Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Keychron K3 Max60% vs 75% Low-Profile Choice

Choose the Epomaker Carbon60 for maximum portability and a unique carbon fiber build, or the Keychron K3 Max for a more functional layout and ergonomic adjustability.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER Carbon60

4.8 (22)

$71at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker Carbon60

60%

Build quality in the top 20% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Unique carbon fiber case and plate construction for a lightweight, rigid build.
  • Larger 3000mAh battery capacity for extended wireless use.
  • More compact 60% footprint and lighter weight (500g) for portability.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Get the

Keychron K3 Max

75% Low-Profile Choice

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More practical 75% layout retains arrow keys, function row, and delete key.
  • Offers adjustable typing angles (3° and 7°) for better ergonomics.
  • Comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in some configurations for better durability.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you value an ultra-portable, unique build and can adapt to a 60% layout, the Epomaker Carbon60 is compelling. If you need dedicated keys for daily work, prefer ergonomic adjustability, and want a more standard layout, the Keychron K3 Max is the more functional tool. Both are excellent, customizable low-profile keyboards.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker Carbon60

Keychron K3 Max

  • Layout size

    60%

    75%

  • Battery

    3,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Carbon Fiber

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Weight

    500 g

    580 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker Carbon60
  • Keychron K3 Max
Performance
74
81
Build quality
76
86
Productivity
82
94
Customizability
86
91
Portability
88
77

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron K3 Max wins for office, programming, and content creation due to its more functional 75% layout and ergonomic features. The Epomaker Carbon60 is the clear choice for travel, thanks to its smaller size and larger battery. For gaming and modding, the keyboards are closely matched, offering similar core performance and customization features, making the choice more about layout preference.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for responsive input.
  • Both support N-key rollover for simultaneous key presses.
  • Both have low-profile designs which some gamers prefer.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker Carbon60

4.8

22 owner reviews

Praise
“I'm using it well. However, it would be nice if the right shift key was smaller so there was only one more key. Thank you for making a great keyboard.”
강민주Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Keychron K3 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“Noce keyboard, i appreciate the level of customization QMK provides. One thing was little disappointing - the tactile feeling comparing to K3. Other than that its very good kb!”
SergeiVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I sold my k3 pro and got this. The one I got drops connection intermittently or doesn't type or respond right away. It sounds nice, but stiff reds are not as pleasant to type on as previous keyboards reds. I really thought I ordered hotswap RGB max but seems…”
SianiVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Keychron K3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 27 specs differ

Epomaker Carbon60

Keychron K3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

60%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

3,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Carbon Fiber
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

Plate material

CarbonFiber
Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS
ABS, PBT

Weight

500 g
580 g

Dimensions

27 x 102 x 297 mm
22 x 306 x 116 mm

Typing angle

—
3°, 7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Epomaker Carbon60

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker Carbon60 vs Keychron K3 Max: your questions

The Epomaker Carbon60 has a larger 3000mAh battery. According to its specifications, it can last up to 176.4 hours with the backlight off. The Keychron K3 Max has a 1550mAh battery, which is roughly half the capacity, though actual runtime depends on usage patterns.

No. Both keyboards are designed for low-profile switches and keycaps. The Keychron K3 Max product description specifically states it is compatible only with Gateron and Keychron brand low-profile mechanical switches, indicating a proprietary low-profile stem design.

The Keychron K3 Max may be an easier transition. Its 75% layout keeps familiar arrow and function keys, and it offers adjustable typing angles (3° and 7°) for ergonomic support. The vendor also highlights its compatibility with macOS layouts, mimicking Apple keyboard functions.

Yes. Both the Epomaker Carbon60 and Keychron K3 Max list Mac/Win support. The Keychron listing adds that it includes keycaps for both operating systems and allows configuration of different keymaps for each via its Launcher web app.

The Epomaker Carbon60 uses south-facing RGB LEDs, which shine from the bottom of the switch. The Keychron K3 Max uses north-facing LEDs. South-facing orientation is often preferred as it avoids interference with the legends on Cherry-profile keycaps, potentially providing clearer backlighting.

The Keychron K3 Max features redesigned screw-in stabilizers, which are typically easier to remove, lube, and modify compared to clip-in stabilizers. The Epomaker Carbon60's vendor description does not specify the stabilizer type, so modding may be less straightforward.

The Epomaker Carbon60 is more portable. It has a smaller 60% layout (297 x 102 mm), is lighter at 500 grams, and has a slimmer profile. Its compact size makes it easier to fit in a bag alongside a laptop.

Yes. Both keyboards support QMK and VIA firmware, allowing for deep customization. You can remap any key, create macros, and design layers. The Keychron K3 Max also offers a web-based configurator called Keychron Launcher for this purpose.

Neither the product specifications nor the vendor descriptions mention an included wrist rest. The Keychron K3 Max offers adjustable typing angles for ergonomics, but a separate wrist rest would need to be purchased if desired.

The Epomaker Carbon60 includes three layers of foam: a sandwich pad, switch pad, and bottom foam. The Keychron K3 Max uses IXPE acoustic foam for silent keystrokes and latex foam for switch support and responsiveness, according to its product description.

Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in their 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes. For Bluetooth, the Epomaker Carbon60 specifies a 125 Hz polling rate, while the Keychron K3 Max specifies 90 Hz for Bluetooth mode.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.