max features a gasket mount with a PC plate and five layers of sound dampening, which provides a softer, more cushioned typing feel. The HERO84 uses a tray mount and steel plate, resulting in a firmer, less flexible experience.

No, the HERO84 does not have a screen. The EA75 Max includes a TFT screen that can display custom GIFs, time, date, battery level, and connectivity status.

The EA75 Max is offered with LEOBOG Reaper linear switches, LEOBOG Ice Vein linear switches, or Cotton Candy silent linear switches. All are factory-lubed, 5-pin switches with a lifespan of 60 million keystrokes.

Yes, the HERO84 supports both Mac and Windows according to its extra features list. It uses a USB-C connection and is programmable via a web driver accessible from Chromium-based browsers.

Both boards use standard MX-style stems, but the EA75 Max comes with PBT double-shot keycaps that are more durable and fade-resistant than the HERO84's ABS side-print keycaps. The EA75 Max also includes a 2-in-1 puller tool for easier changes.

Yes, the EA75 Max features a metal multi-function knob that can control volume, RGB lighting effects, and other settings. Adjustments are shown on the TFT screen in real time.

Yes, the HERO84 is programmable via a web driver that works in any Chromium-based browser, so no local installation is needed. It supports key remapping, macros, lighting effects, and advanced features like Mod Tap and Dynamic Keystroke.

The HERO84 weighs 910g and the EA75 Max weighs about 958.5g, so they are very close in weight. However, the EA75 Max is more travel-friendly because it supports wireless operation, while the HERO84 requires a wired connection.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.