Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Luma4060% vs 40% Ortholinear Low-Profile

Choose the Carbon60 for a familiar 60% layout and longer battery life, or the Luma40 for an ultra-compact ortholinear design in an aluminum case.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER Carbon60

4.8 (22)

$71at Epomaker

90-day low

40% Ortholinear Low-Profile

Epomaker Luma40

EPOMAKER LUMA40

5.0 (3)

$92at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker Carbon60

60%

Build quality in the top 20% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Larger 3000mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • Traditional 60% ANSI layout with dedicated arrow keys is more familiar.
  • South-facing RGB LEDs allow compatibility with more aftermarket keycaps.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Get the

Epomaker Luma40

40% Ortholinear Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 20% of 40% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ultra-compact 40% ortholinear layout saves desk space.
  • CNC-cut aluminum case offers a premium build material.
  • Includes a detachable wrist strap with tools and three extra switches.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary layout preference dictates the choice. If you want a compact keyboard that still feels familiar, the Carbon60 is the safer bet with its excellent battery. If you desire a minimalist, ergonomic experiment and prioritize desk space, the Luma40's ortholinear design in an aluminum case is compelling. Both are well-equipped with customization features.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker Carbon60

Epomaker Luma40

  • Layout size

    60%

    40%

  • Battery

    3,000 mAh

    1,450 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Ortholinear

  • Case material

    Carbon Fiber

    Aluminum

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker Carbon60
  • Epomaker Luma40
Performance
74
74
Build quality
76
81
Productivity
82
88
Customizability
86
85
Portability
88
85

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Carbon60 wins for gaming, office use, and content creation due to its more accessible layout and superior battery. The Luma40 is the choice for programming and travel, leveraging its ortholinear ergonomics and smaller footprint. For modding, both are equally capable with hot-swap sockets and programmability, though they use different low-profile switch types.

For gaming

Pick the Epomaker Carbon60

  • The Carbon60's 60% layout provides dedicated arrow keys, which are commonly used in games.
  • Its listed 2.4GHz latency is 10ms, compared to the Luma40's 5ms, though both are suitable for most gaming.
  • The traditional staggered layout may be easier to adapt to for gaming compared to the Luma40's ortholinear grid.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker Carbon60

4.8

22 owner reviews

Praise
“I'm using it well. However, it would be nice if the right shift key was smaller so there was only one more key. Thank you for making a great keyboard.”
강민주Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Epomaker Luma40

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“Hello there the luma 40 is one of my favorite keebs i used i can bring it anywhere with me i really love it thanks u guys”
Sajad m.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Full specs

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Luma40 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 24 specs differ

Epomaker Carbon60

Epomaker Luma40

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
Tray Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

60%
40%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Ortholinear

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

3,000 mAhBetter
1,450 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Carbon Fiber
Aluminum

Plate material

CarbonFiber
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS
PC

Weight

500 g
410 g

Dimensions

27 x 102 x 297 mm
21 x 240 x 87 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2025

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Luma40: your questions

The core difference is the layout and size. The Carbon60 is a 60% keyboard with a traditional staggered key arrangement. The Luma40 is a 40% ortholinear keyboard, meaning the keys are arranged in a straight grid, which is much more compact but requires using layers to access numbers and symbols.

The Epomaker Carbon60 has a significantly larger 3000mAh battery compared to the Luma40's 1450mAh. According to manufacturer specs, the Carbon60 can last up to 176 hours with lighting off, while the Luma40 is rated for 75 hours with lighting off.

Yes. Both the Carbon60 and Luma40 list Mac and Windows compatibility. The Luma40 listing also specifically mentions it includes keycaps with Mac modifier legends.

Yes, both feature hot-swappable sockets. However, they use different low-profile switch types. The Carbon60 is compatible with Gateron Low Profile 2.0 switches (3-pin), while the Luma40 is compatible with Kailh low-profile mechanical switches (5-pin).

The Epomaker Luma40 is more portable. It is smaller (240x87mm vs 297x102mm), lighter (410g vs 500g), and includes a detachable wrist strap for carrying. The Carbon60 is still compact but larger and heavier.

Yes, both have per-key RGB lighting. The Carbon60 uses south-facing LEDs, while the Luma40 uses north-facing LEDs. This orientation difference can affect compatibility with certain aftermarket keycap profiles.

The ortholinear layout on the Luma40 has a significant learning curve if you are used to a traditional staggered keyboard. It requires heavy reliance on programmed layers to access numbers, symbols, and functions, which takes time to memorize and build muscle memory for.

The Carbon60 includes the keyboard, a USB-C cable, a user manual, and a keycap puller. The Luma40 includes the keyboard, a detachable wrist strap with tools, a multilingual manual, a USB-C cable, a 2.4GHz receiver, a 2-in-1 puller, and three extra switches.

According to manufacturer specifications, the Luma40 lists lower latency in its 2.4GHz wireless mode (5ms) compared to the Carbon60 (10ms). In wired mode, the Luma40 lists 3ms and the Carbon60 lists 4ms. Both offer a 1000Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4GHz modes.

Yes, both keyboards support full programmability via the VIA software, which is based on QMK. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and design custom layers to suit your workflow.

The Carbon60 uses double-shot ABS plastic keycaps in a DSA low-profile shape. The Luma40 uses transparent PC (polycarbonate) plastic keycaps with silk-screen printed legends in an LAK low-profile shape.

Comfort is subjective. The Luma40 is promoted for its ortholinear layout, which aligns keys in a grid to reduce finger travel, and its flat typing angle. The Carbon60 uses a traditional layout which most people are already accustomed to, and its DSA profile keycaps are uniform in height.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.